Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

High blood cells, high tsh, low creatinine. Yesterday,

Customer Question
High white blood cells...

High white blood cells, high tsh, low creatinine

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

Yesterday, weight gain

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nausea, tightness in chest, shaking, dry skin, thirsty

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
4/1/2018
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,595
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

how old are you? are you male or female?

what is your WBC count and TSH levels and creatinine levels?

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
30 year old Female.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
TSH .95
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

TSH of 0.95 is in the normal range.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Platelets 419
Neutrophil 67%
Creatinine .5
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
My normal TSH the last twonyears have both been .68
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

it is normal for TSH levels to vary between 0.68 and 0.95 range.

platelets of 419,000 is normal

your neutrophils and creatinine levels are normal as well.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
It says on my report that they’re all high. Not really sure why I can’t get a clear answer
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

can you show me your report.

they should be all normal.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

different labs can have slightly different "normal" ranges for their lab values.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Did you receive them
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Here are the reports
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

yes, I did get your blood test reports

those levels are normal and are not worrisome.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
what could be causing these issues
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 5 months ago

your lab tests are normal

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

bad anxiety symptoms can cause nausea and tightness in your chest, shaking

eating salty foods can cause you to be thirsty.

poor diet, can cause weight gain

cutting out carbohydrates, sugars, pasta, bread, gluten, white flour can help your symptoms and help you loose weight.

eating more protein and fruits and vegetables can help you loose weight.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,595
50,595 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My blood test reads TSH 10.9, Neutrophils 38.7 low, MCHC
My blood test reads TSH 10.9, Neutrophils 38.7 low, MCHC 32.2 low, MVP 10.7 high....does this mean anything my iron is good high cholesterol and vitamin d is low thanks Pam … read more
Monika Soni
Monika Soni
MD
16 satisfied customers
My 21 daughter has had a few years of difficulty in putting
Hi my 21 daughter has had a few years of difficulty in putting on weight, recently in the last 12mths she is losing weight despite eating, restless, persistent nausea, tired+++ all the time and having… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if microencephalopathy(on MRI) can cause
Can you tell me if microencephalopathy(on MRI) can cause headaches? Does a heart attack always make one's pressure increase? Can sporadic chest pains without any other sxs be a MI?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have A CBC w/o diff that has a low RBB, WBC, MPV, NE%, and
I have A CBC w/o diff that has a low RBB, WBC, MPV, NE%, and NE# ***** a high MCV, MCH, and MCHC . I also had a Comprehensive MEtabolic Profile with a high BUN, AST and ALT.… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
WHY WOULD I EXHIBIT SYMPTOMS OF DEHYDRATION AND VERY, VERY
WHY WOULD I EXHIBIT SYMPTOMS OF DEHYDRATION AND VERY, VERY DRY SKIN WHEN I DRINK WATER CONSTANTLY. i AM ALWAYS THIRSTY, NOT DIABETIC, AND I FEEL LIKE I AM NOT ABSORBING THE WATER I DRINK. I DO UNRINAT… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Can mass overdoses of predninsone cause rhinitis, sinusitis,
can mass overdoses of predninsone cause rhinitis, sinusitis, severe muscle damage,dry brittle bones,which leads to degenerative bone disease, free of charge.… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
I my ferritin level is 13. My TSH for thyroid is 4.7. My
Hi I my ferritin level is 13. My TSH for thyroid is 4.7. My doctor has instructed me to get my ferritin up and I take 2 iron pills a day. I have symptoms of shortness of breath, chest pains, coldness … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Monocytes % lab value is 14.2%, hematocrit 37.6,WBC 3.8, RBC
Monocytes % lab value is 14.2%, hematocrit 37.6,WBC 3.8, RBC 4.01, Hemoglobin 12.8 I feel unusually tired, hair thinning, dry skin, sensitive to cold, weight gain TSH 1.78 My Dr. thought is was low th… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Having blood tests for under active thyroid for 6 months
Having blood tests for under active thyroid for 6 months now,next one in two weeks time,no medication given at the moment does this mean it is on the border line… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I am an african american male with high blood pressure. my
I am an african american male with high blood pressure. my doctor has placed me on Lisinopril. I am having a dry cough, I am tired, I am constipated, I have dry skin and am constipated. I have also ga… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I had a blood test taken yesterday regarding my TSH levels.
I had a blood test taken yesterday regarding my TSH levels. My TSH level came back as 12.584 (High). My doctor is out of town for the next week. I have been taking medication for my thyroid since 1984… read more
Dr. James Schwartz
Dr. James Schwartz
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers
Here is my problems, I am always cold no matter how warm/hot
here is my problems, I am always cold no matter how warm/hot it is, my legs and feet turn purple when i am sitting down or standing, sometimes my hands have a greenish tint to them, I often times wake… read more
Dr. Stevens
Dr. Stevens
MD, Licensed in California
M.D.
649 satisfied customers
Can a disfunctional pituitary gland or tumor on the
Can a disfunctional pituitary gland or tumor on the pituitary gland cause unexplained weight gain?… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
I had my Thyroid removed a couple of years ago due to
I had my Thyroid removed a couple of years ago due to Thyroid Cancer. My doctor can't seem to get my medication right. My THS is either to high or to low. What happens when your THS rises and lowers o… read more
Donna RN
Donna RN
Registered Nurse L&D, Postpartum
Bachelor's Degree
206 satisfied customers
My husband's last TSH reading was 7.16. I am not sure I
My husband's last TSH reading was 7.16. I am not sure I understand the significance if this. He does have a history of thyroid problems. Can you please explain this reading? Thanks.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Recently I've gained a fair amount of weight (12 lbs in
Recently I've gained a fair amount of weight (12 lbs in about 3 months) even though I've been making better food choices (but I am overweight anyway) , have not had a period in five months, have fatig… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I have been battling w post partum hypothyroidism for approx
i have been battling w post partum hypothyroidism for approx 9 months and have been told it is hypothyroidsm and will apparently stay with me. in the early findings i was having tsh levels between 30-… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
I've been on Eskalith since 7/705 450 mg 2 times a day. I
I've been on Eskalith since 7/705 450 mg 2 times a day. I recently started beginning experiencing alot of "weird' side effects kinda scared..Cant call anyone till tomorrow and shes booked may not be a… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x