Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I'm just trying to figure out what my test means. I have
I'm just trying to figure out what my test means. I have high levels of the following MCHC, RDW, Platelet count, absolute bosinophils and calcium oxalate crystals … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,161 satisfied customers
I'm just wondering how normal is someones stool changing
Hello. I'm just wondering how normal is someones stool changing color? I've had high anxiety for a couple months now and its changed my stool from brown to yellow to brown again and to yellow again in… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I just got some lab result back, but don't see the
I just got some lab result back, but don't see the rheumatologist for another month. Can anyone tell me what some of these things mean, and if there's anything of concern? I'll just list the things th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Is an Absolute Monocyte of 1228 significantly high? (12.4%)
Is an Absolute Monocyte of 1228 significantly high? (12.4%) Almost everything else is within normal range.… read more
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando
Consultant
MBBS
595 satisfied customers
What does high abs monocytes mean My son has been sick for
what does high abs monocytes mean My son has been sick for 10 days now back and forth to the er with no answers tired and stomach pains and throwing up and muscle aches and very tired… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,161 satisfied customers
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron is 48 (reference range 50-170) and my rbc are 5.23 which some labs say high some say normal. Am I normal? Or do I have anything to worry ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Male 37 weight 130 height 5 7" Lots of exercise. I am an
Male 37 weight 130 height 5 7" Lots of exercise. I am an Athlete 1. 1 week ago: started seeing fluid retention in my ankles and feet. 2. days later, noticed mild fluid retention in my hands and forarm… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test that included 41 seperate levels
I recently had a blood test that included 41 seperate levels and their current value compared to the normal range. Is there a site where I can obtain a description of these tests. It's everything from… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Is a temp in the afternoon that goes back to normal at night
Is a temp in the afternoon that goes back to normal at night and in the morning typical for a flu? My temp has been going up and coming back down every night for awhile and I was tested and diagnosed … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,161 satisfied customers
All, I've done some bood tests in the recent months, one at
Hi there all, I've done some bood tests in the recent months, one at the end of September and one two days ago (November 8). The only values that were outside normal ranges were: MPV (first 10.8, then… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,161 satisfied customers
I have a question about lab values and what they mean. I've
I have a question about lab values and what they mean. I've never had values like this before: High WBC count: 14.4 High MCH 31.6 High Granulocytes: 81.6% High Granulocytes, ABS 11.71 Low Lymphocytes:… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I recently had an STD panel, including HIV, done. All of my
I recently had an STD panel, including HIV, done. All of my results were negative or non-reactive, except for HSV-2 which was a 4, clearing demonstrating a positive result. My question is: I was diagn… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
555 satisfied customers
Several months ago I was hospitalized with a very fast heart
Several months ago I was hospitalized with a very fast heart rate and PVCs (like one every other beat). I have a lot of heart anxiety now because they couldn't find a reason for the fast heart rate an… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
555 satisfied customers
For PEDIATRIC NUTRITIONIST- What is the most comprehensive
For PEDIATRIC NUTRITIONIST- What is the most comprehensive lab work to ask for in determing vitamin defiency as well as everything/anything else in 7yr. ?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
3 1/2 week ago my 68 year old husband came down with sepsis.
3 1/2 week ago my 68 year old husband came down with sepsis. he was in the hospital for a week. since then he does not eat loss weight but most of all is still confused. how long does the confusion la… read more
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
I need help understanding my blood test results...there are
Hello, I need help understanding my blood test results...there are 5 bolded areas that read: 1) MCV 99 flagged HIGH and 2) Comp. Metabolic Panel (14 ), and 3) Hepatic Function Panel (7), Bilirubin, Di… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I''ve been hurting in my abdomin and cramping.i have diarrea
i''ve been hurting in my abdomin and cramping.i have diarrea i bleed when i go to th bathroom i hurt so bad i cant sleep and my liver insymes are high. the doctors have checked for everything but this… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
My daughter''s temp runs really low...anywhere from 97.0 up
my daughter''s temp runs really low...anywhere from 97.0 up to 97.6 being the highest. she also sleeps lots, never feels rested, chronic headaches, coldness and numbness into both hands which comes an… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor's Degree
263 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

40,161 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x