Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I'm 33 and healthy. I had surgery in January, plastic

surgery, and healed fine. Today...
I'm 33 and healthy. I had surgery in January, plastic surgery, and healed fine. Today I went to an urgent care and they did a urine test.
I'm currently on my period and and on nasal spray for my sinus issues. I cleaned well and left a small sample. He said there was a small trace of billrubin in my urine. I became very very worried because he said I could have a liver problem. Can you please help me with this? We did blood work and sent it out.
I have no other issues.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/1/2018
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,167
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip
I'm reviewing your question and will be with you in just a moment

Ask Your Own Health Question

Did you have preoperative blood work for the surgery and, if so, were all the results normal?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They use a strip test for the urine. And he felt my liver and gallbladder and there's no pain.
They did but I think it was pretty basic blood work. Everything was fine they said.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My surgeon did a metabolic blood panel and blood cells but didn't test liver function.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I'm so, so scared that I have a failing liver.

I really don't see a need to worry here

Those preop tests would have checked your liver enzymes and you would have been told if anything was abnormal

And a small trace of urine bilirubin on a dip stick is really nothing I would consider worrisome as it would pertain to your liver

You don't have a failing liver

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I read that bilirubin in urine is not normal.
Other then my liver, what would cause that in my urine?

There can be a trace in the urine but I think what was registering was urobilinogen which is a metabolite of bilirubin and a trace of that isn't an indication of a liver problem

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. This was a urine strip test. He said a colored strip?
What would a trace of that be from?

As I said urobilinogen is a metabolite of bilirubin and well all have in in our urine

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I went in for a stomach bug, to make sure I didn't have to real flu. My stomach is a mess today and I'm on antiacids because I drank red wine and then came home and had an upset stomach.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
from the stomach bug, he ran urine tests and then blood and officially made me a nervous wreck. I'm crying in my car, I'm so worried.
Can there be something wrong with my liver? Or could diet and no alcohol fix it?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
1 bilirubin on the urine test that is a strip.

I promise you there isn't anything wrong with your liver and quite frankly I don't understand why the doctor told you that

I'm sure the blood work results will confirm that

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Have you ever seen bilirubin in urine for no reason?

Traces, yes

And those patients all had normal liver enzymes and no liver problems

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Is +1 a trace!?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Could it be gallbladder related? Not liver?

Yes--that's just a trace

But it isn't related to either your liver or your gall bladder

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Thank you. He was an alarmist. He was a PA, first of all. And I didn't have to pee and so I gave a tiny sample. And then it turned into the bilirubin in my urine conversation and he wasn't checking my sinus, which I originally came for.

I would tell you if I thought you had a liver problem--promise

Let me know how your blood work results go

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I appreciate it I spent two hours on the internet and got very nervous
Have since used the bathroom and my urine is a light yellow color. Doesn't look dark at all. Didn't when he tested it either.

Then it's definitely not a liver problem with that color

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
It is always a very light color. To clear. I've never seen an abnormal color- it's generally yellow when I wake up or if I haven't had water and then after my water it's light

I promise you--your liver is fine

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Makes me worried reading this.

In your case I totally disagree with that

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Why am I different?

Again, the trace bilirubin simply doesn't bother me

Plus I'm sure you had your liver enzymes checked in January and since I'm sure you would have been told if your liver enzymes were elevated they weren't

So there's simply no way that you could have developed significant liver problems in just a month

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I understand. But I asked my surgeon and the didn't do liver panel. They did basic blood work.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My urine is never dark at all! Stool normal colored. I'm just so upset that there was some in my urine.
Could best case scenario be gallbladder?

Well basic blood work would be a complete metabolic panel that would have included liver enzymes

Best case scenario is my opinion that the bilirubin in your urine isn't indicative of any problem with your liver or your gall bladder

I understand your concern but you're really working yourself up over nothing here

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Blood results are in. Liver was all normal. I had a slightly higher neutrophil but I just got over a stomach bug a few days ago.
And my platelets were slightly elevated but I'm on my period right now.
Does that seem ok?

All that sounds just fine

So are you over the liver worry now?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Should I be concerned about the platelets or the neutrophil? Signify anything?

Neither of those would indicate any medical problem so you don't need to worry about that either

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Considered about platelets elevated...why would that be

What was the value?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
410
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
They were done in December and were normal.
I had a stomach bug this weekend and am finally over that. But cramps lasted all week

For most labs 450,000 is high normal

So that's really not elevated and it doesn't signify a medical problem

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Ok. Thank you for all of your help. I feel fine.

My pleasure and call on me anytime

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,167
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified
Dr. Chip and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 36,167
36,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

36,167 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I been having stomach pains since Saturday and they won't go
Hi, I been having stomach pains since Saturday and they won't go away . The pain radiates thru my stomach but mainly on my left side maybe 2 inches from my belly button. I remember I took Advil twice … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
I am in Bali Indonesia and have some pretty bad flu
I am in Bali Indonesia and have some pretty bad flu symptoms. I have low grade fever 99.6-100.4) I also have diarrhea which has turned into abright yellow greenish Hugh. I am taking ciproflaxin which … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
I just got a reading of 159/108 yet I don't use salt what
Hi I just got a reading of 159/108 yet I don't use salt what can spike my blood pressure that high … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
I had a temperature of 97.3, and bone like chills. I'm
I had a temperature of 97.3, and bone like chills. I'm freezing and can't get warm. 30 mins later, my temp jumps to 99. I am still freezing … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
612 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test 12 weeks after exposure. I had been
Hi sir I just got my blood test 12 weeks after exposure . I had been injected with hepatitis booster as I was a kid . Can u pls tell me is my hsv active . And can u pls interpret all report.… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
612 satisfied customers
Is there a cost for this? Looking for info on elevated liver
Nonsymptomatic....bariatric patient of 21 months. Lost 95 lbs but my AST and ALT have been getting higher, 93 and 163. White count low end 3.8, positive ANA and elevated antiscleroderma-70 abs. No steatosi, no NASH, no fibrosis, low PTH intact, liver ultrasound mildly cryogenic. Fatty liver versus autoimmune hepatitis?? Liver enzymes were normal when I was overweight. … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
911 satisfied customers
How do I have to wait before taking the second Tamaflu pill?
How long do I have to wait before taking the second Tamaflu pill? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
36,167 satisfied customers
Me again..doc I'm in a bad way...I'm not going to make it to
Hi doc.. Me again..doc I'm in a bad way...I'm not going to make it to Saturday... I tried to get my go but he's booked out..I have to increase doc..I. Won't make work..i have nothing left ...I.have to… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
36,167 satisfied customers
It will take a minute to type this out for you. On Friday I
Hello...it will take a minute to type this out for you … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,250 satisfied customers
Can I get seborrheic dermatitis from steroid shots. Crusty
Can I get seborrheic dermatitis from steroid shots … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
612 satisfied customers
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told
My free t4 is .09 and my TSH Is low as well. My doctor told me I'm being over treated. I'm taking NP thyroid and we increased my dose to 120 in February, shortly after my hair started falling out. If … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
How are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but
Hi doc...how are you..well doc meds kicked in about 6 days ago..but I'm still struggling very much..I don't know why but this increase has been the hardest ever...I'm very unstable too...high anxiety … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
36,167 satisfied customers
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but
Dr chip I beg u pls don't be angry it's similar question but bothering me .I walked yesterday and walked today not for exercise but for just running errands and as I walk I I feel pressure on chest an… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
36,167 satisfied customers
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still
I have body aches, chills, but no congestion. Is this still a flu? Had since Saturday … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's
My son has small red blood cells he's 12 years old. He's been getting sick regularly and throwing up episodes about once a week. Please tell me what this might be.… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
911 satisfied customers
Please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae.
Hi please what so you know about persistent Cavum vagae … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
612 satisfied customers
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is
I bought cheap pair of swimming shorts and now my scrotum is burning really bad … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square
Hi i took a azo uti infection strip test and the first square came out pink and the second one white … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
115 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x