Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Have had WBC ranging from 2.0 to 3.5 with annual lab draws
Have had WBC ranging from 2.0 to 3.5 with annual lab draws for probably the last 15 to 20 yrs. Am a very healthy 60 yr old woman who just happens to be an RN and I've worked with oncologists. I'm not … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,653 satisfied customers
I have a leukocyte esterase of 3+ and a WBC that has gone
I have a leukocyte esterase of 3+ and a WBC that has gone from 5.4 to 4.5. Everything else is normal and mno particular signs if a urinary tract infection. Could this just be a normal deviation or it … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Every time I have bladder symptoms like pain amd difficulty
Every time I have bladder symptoms like pain amd difficulty urinating, my UA comes back with maybe 2-3 wbc, no rbc, mucous, and even though I am extremely careful with a cleam catch midstream, it alwa… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I have a low WBC (varying from 3.3 to 3.5) and very low
I have a low WBC (varying from 3.3 to 3.5) and very low platelet count (79 - 81). However, my doctor said this does not worry him because it has been exactly the same for at least a couple of years an… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I have a history of uti's got in to see my doc and he did a
I have a long history of uti's got in to see my doc and he did a urine dip stick test wich showed red and white blood cells..the lab did a culture wich showed no bacteria what else could this be? I am… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My urine analysis shows Leukosites - small. Nitrite are
My urine analysis shows Leukosites - small. Nitrite are negative and bacteria few. Microscopic shows WBC in Clumps - few. Everything else is normal , Do I need to worry about having UTI… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
What would cause the symptoms of bladder infection( burning,
What would cause the symptoms of bladder infection( burning, urgency, frequency) when no infection is present?… read more
Nurse Milli
Nurse Milli
Registered Nurse
3,512 satisfied customers
My urine has been positive for nitrates for about 5 months.
My urine has been positive for nitrates for about 5 months. I am asymptomatic for a UTI. I am negative for everything else on the urine test strip. Should I be concerned for the nitrates in my urine?… read more
Valarie
Valarie
RN
1,165 satisfied customers
I've been having pain on and off every day in my upper left
I've been having pain on and off every day in my upper left stomach to my back and extremely nauseated that I don't eat that much and still I am having a lot of diarrhea and I am extremely tired every… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
What could cause symptoms of bloody urine, fatigue, loss of
What could cause symptoms of bloody urine, fatigue, loss of appetite, and cramping? A urine alysis has so far come back as not being a UTI. A blood test has not indicated an elevated WBC. Really stump… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
General Physician and Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I got treated for a UTI a couple of weeks ago. I felt like
Hi! I got treated for a UTI a couple of weeks ago. I felt like it came back a few days later and indeed the dip stick tests that I did at home showed the same. However, when they did the dip stick tes… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
General Physician and Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
On and off I have small globs (that float in the urine) when
On and off I have small white globs (that float in the urine) when I urinate. I'm suppose to go see an Endocrinologist in May as my lab work/symptoms indicate I have an autoimmine (Hypothyroid) and co… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
3,845 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti and received antibiotics. It
I was diagnosed with a uti and received antibiotics. It didn't seem to work, so I went to a clinic and got some Cipro. When I called back to say that it didn't work either, I was told I didn't have a … read more
Dr AW
Dr AW
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
I was wondering about a drug test that I have taken a week
Hi. I was wondering about a drug test that I have taken a week ago. I smoked THC about 19 days before the test. I only inhaled two puffs and have not done it in about 9 months. I weigh approximately 2… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,416 satisfied customers
Thanks for taking my question. I went to the doctor's office
Hi, thanks for taking my question. I went to the doctor's office today and gave a urine sample. The doctor jsut called me and said that it came back abnormal and that the bacteria causing UTI was pres… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 Female and I need some advice, I went to a new
I'm a 27 Female and I need some advice, I went to a new doctor a couple weeks ago she ordered some routine blood tests + urinalysis then scheduled a physical exam two months from now, I got the lab wo… read more
Scottish DOC
Scottish DOC
Family Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
580 satisfied customers
I just did a urine dip stick test to see if I have a uti
Hi I just did a urine dip stick test to see if I have a uti going on, I have been on macrobid as a propalactic for three months quit yesterday evening so I have around 48 hours without the antibiotic,… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
I have a pain over thetop of my uterus/ bladder and cloudy
I have a pain over thetop of my uterus/ bladder and cloudy strong smelling urine. but it doesn't hurt to pee… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x