Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My urinalysis showed: ph - 8.0 - high, appearance cloudy wbc
appearance cloudy wbc esterase 1+ abonormal crystals present could this be from alcohol? … read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I am just trying to figure out a few blood test results that
Hi I am just trying to figure out a few blood test results that are out of range. Leukocyte esterase 3+, WBC is 6-10 and complement component c3c Is 89 low. What does this all mean? Eileen… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with
Hello, recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with occult blood 2+. I have recently started urinating more frequently with urgency. Have a feeling of having to go most of the time. test … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I have been exhausted. Had blood workup and my results are:
I have been exhausted. Had blood workup and my results are: Urine: Occult blood: 3+ Protein: Trace Squamous Epithelial Cells: 20-40 Bacteria: Moderate My doctor had me do a 24/hour urine test yesterda… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I recently started with a small pain in the lower right side
Hi I recently started with a small pain in the lower right side I had a urine culture and a urinalysis the result of the Urine Culture : 1.<10,000 CFU/ML gram negative bacilli Urinalysis : Color ye… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
This is the result of my urine test. I am so worried I have
This is the result of my urine test. I am so worried I have bladder cance. I am a 57 year old female SQUAMOUS EPI 2+ CORRECTED RESULT-Previously reported as 10, on 03/25/14 at 23:23 HYALINE CASTS 1 BA… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had a test done and my wbc was 15-19, I am wondering if I
I had a test done and my wbc was 15-19, I am wondering if I need to be worried about an STD. I have only been with my wife and have been suffering with Epididymitis, taking cipro and doxycicline.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,861 satisfied customers
Labcorp just emailed me my lab results & my doctor isn't in
Labcorp just emailed me my lab results & my doctor isn't in to call, but I'm freaking out, can anyone help clarify?? Urinalysis, Routine Urinalysis Gross Exam 01 Specific Gravity 1.030 1.005 − 1.030 0… read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
Urinalysis results: color--yellow-- appearance--hazy spec.
Urinalysis results: color--yellow-- appearance--hazy spec. grav.--1.025 pH 5.5 leukocytes +1 nitrite negative protein trace glucose negative ketones negative urobilinogen normal bilirubin negative blo… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I need help understanding an urinalysis final result. I'm
I need help understanding an urinalysis final result. I'm very confused. what does this mean exactly? UA GLUCOSE OP Negative UA BILIRUBIN OP Small UA KETONES OP Negative UA SPECIFIC GRAVITY OP >=1.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
This is a urine lab result test I had done in 2010. It's
This is a urine lab result test I had done in 2010. It's from a dipstick urinalysis for a UTI. I was wondering if you could tell if I had diabetes just from reading this: SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.020 1.005,… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,861 satisfied customers
I have had some problems with my bladder for several months
Hello. I have had some problems with my bladder for several months now including leaky bladder, frequent urination and difficulty urinating (I often have to force it out). I requested some of my medic… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
I had a uti about 10 days ago. I was very uncomfortable and
I had a uti about 10 days ago. I was very uncomfortable and there was blood in the urine. Since I couldn''t get to my doctor right away, I looked for home remedies online. I found that if a person put… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
907 satisfied customers
Urinalysis is a very common diagnostic test. Describe and
Urinalysis is a very common diagnostic test. Describe and name the possible abnormal results related to this test. Indicate thedisorder that these abnormal results may suggest.… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
Urinalysis good except MUCUS THREADS result was PRESENT,
urinalysis good except MUCUS THREADS result was PRESENT, flag was ABNORMAL, reference interval was NONE SEEN. what does this mean? (cbc was all normal, had a large sore on scrotum doctor said was foli… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some
I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some routine blood + urinalysis test then scheduled a physical exam two months from now, I got the lab work done and the lab sent me the results I… read more
Pam
Pam
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
176 satisfied customers
My recent urinalysis shows occult blood (2+) in my urine. It
My recent urinalysis shows occult blood (2+) in my urine. It also shows 0-5 wbc, 5-10 rbc, moderate epithelial cells, 2+ bacteria, and 1+ mucus. In the past, blood was always found in my urine. Two ye… read more
Pam
Pam
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
176 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis and received the lab results,
I recently had a urinalysis and received the lab results, although I haven't recieved any instruction from my doctor yet. Three "flagged" items are as follows: Occult Blood -UA is 1+ Bacteria is 1+ RB… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,861 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x