Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks

I started on 5...

I started on 5 mg of escitalopram 7 months ago, 6 weeks later my cholesterol level was muc

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

No we don't.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My cholesterol was 197 in July which was high and now it's 220. Dr. Increased my dose to 10 mg in September and began having vivid dreams, sweating, balance issues etc.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
1/16/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 37,247
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question

What is your age and gender?

Do you have family history of high cholesterol?

Are you overweight or obese?

Was there any weight increase after starting Escitalopram?

Are your concerned that Escitalopram is responsible for high cholesterol?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am a 52 year old female. No family history of high cholesterol. I was actually underweight, 5'2" - 99lbs when I started lexapro. I began gaining weight quicklywhen the Dr. Increased to 10mg in September. Also vivid dreams, sweating, balance issues, sneezing, bloody noses etc. My cholesterol was 197, which I thought was high in July and now it's 220 as well as I've gained 9lbs and have done nothing differently.

I am sorry, I cannot phone you. But we can continue the chat here.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 4-5 minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My concern is my psychiatrist doesn't believe lexapro is the problem and wants to increase to 15mg

Let me at the outset tell you that Lexapro is known to cause increase in body weight and associated high cholesterol. Also all of your symptoms are due to it.

Please read this authentic article which point that these medicines are associated with these adverse effects;

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3687049/

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 37,247
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Consultant
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9,248
Verified
Phone call session started

These are the results;;

Results

In the paroxetine group, there was a significant increase in the parameters of weight, BMI, waist circumference, fasting glucose, total cholesterol, LDL and triglyceride after 16 weeks of treatment. There were significant increases in the levels of triglyceride in the citalopram and escitalopram groups. In the sertraline group, the total cholesterol level increased after treatment. In the fluoxetine group, there were significant reductions in the parameters of weight, total cholesterol and triglyceride.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 37,247
37,247 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

37,247 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,036 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I got diaconected. Burning mouth syndrome. Olmost 5 Months
I got diaconected JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: Burning mouth syndrome JA: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
37,247 satisfied customers
I have bad pain on both sides of my stomach. It's been going
it's been going on for two months.no nausea just the pain in both sides … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
37,247 satisfied customers
I was wonder what could be causing my sharp pain when I pee.
hello I was wonder what could be causing my sharp pain when I pee … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have what seemed to be spider bites. I thought it happened
I have what seemed to be spider bites. I thought it happened in bed. One on my arm and several on my outer thigh and back of leg. The skin died and peeled. The one on my arm swelled and looks infected… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,566 satisfied customers
Hiya !!! Having issue with eating food. I can eat swallow
I can eat swallow and what not comfortably but as soon as the food hits my stomachs I get a massive pain like a burning achy feeling … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Dr I have this reddish on my penis head on the outer edge. I
Dr I have this reddish mark on my penis head on the outer edge. I cant tell if it's a blister, a bump or just a mark. Idk if I've had it before. It doesn't hurt or anything, and it's not tender. I hav… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
37,247 satisfied customers
My body temp keeps dropping. I am always cold. I get eat
I am always cold. I get eat once a day as that is the only time im hungry … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,566 satisfied customers
I have a large round hard lump just to the left and slightly
I have a large round hard lump just to the left and slightly below my belly button. It's probably the size of a lemon or orange. I can only feel it when lying in bed in the morning with a full bladder… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,435 satisfied customers
About 4vweeks ago I suddenly experienced. Bloating and upper
Bloating and upper abdominal pain. Felt like a gnawing pain in the center of my abdomen right below the ribcage. Lots of burping, gas, bad taste in my mouth. Pain also in the center of my back … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am having severe pain in my stomach. I think it may just
I am having severe pain in my stomach. I think it may just be gas, but it has been happening two days. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My sore throat, occasional minor headache, fatigue and cough
My sore throat, occasional minor headache, fatigue and cough are in the 5th day, with a little congestion and runny nose starting today. I took a Z-pack, which I had from January, 2017, for 5 days. Ca… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,435 satisfied customers
Me and my boyfriend both got treated for chlamydia recently,
Me and my boyfriend both got treated for chlamydia recently, and he finished his medication two days ago (two weeks after I did). If he fingered me, then touched himself, then fingered me briefly agai… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,234 satisfied customers
I have amoxicilina acido vlavulanico 875/125. Do I take it 3
I have amoxicilina acido vlavulanico 875/125. Do I take it 3 times a day. On my 2nd time of a cold in my throat and a lot of coughing. Mow tonight I have an eye turning red and a little weeping. Will … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,184 satisfied customers
Can I take tamiflu and augmentin together? I have influenza
I have influenza B for that the doctor gave me tamiflu for 5 days. Also I have got very bad throat, for that I asked doctor if I can start augmentin and he seems not clear but I started from today 1g. Now I'm a bit worried if I started both of them at same time … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have question my hyoid bone is sore justvto touch and
Hi pearl I have question my hyoid bone is sore justvto touch and wondered what causes ? … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,017 satisfied customers
Arun Phophalia I am feeling terribble since 2 days. I am
For Dr. Arun Phophalia I am feeling terribble since 2 days. I am very nauseated, no appetite and irregular sleep and sometimes heart beats at night. These terrible symptoms are much lesser when I am v… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
37,247 satisfied customers
I have two indents on each side of my temples. It resembles
Second opinion] I have two indents on each side of my temples. It resembles my sides of my head caving inward. What could be the cause of this? … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
249 satisfied customers
What does Tsh 0.007 t4 free 4.5 t3 240 means is it dangerous
What does Tsh 0.007 t4 free 4.5 t3 240 means is it dangerous do I need to go to hospital. The hospital said I was hyperthyroid dr appointment tommorrow… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,566 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x