Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you were prescribed blood thinners but are peeing blood…

Customer Question
If you were prescribed blood...
If you were prescribed blood thinners but are peeing blood what should u do if you have talked to ur doc and he really doesn't know much....what would u recommend? 2 eloquis 5 mgs a day for 2 months have been taken what to do now with peeing blood?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,603
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
I'm reviewing your question now & will post back with the reply soon.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Please provide some additional information.

Are you taking any other medicines?

Dizziness?

Duration of symptoms?

Pain abdomen?

Have you undergone blood test PTI INR recently?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.
I will post back to the reply/answer momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
but med I'm on says side effect is dizziness and pain in abdomen...these 2 things are listed as side effects for cartia. Eloquis is blood thinner...initially no blood in urine now after I'm guessing 1 month now blood in pee.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It is late can we just text here. It is midnight and I don't want to wake household
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.
As per your description, Eliquis is a blood thinner, so blood in the urine is a side effect of the medicine.

Blood clots you see are caused due to stopped bleeding after discontinuing it for a while.

I would advise you to take 5 mg once a day.

And if bleeding is still persistent then visit an emergency room to get treatment ASAP.

Your PTI INR should be checked.

"I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!
Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).
We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 7 months ago

Respected customer,
Do you have any other follow up question?
May I help you more?
Please avoid poor/bad rating.
Waiting for your reply.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,603
3,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Dr chip ,so she is 10.on 22of June she told me she had
Dr chip ,so she is 10.on 22of June she told me she had burning while peeing but no blood ,on June 23,she while peeing we saw some streaks of blood and when she would wipe we saw red but not bright red… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Dr chip and why was he asking me about cold hands and
Dr chip and why was he asking me about cold hands and checking my nails he was pressing on them.and also when I had a regular stress echo my other Dr was satisfied with results even thoigh i didn't do… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
ALBUMIN 3.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL BuN normal MPV upper range
ALBUMIN 3.4 g/dL 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL BuN normal MPV upper range high 11 MCV 85.2 fL 80.0 - 100.0 fL MCH 27.4 pg 27.0 - 33.0 pg MCHC 32.2 g/dL 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL lower back pain on until I drink water ever ho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
My son is 13 yrs old and he went for the blood test on this
Hi doc my son is 13 yrs old and he went for the blood test on this august 29...so today when i called to doc for the result they said its not yet came and normally it comes in 10 days...so ...my quest… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Doc last night was sitting organising my son opene the door
Doc last night was sitting organising my son opene the door and hit me with a door knob right in a ear. had anheadache, todaynit hutts when impress r u there… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Dr this past week having loose stools, cramping i know u
Dr this past week having loose stools, cramping i know u wrote to me. Its my fear and anxiety. I am niwscared its cancer… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Lisa). I was on yaz for hormone/period/acne/bloating
Hello, My name is Alicia(Lisa). I was on yaz for hormone/period/acne/bloating problems. The doctor/gyno I saw also prescribed a low dose of spironolactone for my acne..Which Helped Alot! The doc I saw… read more
RNMAD1
RNMAD1
RN
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
34 satisfied customers
Sonsaturday was ok the spasms. Were on and off, then got the
Hey doc sonsaturday was ok the spasms. Were on and off, then got the headachenthatblasted. Till sunday today is raining and i have pressure in the back… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
I get dizzy when i look down using my neck, when again i
I get dizzy when i look down using my neck , when again i look up i am unable to open my eye for few seconds, this is happening to me from last one week and after that i have headache, as i have migra… read more
Big River Guns
Big River Guns
311 satisfied customers
I have high blood pressure 190/117 last it was checked. I
HI, I have high blood pressure 190/117 last it was checked. I havent been able to afford the benicar i was prescribed. My question is what other types of blood pressure meds can i take? I was presribe… read more
CamilleRN
CamilleRN
Registered Nurse, Director of Nursing
4,150 satisfied customers
My dad has stage 3 prostate cancer! his doctor gave him a
my dad has stage 3 prostate cancer! his doctor gave him a Lupron injection and said thats it for now and he would give him another one in 3 months. Is this something that works that well? or should he… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I had my Pap Smear last Apr 28th & the results were
I had my Pap Smear last Apr 28th & the results were abnormal. Source of Specimen &n bsp; A) Thin Prep Pap Test - Cervical/Vaginal. Final Cytologic Diagnosis & nbsp; A) Thin Prep Pap Test - Cervical/Va… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My son is 12 months old. the past two weeks he has been
my son is 12 months old. the past two weeks he has been acting really funny. he sleeps all day all night. he is probably up for three four hours a day. he doesn't really pee much at all. i change him … read more
Terry
Terry
Registered Nurse
Bachelor of Science
690 satisfied customers
I had a tubal reverasle done in December in febuary i found
I had a tubal reverasle done in December in febuary i found out I was 6 weeks pregnant my husband and I have been tring for 2 years when i found out i had a tubal ligation done my ex husband signed co… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I am 55 years old and for the past 4 years I still get hard,
I am 55 years old and for the past 4 years I still get hard, although I have no good sexual feeling. I do not get turned on any more by my younger wife or any one or thing else. I am diabetic on 2 pil… read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
This is a weird question...but i get sick when i''m around
this is a weird question...but i get sick when i''m around my boyfriend. we have a long-distance realationship and I see him about once every month and a half...and almost every time I feel sick, even… read more
Doc Santi
Doc Santi
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
MY DR. WANTS ME TO COME INTO HER OFFICE FASTING TO HAVE MY
MY DR. WANTS ME TO COME INTO HER OFFICE FASTING TO HAVE MY FINGER PRICKED CONCERNING DIABETES. I HAVE LOST 20 LBS THIS YEAR . MY WEIGHT HAS GONE FROM 198 TO 178 & I EXERCISE MORE. WHAT IS SHE LOOKING … read more
DoogleNK
DoogleNK
Orthopedic Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
What kind of palpatation is it when u feel a thump in ur
what kind of palpatation is it when u feel a thump in ur chest or throat and at that time u check ur pulse and u feel a long pause in ur heart beat(as if it skipped a beat or two) and it can sometimes… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x