Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks

I started on 5...

I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks later my cholesterol level was muc

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

No we don't.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My cholesterol was 197 in July which was high and now it's 220. Dr. Increased my dose to 10 mg in September and began having vivid dreams, sweating, balance issues etc.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
1/16/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,124
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question

What is your age and gender?

Do you have family history of high cholesterol?

Are you overweight or obese?

Was there any weight increase after starting Escitalopram?

Are your concerned that Escitalopram is responsible for high cholesterol?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I am a 52 year old female. No family history of high cholesterol. I was actually underweight, 5'2" - 99lbs when I started lexapro. I began gaining weight quicklywhen the Dr. Increased to 10mg in September. Also vivid dreams, sweating, balance issues, sneezing, bloody noses etc. My cholesterol was 197, which I thought was high in July and now it's 220 as well as I've gained 9lbs and have done nothing differently.

I am sorry, I cannot phone you. But we can continue the chat here.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
My concern is my psychiatrist doesn't believe lexapro is the problem and wants to increase to 15mg

Let me at the outset tell you that Lexapro is known to cause increase in body weight and associated high cholesterol. Also all of your symptoms are due to it.

Please read this authentic article which point that these medicines are associated with these adverse effects;

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3687049/

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,124
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Consultant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,468
Verified
Phone call session started

These are the results;;

Results

In the paroxetine group, there was a significant increase in the parameters of weight, BMI, waist circumference, fasting glucose, total cholesterol, LDL and triglyceride after 16 weeks of treatment. There were significant increases in the levels of triglyceride in the citalopram and escitalopram groups. In the sertraline group, the total cholesterol level increased after treatment. In the fluoxetine group, there were significant reductions in the parameters of weight, total cholesterol and triglyceride.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 38,124
38,124 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

38,124 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I'm a female, 44 years old 170 lbs and with my cholesterol
I'm a female, 44 years old 170 lbs and with my cholesterol levels at 254 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,217 satisfied customers
Okay so I had no menstrual cycle June, July, nor August but
Okay so I had no menstrual cycle June, July, nor August but then had one on September 2-6 and now no period since then. I had h. Pylori in June and got on antibiotics and it is now gone. Then on Augus… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
38,124 satisfied customers
My blood work has some unusual numbers that the dr can not
Hi, my blood work has some unusual numbers that the dr can not seem to explain. I am going to and Endo dr in Feb but feel like crap now. Diagnosed last year with fibromyalgia but feel like it may be s… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I accidentally came on this site, looking for some info...
Hello, I accidentally came on this site, looking for some info... I'll try to explain my problem. I'm 24, in 19 had a very bad mind condition (depression, feel-loss, anxiety, strong feeling guilty, an… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old male and was diagnosed with mixed anxiety
Hi there I am a 34 year old male and was diagnosed with mixed anxiety and depression. I have taken a few anti depressants in the past and I'm currently been on trazodone for 6 weeks. First starting at… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
204 satisfied customers
My cholesterol is 268, ldl 197 and hdl 51 with triglycerides
My cholesterol is 268, ldl 197 and hdl 51 with triglycerides of 98 and a c reactive protein of 1.4 I don't necessarily like statins as it causes memory loss and my doctor advised zetia and my research… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I have been having severe leg aches/pain and often knee and
I have been having severe leg aches/pain and often knee and hip pain, I'm assuming muscle related, at a severe level almost every day for the last 6 weeks. I have had a few days of much lighter pain o… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
572 satisfied customers
Female 54 years old ,was on prozac 3 years ,50 mgs ,then
female 54 years old ,was on prozac 3 years ,50 mgs ,then switched to zoloft 100mgs for 5 years .divorced wanted to have a libido again so quite cold turkey 10 years ago all meds ,bad for about 3 weeks… read more
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Alan Gibstein, M.D.
Doctoral Degree
1,527 satisfied customers
Term effects of betamethasone sodium phosphate My dad (67
Long term effects of betamethasone sodium phosphate My dad (67 years old) has been taking betamethasone sodium phosphate 1mg for more than 30 years now. Whenever he tries to reduce to the dose he gets… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
38,124 satisfied customers
I quit having a period 2 yrs ago and have been diagnosed
I quit having a period 2 yrs ago and have been diagnosed with adrenoline fatigue. I have been seeing an internist that I trust who has been using ZRT tests to measure hormone imbalances and then custo… read more
Dr. Roman
Dr. Roman
Doctoral Degree
5 satisfied customers
I've been taking Lexapro 10 for several years and I feel fie
I've been taking Lexapro 10 for several years and I feel fie with no side effects. I feel that I could stop now and go on from here. What should I expect after I stop? \MLS… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My trigliceride number recently came down from 220 to 133;
My trigliceride number recently came down from 220 to 133; however my cholesterol went up from 250 to 350? Any suggestions?… read more
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
For a Physician. I am bakc on zoloft after a trial of being
For a Physician. I am bakc on zoloft after a trial of being off it for OCD...i was on 10 yeras and off 3 months..couldn't cope ...i went 50mg for a week then 100 mg for a few days then 150mg for 3 day… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,014 satisfied customers
Can a person have a zolpidem blood level of .85mg/l from
Can a person have a zolpidem blood level of .85mg/l from taking one 12.5mg tablet of Ambien CR. I can only find literature stating in ng/ml. The medication was taken with a high fat meal.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I'm 48 years old 5'9" 173lbs, I recently had a blood profile
I'm 48 years old 5'9" 173lbs, I recently had a blood profile and everything was OK except my cholesterol 24 HDL and 197 triglycerides. The phone nurse call me from my family doctor and said that I cou… read more
chris Hayes
chris Hayes
Doctoral Degree
82 satisfied customers
I am 48yrs, 5''9" and 254#. Have gained about 65# over the
Hello. I am 48yrs, 5''9" and 254#. Have gained about 65# ***** the last 4 years. Had some blood work done at at lab. Glucose, Serum 119, Cholesterol, Total 217. HDL 81 LDL 122. Should I be worried… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and the triglycerides came up high at
I had blood work done and the triglycerides came up high at 179 cholestoral at 236 and ldl at 138. 39 year old white male. The neutrophils 10381 and monocytes 1007. White blood count 14.6. The nurses … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Question, I go to the gym 5 days a week with three other men
Question, I go to the gym 5 days a week with three other men of approx. the same age, 66. While on the exercise bike or similar machine with the same settings my heart rate is always 120 to 130 while … read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x