Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just talked with my doctor. He indicated that the muscle
I just talked with my doctor. He indicated that the muscle biopsy indicated I had polymyositis. He said there was still a possibility of included body myositis. He will start treating me tomorrow. I w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,100 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the eye condition that triggers back pain
Can you tell me the eye condition that triggers back pain for some people? I understand the New York Optometric Clinic treats such a condition.… read more
Doctor Mark
Doctor Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
215 satisfied customers
CAN YOU TELL ME ABOUT EUVITIS - MY GRANDAUGHTER HAS BEEN
CAN YOU TELL ME ABOUT EUVITIS - MY GRANDAUGHTER HAS BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH THIS AND IS ON METHOTREXATE JUST WANT SOME INFO THANKS… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I need another opinion on my son's condition. I have seen 2
I need another opinion on my son's condition. I have seen 2 doctors with 2 completely different diagnosis. He has Loss of appetite, Joint pains that sometimes are so severe that he saya his joints and… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
I have had a positive ana blood result. Got an appointment
I have had a positive ana blood result. Got an appointment to see a consultant neuro-immune corrective tissue rheumatlogist in August. I am worried should I be? What could it mean?… read more
Nurse Tracy
Nurse Tracy
RN, BSN
Bachelor's Degree
120 satisfied customers
Taking prednisone for a period of time for sarcoidosis will
taking prednisone for a period of time for sarcoidosis will this in a male affect the sex drive?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I have had a terribe flare up of welts/reddness/rash all
I have had a terribe flare up of welts/reddness/rash all over my face and neck during the holiday. My doctor placed me on a series of prednisone, which releived it..two days after completion it is bac… read more
Doctor Harrison
Doctor Harrison
Board Certified Physician (MD)
MD
233 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how an immunologist might help a person with
Can you tell me how an immunologist might help a person with multiple auto immune disorders?… read more
Dr. RayA
Dr. RayA
Physician
MD
128 satisfied customers
My daughter previously mentioned (eye pain and steroid x3
my daughter previously mentioned (eye pain and steroid x3 days now on po prednisone, is to have labs drawn for auto immune illnesses. Should i wait until she is done with the prednisone before having … read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
Diagnosed 15 years ago (age 47) with PMR and internist now
Diagnosed 15 years ago (age 47) with PMR and internist now suspects CREST in response to Raynauds, Telangastasis, and Sicca Syndrome. I cannot tolerate any level of heat and vision has taken a sharp d… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
I have been battleling progressive numbness in my lower
I have been battleling progressive numbness in my lower legs( neuropathy ) & also hip pain off & on for a couple of years. I see a primary care Dr. who barely has time for my questions, yet nonetheles… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
6,193 satisfied customers
I have been feeling weak and very tired for at least 2
I have been feeling weak and very tired for at least 2 weeks. It is getting worse and now I am having pain in many joints throughout my body. My back hurts and my chest hurts too. This morning I start… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
A man i am dating has vision loss in his one eye and 20/30
a man i am dating has vision loss in his one eye and 20/30 vision in his other. He is 23 years old now but this initially happened when he was 18. He stated he was tested for multiple of diseases/cond… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
I have not been feeling well for about 2 months now. I had
I have not been feeling well for about 2 months now. I had blood work done on Nov 23 and my white blood cell count is at 18000. Normal I guess is 8-11. My Lymphocyte's are at 3, normal is 20-45. My do… read more
SurgeonUK
SurgeonUK
Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
Iam concerned if i can be able to work with this uvitis .its
iam concerned if i can be able to work with this uvitis .its getting to the point where i am afarid to drive can it be corrected with glasses?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
TO: DR. HANSAN, Thank you for responding. My thyroglub has
TO: ***** ***** Thank you for responding. My thyroglub has not been checked. I can't understand why I'm having this problem because the Synthroid was supossed to be used as a suppressant for keep my r… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I received a tick bite in Northern California while hiking
I received a tick bite in Northern California while hiking on 1/21/06. No symptoms until very recently (2-4 days ago). Tonight, I have quite a bit of eye pressure/blurry vision/light sensitivity/phant… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
If i check my blood sugar and it is 336 do i have anything
if i check my blood sugar and it is 336 do i have anything to worry about and why is it when my doctor test me they can't find anything… read more
Liz
Liz
RN, CLD, CNMI, CHBE, CE, LC
Associate Degree
26 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

40,100 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x