Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work…

Customer Question
I have a platelet...

I have a platelet count of 438. All of my other blood work came back completely in the normal tange

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Fine

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/18/2018
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,676
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
I'm reviewing your question now & will post back with the reply soon.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Please provide some additional information.

What are your age and gender?

Do you suffer from any symptoms?

Are you taking any medicines?

Any medical illness?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
I will post back to the reply/answer momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
At my routine doctor appointment last week my BP was 120/80. My BMI is 24. I’m a 34 y/o female. Never been a drinker or smoker. No pain, tiredness or any other symptoms. I feel energized and healthy. I workout, eat decent, but rarely drink water. I’m in a bad habit of lots of coffee and no water. I also suffer from anxiety (hence why I am paying $22 dollars to hopefully get reassurance that a platelet level of 438 doesn’t indicate cancer). My docto never called me back and I really want to know if this platelet count is worrisome. Some results online say 450 is the top of the normal range, but my lab says 425 is normal.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Oh, and I’m not in medication.
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.
As per your description, your result is slightly higher than your lab normal range.

It is tested on an automatic Hematology analyzer and sometimes it can give results higher due to platelet clumping with RBC.

Normal range can vary.

Your platelet count is not worrisome if it's not more than 500000 so you shouldn't worry about cancer if you don't have any symptoms like weight loss, persistent fever, bleeding.

"I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!
Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).
We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Why might it be elevated?
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Thank you for replying back.

High platelets occur as a symptom of another disease or condition, such as anemia, infection.

If your other blood tests results are within normal range and you don't have any symptoms so such slight elevation is not worrisome.

You shouldn't worry about anything serious like cancer.

You should go for repeat testing after 2 weeks with a manual peripheral blood smear from a pathologist.
I hope this answers your question. If you would like to discuss this further or have any additional questions, please reply to my answer and I will get right back to you.
Please avoid poor/bad rating.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box if you are satisfied with our conversation.
Waiting for your reply.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What is your degree?
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

I'm a general physician.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,676
3,676 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Can someone have an elevated platelet count (all other CBC
Can someone have an elevated platelet count (all other CBC normal, iron also normal) and nothing be wrong? My platelets are 400-405 over the past 3 months and I'm concerned. My doctor says nothing to … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I was referred to hematologist by my GI doctor because on a
I was referred to hematologist by my GI doctor because on a few CBCs over the past couple of months, my platelet count has been mildly low and then normal again. First CBC platelet count was 132 (low)… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I went in to see the doctor on an office visit for chest
I went in to see the doctor on an office visit for chest cold I was diagnosed with bronchitis blood work was done and I came back with the 2.7 low white blood cell count I have no symptoms of leukemia… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying that my neutrophils are very low and my lymphocytes are high. Also a month ago I got other blood test results saying my monocytes were low … read more
Carole
Carole
Licensed NP, ER and Adult Health.
Master\u0027s Degree
364 satisfied customers
Over the past few months I have had a few blood tests, first
Over the past few months I have had a few blood tests, first there was a problem with my platlet level and the which I had three bloods tests for and when they said that it was fixing it self out then… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Having multiple joint pain with no swelling,diagnosed by
having multiple joint pain with no swelling,diagnosed by hospital with hematuria no infection, thought i had a uti but they verified no, urine foul odor no burning when urinating just bladder throbbin… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have a few black and blue marks. I do take Dilantin. What
I have a few black and blue marks. I do take Dilantin. What could be the cause? Is this something to be concerned about?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had labs 3 months ago that came back low wbc and platelets
i had labs 3 months ago that came back low wbc and platelets and postive for ana test(lupus i think) we retested recently and my wbc had dropped even more to 2.5 and platelets to 119. i was referred t… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I had a cbc and everything was normal except my platelet
i had a cbc and everything was normal except my platelet count --- it was 112 and the range was 150 to 400 --- what does this mean?????… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My Platelet count on (blood collectedSept 22,2009 and report
My Platelet count on (blood collectedSept 22,2009 and report printed on Sept 25,2009) was 46 (reference range 15-400)My doctor called me to show this report and said I might suggest you to go to the e… read more
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Master\u0027s Degree
878 satisfied customers
I had blood work done last week for a nutritionist. My segs
I had blood work done last week for a nutritionist. My segs is 31.8 and my lymphs level is 57.1. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I was reading something about petechiae and noticed that I
I was reading something about petechiae and noticed that I do have some on my arms. Nothing major, but I am worried that it could be something dangerous. I have read that it could be a sign of leukemi… read more
Family Medicine
Family Medicine
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
I just turned 78, and my arms bruise or existing bruises
I just turned 78, and my arms bruise or existing bruises tear and bleed at the slightest bumping. My doctor says it is simply thinning of the skin, but it came on suddenly and seems to get worse daily… read more
Dr.Jason,MD-OB/GYN
Dr.Jason,MD-OB/GYN
Doctoral Degree
250 satisfied customers
I had one blood test which indicated low platelet count and
I had one blood test which indicated low platelet count and I''ve just had another one which indicates high platelet count - what could be the causes of this?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with a bad virus that lowered my
I was recently diagnosed with a bad virus that lowered my WBC significantly a few days ago. The viral symptoms have disappeared (fever, etc.. I was sick with them for a week prior) and my WBC is going… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN GOING THRU TESTING TO FIGURE OUT WHAT IS WRONG
i HAVE BEEN GOING THRU TESTING TO FIGURE OUT WHAT IS WRONG WITH ME. i HAVE BEEN SICK ON AND OFF FOR SOME TIME. lAST WEEKEND i WAS IN THE HOSPITAL....ON SATURDAY MY BLOOD PLATELET TEST CAME BACK ABNORM… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Positive and have been for 14 Years. I took meds my first
Hello, I am HIV positive and have been for 14 Years. I took meds my first two years and havent taken any since. Last year my viral Load was 1200 and CD4 was 450. All of my blood work was perfect. Acce… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
During a recent Health Fair, blood test results came back as
During a recent Health Fair, blood test results came back as high in two areas, Potassium at 5.7 and Platelet count at 401. Are these results slightly out of average range or something I should discus… read more
Liz
Liz
RN, CLD, CNMI, CHBE, CE, LC
Associate Degree
26 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x