Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
This is a question I have for my husband--we just went to
this is a question I have for my husband--we just went to our primary care physician and had a blood panel work done--plus he had to have a 24 hour urine test done because of elevated protein levels! … read more
DR.  GERMAN
DR. GERMAN
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
2,445 satisfied customers
My dad has prostate cancer and the chemotherapy shots are
My dad has prostate cancer and the chemotherapy shots are making him anemic. He is going in for transfusions every other month. Is there a better way to treat his anemia without having to do these tra… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a candidate for Dialysis with Low Hemoglobin (10.8),
I am a candidate for Dialysis with Low Hemoglobin (10.8), low Hematocrit (33.1) and High Creatinine (3.20) and low eGFR (14) What foods will I take to increase above and decrease my creatinine?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I need to know how to plan and meals for someone with an
I need to know how to plan and cook meals for someone with an Illeostomy and low kidney function. The online software is confusing… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
My fried suffers from anemia from 6 after they give him
my fried suffers from anemia from 6 after they give him blood to 5 and 4 can you explain me he seem to have lingered some years with siphlis and has ahd some symtoms like numbness in leggs… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse
3,984 satisfied customers
My mother recently died of COPD. Here is my Question: Why
My mother recently died of COPD. Here is my Question: Why could'nt a blood cleaning machine simular to what is used in kidney failure cases be used to remove the excesive Carbondioxide in the blood an… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My 22 yr old son was diagnosed late September with
My 22 yr old son was diagnosed late September with "secondary TTP" post bone marrow transplant for aplastic anemia. Transplant was May 1, 2008. He came down with EBV induced non-hodgkins lymphoma, whi… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
707 satisfied customers
A man with polycystic kidney disease is awaiting a kidney
A man with polycystic kidney disease is awaiting a kidney transplant. He is dependent on dialysis and is in end stage chronic renal failure. Why was he put on a strict diet that limits his protein int… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
My husband had endocarditis. His hemoglobin is only 8.0 They
My husband had endocarditis. His hemoglobin is only 8.0 They give him a shot of epogin once a week. He is enemic. what can be done to bring it up.?… read more
Dr.Mian
Dr.Mian
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
Would you give IVP 80mg lasix to a dialysis pt. She suffered
Would you give IVP 80mg lasix to a dialysis pt. She suffered from copd and lungs fluid filled? Pt got worse after the lasix was administered. Pt is in the hospital with pulmonary edema.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
My husband is a dialysis patient with high blood pressure
My husband is a dialysis patient with high blood pressure and diabetes. He was recently told he is losing blood. How do you lose blood from your system other than the obvious (stools/urine)?… read more
PatriciaRN
PatriciaRN
RN on Medical Telemetry Unit, LNC
Bachelor's Degree
523 satisfied customers
A man, 80 years old, blood test show that he is anemic, he
A man, 80 years old, blood test show that he is anemic, he feels tired and weak. What can be done to help him feel better?… read more
Doctor_Manju
Doctor_Manju
Medical graduate & Master's in scie
766 satisfied customers
I have a neice 57y/o AM that was hospital with a BP of
I have a neice 57y/o AM that was hospital with a BP of 190/100 she was put on Procrit for anemia. Her treating physician stated she is not producing enough of some hormore? form her kidneys.Should she… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
What is anemia of kidney disease? w hat is the name of this
what is anemia of kidney disease? w hat is the name of this kind of anemia? what is erythropoetin treatment for anemia?? what is the treatment for the anemia and the kidneys? thank you.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am 81 years old and have just been told that I am anemeic.
I am 81 years old and have just been told that I am anemeic. What caused it and how is it treated??… read more
Deborah
Deborah
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
Explain to me what happens[ symptoms] when a person dies
explain to me what happens[ symptoms] when a person dies from renal failure my grandmother is 84 has had end stage renal failure for 5 years this past week she has become extremely lethargic she has r… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
I'am 45 years old, have been told by doctors I have
I'am 45 years old, have been told by doctors I have arthritis in my hands . I was put in the hospital once and had to have a blood transfusion. I was diagnosed with a thyroid condtition which i take s… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
What are the dangers of having chronic iron deficient anemia
What are the dangers of having chronic iron deficient anemia for a long time? When do you know if you need a blood transfusion? Optional Information: Female , Age: 38 Already Tried: Iron supplements a… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x