Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I need you to translate thus codes of my blood test to me
Hi, I need you to translate thus codes of my blood test to me please They are Total white cell count 3.4 10*9/L Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 80.7 fL Mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH) 26.0 pg Neutrop… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
Would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test
Hello, would anyone be able to take a look at my blood test results? These values are out of range or barely within (I'm a male): WBC: 3.4 (normal range 4-9) RBC: 4.81 (normal range 4.5-6) HCT: 41.7 (… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron is 48 (reference range 50-170) and my rbc are 5.23 which some labs say high some say normal. Am I normal? Or do I have anything to worry ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I am a 42yr old male. I keep myself reasonably fit and run
Hello, I am a 42yr old male. I keep myself reasonably fit and run regularly (typically 1-2 x 7 mile runs at 9.5 mins per mile every week). I also work out with weights once or twice a week and walk 4 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I suffer and am being treated for insomnia. Over the last
I suffer and am being treated for insomnia. Over the last five years I have gained 50 pounds due to inactivity. What can I do while I am being treated but have not seen much positive results but want … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
This is a medical question to a doctor. for about 5-6 years
this is a medical question to a doctor. for about 5-6 years now fell very fatigue,tired difficult to make any activitys during the day my wbc is usually in the range of 16- to 19 was checked forr all … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
I'm 52, female. Recently went to my doctor with a main
Hello. I'm 52, female. Recently went to my doctor with a main problem of fatigue. I'm menopausal, or maybe over it, don't know. I'm typically a very healthy person. I don't sleep well at night, wake u… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
An eighty-one year old female friend of mine in England who
An eighty-one year old female friend of mine in England who has always been extrememly fit and healthy, has just had a rather disturbing report from her doctor that she has too many white blood corpus… read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
I am having my Gallbladder out on Monday. I had to take a
Hi Susan, I am having my Gallbladder out on Monday. I had to take a blood test to make sure I was healthy for surgery. Could you explain what the abnormal results below mean. The ones with the "Normal… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master's Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
I have been training for a 26.2 mile marathon since last
I have been training for a 26.2 mile marathon since last September.All was going well until Jan. 10 after my 18 mile run I developed a bad shin splint in my left leg.I cross trained on my elliptical u… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My sons blood cells are low ,what can i do to increase his
hi dr. my sons white blood cells are low ,what can i do to increase his white cells ,his age is 10 years old his white blood cells count 3.3L . and he has Absolute Neutrophils 1353 L i need help pls t… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
1 year ago I stress fractured my LEFT femur at mid-leg after
1 year ago I stress fractured my LEFT femur at mid-leg after a 10 mile run. A bone scan showed the fracture and my orthopedic doc took me off exercise completely. After 3 months I was able to slowly b… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Low platlet count 107,wbc low 3.4, rbc low4.10, mvc high
Low platlet count 107,wbc low 3.4, rbc low4.10, mvc high 97.1, mch high 33.2 does this indicate possible blood cancer, or problems with the spleen, or the bone marrow?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm 42 years old, I've been walking 4 miles, 4 to 5 times a
I'm 42 years old, I've been walking 4 miles, 4 to 5 times a week for over 2 years now. I've never checked my heart rate when I was walking before, but the last 2 times I walked on my treadmill I check… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I have been exercising daily (run about 3 miles every other
I have been exercising daily (run about 3 miles every other day, weight lift in between) for about 6.5 months. On Thanksgiving, I ran a 5K, and a week later ran an 8K. (I've never done this before!) I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am very in shape. I used to be able to run 8 miles
I am very in shape. I used to be able to run 8 miles straight with no problems because I am in the Army and I need t be able to. In March I came down with a chest cold and then pollen season hit and I… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
My tounge appears to be, I have no appetite, when I do eat i
My tounge appears to be white, I have no appetite, when I do eat i only can eat little bites and my tatse buds are not there I get chills, My stomach is swollen, meaning is hard and round. I feel dehy… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I Just had blood work done and the sodium level is a bit
I Just had blood work done and the sodium level is a bit low[135], yet I eat salty foods practically every day. (pretzels,etc) What could account for it being low? Also, my ALT is high [87], MCH low [… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
7 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x