Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Trying to look into my ALT, AST and Bilibubin scores from my
Trying to look into my ALT, AST and Bilibubin scores from my lab work. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
Lipase is 96, AST is 79 and ALT is 126.... all other blood
Lipase is 96, AST is 79 and ALT is 126.... all other blood work normal … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,734 satisfied customers
I had high AST and ALT LEVELS 2 years ago. Had my gall
I had high AST and ALT LEVELS 2 years ago. Had my gall bladder removed and an ultrasound. Doc said liver had some scarring but they found nothing. Just had labs drawn this week and they are still high… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I have had a recent history of low grade fever and body
I have had a recent history of low grade fever and body aches particularly w increased activity for several months. Recent blood work show SGOT/AST 43 and SGPT-ALT 83. I was recently diagnosed with un… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
In July I had blood tests that showed elevated ALP and ALT
In July I had blood tests that showed elevated ALP and ALT liver functions. I have had an ultrasound and HIDA scan. The ultrasound showed gallbladder wall thickening, the HIDA scan showed slow emptyin… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Yellow stool and nausea for months. Can see undigested foods
Yellow stool and nausea for months. Can see undigested foods (normally vegtables) in stool. Stool smells like vomit.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old and in what I would consider overall good
I am 39 years old and in what I would consider overall good health. I just had blood work completed for my liver function and my ALT was 57 and AST 52. I know these are both high, but my doctor is not… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I just recently visited with my new Doctor, My other Doctor
I just recently visited with my new Doctor, My other Doctor left town so I had to see a new one, Im 25 years old and when I was 18 I was diagnosed with Fatty liver, I had several Ultrasounds and blood… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am a 27 yr female and I am suffering from RUQ pain,
I am a 27 yr female and I am suffering from RUQ pain, bloating, nausea and dizzy spells that take me down for at least a few hours. This has been constant since sep 22 and tends to get worse when I'm … read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I have ben having pain in my stomach, it feels like a hunger
I have ben having pain in my stomach, it feels like a hunger pain only 10x worse and is constant, I can feel it in my upper back too, I have had some vomiting after meals, this has been going on for a… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I have been nausious for brief periods, maybe 5 minutes at a
I have been nausious for brief periods, maybe 5 minutes at a time, about 4 or 5 times a day for a couple of months. Doing everything the same but I have been taking acid reducer for years. Any idea?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago.
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago. Ultrasound this week shows same result. No other acute findings. My internist says I have fatty liver and nothing else. I have had three LF… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
116 satisfied customers
The followings are my lab tesy results. What does the
The followings are my lab tesy results. What does the results indicate? RESULTS UNITS NORMAL RANGE SGPT (ALT) 119 (Abn: H) U/L 0-45 SGOT (Ast) 64 (Abn: H) U/L 0-45… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
My most recent blood tests show: AST of 48 and ALT levels of
My most recent blood tests show: AST of 48 and ALT levels of 83. Because these show on the lab report to be higher than normal, I am concerned. I do drink alcohol ( bottle of wine/day); and I am also … read more
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam
PGR in internal medicine and cardiology
Master's Degree
344 satisfied customers
I've been nauseous for a month now. I recently recovered
I've been nauseous for a month now. I recently recovered from pyelonephritis and had severe back and bladder pain so i went to er. Er workup ct scan showed kidney stone hiatal hernia umbilical hernia … read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
I have a question in regards to my liver enzemye levels over
I have a question in regards ***** ***** liver enzemye levels over the last 5 years or so, My alt has been elevated it goes anywhere from 60 to 75. I have had three u/s and a mri which states the live… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I had some labwork done and got a copy. My alkaline
I had some labwork done and got a copy. My alkaline phosphatase was 78. AST 32 and ALT 46. The normal range for alklaine phosphatase is 33-115, AST 10-30 and ALT 6-40 according to the lab printout. Sh… read more
Family Medicine
Family Medicine
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
How important is it for further testing to be done? I had
How important is it for further testing to be done? I had routine bloodwork done on 2/7 that showed elevated levels of liver proteins in my blood (ast 72/alt 142) two weeks later they tested again (as… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x