Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

High WBC of 15.3, low lymphocytes and high neutrophils??

Customer Question
High WBC of 15.3...

High WBC of 15.3, low lymphocytes and high neutrophils?? Curious what that means..

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

13.6 Lymphocytes 76.4 neutrophils

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No just extreme fatigue

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/8/2018
Health Professional: Richard Han, Doctor (MD) replied 6 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,135
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, how old are you? Male of female? And what was the initial reason for obtaining your blood test, was it due to illness or routine screening as part of a wellness visit? If the former, can you tell me if you are having any fever or other signs of sickness? Thank you in advance for the information, as this allows me to best address your questions and concerns.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I’m a 40 yr old female. Have always had a WBC of 11+ so dr wanted to monitor it. I did have a bad sinus infection the day before blood test and was on omnicef and a steroid shot in my hip. Only symptom I have chronically is extreme fatigue
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hello??
Health Professional: Richard Han, Doctor (MD) replied 6 months ago

Yes, I am here. Please give me a moment as I am typing out a lengthy reply. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Richard Han, Doctor (MD) replied 6 months ago

Thank you for that information, that context is very important and helpful. As I'm sure you are aware, your white blood cells (WBC) make up your immune system which is tasked with protecting your from infection. 15.3 is mildly elevated from a generally accepted 10.5 as the upper limit of normal, but not alarmingly so. The recent sinus infection likely explains the mild elevation. Neutrophils and lymphocytes are sub-types of WBC. Neutrophils in particular rise in response to bacterial infections, so the elevation again makes sense in light of your currently being treated bacterial sinusitis. In addition to all of the above, steroid medications typically cause the immune system to "rev up" a bit, which can explain entirely the elevations in WBC, neutrophils and lymphocytes. So, all in all, in the setting of a bacterial infection on antibiotics and having received oral steroids, nothing on your blood test is concerning or unusual.

Can I answer anything else for you today?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I was curious only because they have been monitoring the constantly elevated WBC for for yrs but it’s never gone above 12. I tend to catch colds often and feel fatigued often so I started getting concerned. They were concerned about LUPUS a couple of yrs ago as I had a “butterfly rash” across from my nose and cheeks. So that’s all I wanted to know was whether I need be concerned or not. Appointment isn’t for a week
Health Professional: Richard Han, Doctor (MD) replied 6 months ago

I understand. With a WBC count hovering in the <12 range for years, no, I would not be concerned. That would not be a sign of any chronic illness, nor would it explain frequent colds or fatigue. I'm sure your doctor did some further testing to rule out lupus when you have the butterfly rash on the face. No need for immediate concern with these present blood test results. I hope I've provided you with some peace of mind. You can certainly follow up with your doctor next week during your appointment with any more detailed questions or concerns. Please let me know if there is any other way I can help out.

If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,135
1,135 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I got my blood test and the range for lymphocyte should be
Hi, I got my blood test and the range for lymphocyte should be between 25%-45% my test was 21%. What does it mean? Do I have any virus… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,792 satisfied customers
My 8 year old son has been sick 4 times in the last 2 months
My 8 year old son has been sick 4 times in the last 2 months with no real symptoms besides a high fever (101-104) for several days at a time. Our doctor keeps suggesting it is a virus every time. We d… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My results in the Hematology Test are: WBC 12.2, RBC 5.17,
My results in the Hematology Test are: WBC 12.2, RBC 5.17, HGB 13.80, HCT 41.9, MCV 26.6, Neutrophil 77.1, Lymphocytes 13.6, Neutrophils 9.30, Monocyte 1.0… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,664 satisfied customers
My daughter has been sick with flu-like symptoms for about 3
Hello, my daughter has been sick with flu-like symptoms for about 3 weeks. Sore throat, headache, fever, cough, fatigue, lymph nodes swollen in her neck, lack of appetite, and she threw up once. I too… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
This is a medical question to a doctor. for about 5-6 years
this is a medical question to a doctor. for about 5-6 years now fell very fatigue,tired difficult to make any activitys during the day my wbc is usually in the range of 16- to 19 was checked forr all … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Julia only please, Julia, I still have a question about my
Julia only please, Hi Julia, I still have a question about my blood tests, I am confused about. When I had the blood tests 6 months apart the first time like I said my WBC was normal, but the neurophi… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I received a lab report from blood work I had done last
I received a lab report from blood work I had done last week. The doctor did not address a couple of results. I am curious as to their meaning. One is the Lymphocyte %. Mine was at 23.1% with a normal… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just got results from blood test. My Neutrophils were
I just got results from blood test. My Neutrophils were flagged low and the Lymphs were flagged high. My father had Myeloid dysplasia and my mother just recently died of Acute Myeloid Leukemia. Should… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
My 15 month son had a cbc. Neutro% is 28.6% which i am told
my 15 month son had a cbc. Neutro% is 28.6% which i am told is low and Lymph% is 64.8 which I am told is high. I am very concerned. what does this mean. thank you. wbc is 13.4 and rbc is 4.61. thanks… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Im a female, and i got and answers from blood test i did,
hi, im a female, and i got and answers from blood test i did, what does it mean? wbc 2.7, rdw 15.3 and neutrophila 1.4. what can it be? thank u… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
I have seen ongoing highs and lows in my CBC panel. Can you
I have seen ongoing highs and lows in my CBC panel. Can you please guide me as to what dr. I should see next. My endocrinologist is the one that has ordered all these tests just tacked on to the tests… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I just got some lab results can you tell me what they could
I just got some lab results can you tell me what they could mean, 42 yr old female WBC 3.7, Neutrophils 38, Lymphs 52, Neutrophils absolute 1.4, cholesterol total 256, triglycerides 158, ldl choles. 1… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done for my physical and here are the results
I had a CBC done for my physical and here are the results what does it mean? WBC 7.7 RBC 4.86 NEUT% 75.9H Lymph%17.1L NEUT#5.9H… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have just had a complete blood count (cbc) Wbc, rbc etc
Hello, I have just had a complete blood count (cbc) Wbc, rbc etc are all normal. Neutrophils 7.5/76% - High. Lymphocytes 1.6 / 17% low. Eosiniphils 0.2 / 2% - low. Can you please help me as to why thi… read more
Nurse Michelle
Nurse Michelle
Associate Degree
14 satisfied customers
If after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV
if after having a cbc test done and the results show a MCV number of 99.0 and a MCH number of 34.3, a Lymphocyte number of 84.4 and a neutrophil number of 84.4 and a neutrophi# ***** would cause those… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC with the following results (I'm only
I recently had a CBC with the following results (I'm only including the too highs and the too lows). WBC 31.6, RBC 5.77, HGB 15.3, HCT 48.6, RDW 17.7, Gran% 18, Lymph% 75.3, Lymph# ***** Mid# ***** Th… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I had my blood tested and I have high neutrophils, a high
I had my blood tested and I have high neutrophils, a high absolute neutrophil count and low lymphocytes. What does that mean?… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
I had lab work done (CBC) the results came back w/ my
i had lab work done (CBC) the results came back w/ my nutrophils being extremely high and lympholytes being extremely low....what does that mean?… read more
Liz
Liz
RN, CLD, CNMI, CHBE, CE, LC
Associate Degree
26 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x