Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I am a 33-year-old male, non-smoker, non-drinker. About two
Hello, I am a 33-year-old male, non-smoker, non-drinker. About two years ago, my blood work showed elevated liver enzymes. (Previous blood work was always normal.) My liver was investigated by ultraso… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just got back blood work and my liver enzymes are off the
Hello, I just got back blood work and my liver enzymes are off the chart. My AST is 246 and my ALT is 118. I'm very concerned that my liver is damaged for good. My Cholesterol was 229. I am taking 450… read more
Big River Guns
Big River Guns
311 satisfied customers
I have a very similar elevated liver enzyme level situation
I have a very similar elevated liver enzyme level situation as this previous patient's post: http://www.justanswer.com/health/0ak6p-high-high-liver-enzymes-recently.html After we found high enzymes le… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was
my ALT was 64 and 62 last tests (3 weeks apart). AST was normal, and for second test abstained from alcohol for 2 weeks. Had a cortisone injection about 1 to 1.5 months prior to tests, as well as many… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have had some stomach issues since my back surgery on Feb
I have had some stomach issues since my back surgery on Feb 2nd so I went in to see my Regular Dr. He took some blood tests and noticed that my liver enzymes are elevated. I was at that time on Tyleno… read more
PatriciaRN
PatriciaRN
RN on Medical Telemetry Unit, LNC
Bachelor's Degree
532 satisfied customers
Funny you should contact me, i just got some disturbing
funny you should contact me, i just got some disturbing blood work report back. my medicine is tricor145mg benicar 20 zetia 10mg creastor 10mg ocassional flomax .04 baby aspirin naproxen some time 500… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Can ibuprofen cause a temporary abnormal liver blood test? I
Can ibuprofen cause a temporary abnormal liver blood test? I had same day surgery one week prior to taking the blood test and was, at the time, taking a lot of ibuprofen for the pain related to the su… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My doctor took me off my arthritis medication (Etodolac)
My doctor took me off my arthritis medication (Etodolac) because me liver enzymes were high. The other liver profile test were all ok. Now my ostioarthritis is very uncomfortable and my range of motio… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
Would appreciate help with liver enzyme test results. Just
Hi, would appreciate help with liver enzyme test results. Just wondering how likely fatty liver is...I am hypothyroid with slightly raised ALT at 66 with lab max normal value at 41. Also, carry a lot … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with high cholesterol 4 mos. ago and
I was diagnosed with high cholesterol 4 mos. ago and prescribed 20 mg of Lipitor daily. A month later my cho. level was normal . I just had a second blood test and the chol. level is still perfectly n… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Can implanon cause short term elevated Alanine Transaminase
Can implanon cause short term elevated Alanine Transaminase (Alt) in the liver in the 48 hours after insertion?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old man. I am healthy, and I just went to the
I am a 46 year old man. I am healthy, and I just went to the dr. for a check up. All my blood work was perfectly normal,except for my Alt which was 86.Refernece range 5-55iu/ml. I had a pulled somethi… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Question for a Dr. or pharmascist. I have at times taken 4
Question for a Dr. or pharmascist. I have at times taken 4 grams of tylenol per day ...for a number of days in a row. I have quite a few times taken 1200 mg of tylenol at once...which was stupid..and … read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
My liver ast level is at 54, should I be alarmed? and what
my liver ast level is at 54, should I be alarmed? and what could this mean? I do not drink alcohol, but do take some medications… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
Question for A Dr. I am 26 yrs old. I drink alcohol
Question for A Dr. I am 26 yrs old. I drink alcohol moderatly and average 1 or 2 grams of tylenol per day for 3 years...sometimes less. A number of times I have consumed larger amounts of alcohol 5 or… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I took an blood and urine test for a new life insurance
I took an blood and urine test for a new life insurance policy. The lab results show AST 88 and ALT 181 (which apparently are way above normal). What could be causing such high levels?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
What are possible causes of an elevated liver test when all
what are possible causes of an elevated liver test when all hepatitis shots have been taken . patient is a 24yr old male… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
What are the odds the second blood test will show no
what are the odds the second blood test will show no elevated liver enzymes? my girlfriend was definetly sick when she took the first routine blood test, but was healthy for the second.… read more
Dr Dennis
Dr Dennis
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
26 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x