How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2772
Experience:  Board Certified MD
96392890
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If have atrophy of the left psoas muscle. is that serious.

Customer Question

if have atrophy of the left psoas muscle. is that serious
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: leg weakness. muscle damage in left thigh due to L4 also arthritis and DDD
Customer: no.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: left hip replacment and 3 disc replacment C 3 , 4 and 5
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.
Is the atrophy getting worse or staying about the same over the past few months/years?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
about the same. had hip rep 2 half yr ago.
but limp is worse i think.
I started limp about 6 yr in all..gradually worsening. thanks
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.
If the limp is getting worse it could be due to the psoas atrophy. That muscle could atrophy either from the hip replacement surgery or it could be due to pinched nerves in the back.
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.
It’s not anything dangerous but if it’s getting weaker then it would be worthwhile to either have an exam done to know exactly what the cause is or have some guided physical therapy to strengthen the area.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
do you think its reversible. i was told the muscle damage is. ( had EMG.and nerve conduction study
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i was referred tests from neurologist.
as my leg gave way a few times and i fell.
had normal mri head scan
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.
It’s always reversible to an extend. Never 100% but even with atrophy demonstrated on abnormal EMG and NCS’s there is always a chance to strengthen it and even help other muscles around it to compensate its weakness.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
physio is a good idea
thanks
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.

It would be very helpful doing physio. It will counteract the nerve loss to the muscle and build the strength of the remaining muscle tissue.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.

Glad I could help.

I hope I provided you with a 5-star service.

Please click on the rating button when you're ready.

Feel free to ask any follow-up questions you might have.

-Dr. Mo

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.

I hope I provided you with a 5-star service.

Please click the rating button when you're ready.

-Dr. Mo

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Please click the rating button when you get a chance.

I hope I provided you with a 5-star service.

-Dr. Mo