Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I just found out that I'm pregnant and for the last few days
I just found out that I'm pregnant and for the last few days I have been feeling like my head is swimming and had headaches everyday. I'm 40 years old with 2 kids. We had to do fertility treatments to… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I didn't expect to chat but this is good! I experience
Hi! I didn't expect to chat but this is good! I experience discomfort and tingling/pins & needles in my upper back between my shoulder blades. There are few days that I don't have it. With it comes he… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,049 satisfied customers
I received blood test results back and I have a few
I received blood test results back and I have a few concerns. MY urine analysis came back cloudy abnormal, WBC Esterase 2+ abnormal, Protein trace, occult blood 3+ abnormal. I was just put on stations… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,734 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: ph - 8.0 - high, appearance cloudy wbc
appearance cloudy wbc esterase 1+ abonormal crystals present could this be from alcohol? … read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
How can one expect to be on antibiotics for a UTI if they
How long can one expect to be on antibiotics for a UTI if they are told it is Echoli and resistant to antibiotics. Am on macrobid after a week on Bactrim(was having issues with Bactrim). Since I am a … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My MPV has been slightly elevated at 11 for 4 months. I have
My MPV has been slightly elevated at 11 for 4 months. I have been having problems for this same 4 months of the balls of my feet hurting constantly (except first thing in AM pain free) ...I have tried… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
My Urine test came back with the following: Can someone
My Urine test came back with the following: Can someone please help me interpret the Abnormal Results? I am 28 years old, Female, 5'2", 165 lbs Urinalysis Gross Exam - Specific Gravity: 1.024 - PH: 5.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
Having multiple joint pain with no swelling,diagnosed by
having multiple joint pain with no swelling,diagnosed by hospital with hematuria no infection, thought i had a uti but they verified no, urine foul odor no burning when urinating just bladder throbbin… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
I am a 28 year old female patient who is prescribed 400mg of
I am a 28 year old female patient who is prescribed 400mg of Topamax, 40mg of Lexapro, 40mg of Focalin XR, and 10mg of Abilify in the morning. I also take two 10mg Focalin around 2pm. I have been on t… read more
Carlos
Carlos
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
167 satisfied customers
I am on the birth control pill Lutera. My period is not due
I am on the birth control pill Lutera. My period is not due for another 2 weeks. I started feeling as if I might be developing a UTI a few days ago, and have also developed some flu-like symptoms (may… read more
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK
Doctoral Degree
953 satisfied customers
My WBC Esterase is 2+ Abnormal flag reference interval is
My WBC Esterase is 2+ Abnormal flag reference interval is Negative WBC 11+30 Abnormal flag reference interval is 0-5 Help what does this mean, I just saw it on my lab work and Dr. didn't mention it at… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I got a copy of the bloodwork (routine)that I had done in
I got a copy of the bloodwork (routine)that I had done in November. The doctor had told me that everything came back fine, however, when I took a look at the results for my urinalysis it stated, IN BI… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
10,904 satisfied customers
Im a 27 year old healthy active Male, recently though I have
Im a 27 year old healthy active Male, recently though I have been experiencing the frequent urge and need to urinate. I have been diagnosed and treated for a UTI before (uncommon in men) about a year … read more
Carole
Carole
Master's Degree
265 satisfied customers
My 64 year old mother has had extreme nausea with fatigue
my 64 year old mother has had extreme nausea with fatigue for the last 4 months. she was diagnosed with h pylori and was treated 3 months ago. her symptoms have not changed even after treatment. she h… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
If a female is taking birth control pills on a dialy basis,
If a female is taking birth control pills on a dialy basis, but has unprotected sex a few days after her period ends but with no ejaculation occuring, should she increase the number of birth control p… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I JUST RECIEVED MY U\A BACK TODAY... WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING
I JUST RECIEVED MY U\A BACK TODAY... WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING MEAN? LEUKOCTYE ESTERASE : large (3+) A WBC: 40-60 H SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS : 10-20 BACTERIA : few(10-25) H all of these were under the ou… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I had strep with nausea 3 weeks ago, Doc put me on zpack.
I had strep with nausea 3 weeks ago, Doc put me on zpack. Last week had nausea trouble again. This past Mon. nausea started again, with a shaky feeling in my body, feelings of anxiety and headache wit… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
3,130 satisfied customers
After a urinalysis test, my doctor found trace amount of
After a urinalysis test, my doctor found trace amount of white blood cells in my urine. He checked me for UTI, bladder infection, and did a complete pap smear (and checked for all STDs.) Everything ca… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x