Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have just had an internal pelvic ultrasound and received…

Customer Question
Hi I have just...

Hi I have just had an internal pelvic ultrasound and received some results. I went to GP as I have few symptoms for Ovarian Cancer such as abdominal swelling-8kg weight gain in 2 months I look 12weeks pregnant. Also dizziness spells, pain during intercooler and irregular menstrual cycle. Results say Left Ovary 5.47cm Length and 2.59 Width. Right Ovary-5.48cm L and 2.38 W. Did a series of blood tests early this morning. I also have secondary Hemochramitis so my iron in blood was high but not in body thats why I received call back from that test first to do further testing. Don't get results until Thursday little worried. My son who just turned 1pyears d last week was also diagnised and had surgery on the 4th August with Fibrolamellar Hepatocellular Carcinoma a 1 in the Million rare liver Cancer. He has a Facebook page credit Noah questions in 5 Million if you would like to follow his journey. He is the one I'm worried about as he is petrified I have a "Ball" as he calls it in my stomach too as It is so bloated.

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

I've just started yesterday but have all dates of appointments written down.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have had Melanoma when pregnant 10years ago with my son and 2 years later had 2 skin carcinomas removed also.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My son's facebook page is called " Noah 1 in 5 Million". Sorry that was a typo mistake what I wrote previously.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I also have multiple Fibric Cysts in both breasts but been no change in a year just had them Ultrasound last week and monitored with GP.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi is anyone going to answer my question?
Answered in 4 hours by:
1/9/2018
Health Professional: Dr. J, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago
Dr. J
Dr. J, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 908
Experience: Gynecologist
Verified

Hi there. Board-certified obgyn here. I'm sorry to hear about what your family is going through.

You have sent your ultrasound measurements of both ovaries, as well as a picture of the R ovary. Based on the single picture I'm seeing here, it looks like you have a "simple" cyst on your R ovary. "Simple" means it's just a thin-walled fluid-filled sac. "Complex" would mean it had solid components, or multiple walls, or debris within the cyst. To my eyes your cyst does not appear complex. It appears simple. Simple cysts are benign (not cancer) the vast majority of the time, and in fact sometimes we just follow them with more ultrasounds over time because many times they'll just go away on their own.

All that being said, I want to make sure you have a follow-up with your doctor to establish some follow up on this cyst. Also, the only way to know FOR SURE that you, or I, or anyone else does not have a cancer, is to actually go into your abdomen and remove the cyst, so if you are concerned about this cyst being something dangerous (which it does not appear to be based on the single photo you have sent), please talk to your doc about sending you to a specialist to talk about surgery.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. J, Doctor (MD) replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you had any further Qs for me.

If you are satisfied with the response received, please leave a rating by clicking the stars above. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. J Your Own Question
Dr. J
Dr. J
Dr. J, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 908
908 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Gynecologist

Dr. J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Well i have had a c-reaction test result of 16.7 and a k+
Well i have had a c-reaction test result of 16.7 and a k+ level of 3.2, also ast -122, alt- 144, alk- 153 and RF Qnt- 16H. I have ben having chronic fatigue excurition have pain , some memory loss and… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have had breast cancer, melanoma and thyroid cancer. in
I have had breast cancer, melanoma and thyroid cancer. in june of last year a mass was seen in my ovaries and my AFP tumor marker was 16.09..I had a hysterectomy. after the procedure (2 mos) the AFP w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My sister has a large mass on the rt lobe of her liver, the
my sister has a large mass on the rt lobe of her liver, the impression states fibronodular dysplasia versus hepatocellular carcinoma..also noted was the area of strand like vascular enhancement at the… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My son is 33 yrs old and uses drugs. he is going in to a
my son is 33 yrs old and uses drugs. he is going in to a rehabilition center this week to get him off the drugs. we took him to the hospital yesterday for help until he gets in and the doctor said he … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am a Hepatitis carrier and I have a blood test of AFP113
I am a Hepatitis B carrier and I have a blood test of AFP113 and ALT98. Is it too high ? Is there any new medicine can cure Chronic Hepatitis B. Pls adv me/thanks.… read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
My son moved to London recently but being a man never
My son moved to London recently but being a young man never bothered to register with a doctor. He needed to see a doctor because he had trouble when he urinated - he didn't feel any pain or discomfor… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
I had a squamous cell carcinoma removed on my upper chest
I had a squamous cell carcinoma removed on my upper chest last month, due to many years of sun exposture. my dermotologist removed it and came back that all the margins were clean. Even though he told… read more
Dr. England
Dr. England
Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I am haveing aproblem with my liver my alt are at 104 tiwce
hello , i am haveing aproblem with my liver my alt are at 104 tiwce the normal limints and my ast are just 58 a little over the limits and all the rest off my liver is workinh in the with in the limts… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I had a TAH 1 year ago.I then had a diagnostic laparoscopy,9
I had a TAH 1 year ago.I then had a diagnostic laparoscopy,9 months later,as a result of pelvic pain.Unfortunately, the adhesions that formed couldn't be removed.A year after my TAH, I had a salpingo-… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My husband has dilated pores of winer on his face and now
My husband has dilated pores of winer on his face and now the doctor thinks they actually may be basal cell carcinomas because he has been on Cellcept for 3 years for treatment of Pemphigus. He also h… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My three year old son has a history of neurofibromatosis
Hello marybeth, Atelectasis means collapse of a part of the lung. According to the CT scan, a part of the base of the right lung is collapsed and there is no air in that particular lobe of the lung. T… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My 9 year old Son has developed a large growth in the inside
My 9 year old Son has developed a large growth in the inside of his right leg just below the knee. He just brought it to our attention two days ago. He is not complaining of pain. It is solid, as if i… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for about
My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for about 5 months now. I have never been pregnant. My periods are regular but only last approximately 3 days - very light the first, normal flow the … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
My Doctor thinks I have Nash- Non Alcoholic Liver disease.
My Doctor thinks I have Nash- Non Alcoholic Liver disease. I've Had MRI's & It shows several spots on my liver. What is your opinion? Can something be done to reverse Spots? My mom died of liver cance… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I can't get passed the death of my Dad, my 16 yr old son is
I can't get passed the death of my Dad, my 16 yr old son is testing me , I feel like I'm going to loose it. Do I need to see someone? I feel tired and unmotivated. I can cry at the drop of a pin. I ha… read more
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,052 satisfied customers
I have two squamous cell carcinomas on top of my scalp. I
I have two squamous cell carcinomas on top of my scalp. I recently had both incised and with one, the margins of the carcinoma are not What is the prognosis here ?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
What antidepressant medication can you take when you have a
What antidepressant medication can you take when you have a seizure disorder. My son is 35 years old and handicap. He takes Stelazine, Dilantin, Depakote. We need a medicine that he can take for depre… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Son had surgery 15 years ago had one testicle removed and
Son had surgery 15 years ago had one testicle removed and had adult prosthesis. Is he fertile he wants to have kids and I think he is depressed. I am having regrests did I make the right decision… read more
BarbaraTaylor
BarbaraTaylor
Nurse Practitioner
Master Degree
80 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x