Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I have a blood test result of platelet count of 20 with
I have a blood test result of platelet count of 20 with range of 5-17 being normal. Can you help me in reading what this means? I'm nervous and have anxiety because of this. Thanks.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,550 satisfied customers
My lymphocytes is 15% i have GERD 1 month ago it was 30%
my lymphocytes is 15% i have GERD 1 month ago it was 30% … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Was just wondering what thrombocytosis with giant platelets
hi was just wondering what thrombocytosis with giant platelets means … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,550 satisfied customers
Six months ago my mvp was 7.1 Last week I was retested it
Six months ago my mvp was 7.1 Last week I was retested it was 7.0. Lab range is 7.5 to 11.5. All other blood results were normal. Is there something I should be concerned about? When the second test w… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
My mom has been having low platelets they have gone down to
My mom has been having low platelets they have gone down to 120 and eaise to 146. The dr told her to stop the aspirin and they refered her to an oncologist and they did her a splen sonogram and everyt… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Need some help with routine bloodwork results I am 37
need some help with routine bloodwork results I am 37 pregnant currently have been in need of surgery for my nose. Suffer from chronic sinusitis anemia hypothyroidism have nasal polyps and polyps were… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying
I had CBC drawn last Monday and the results came back saying that my neutrophils are very low and my lymphocytes are high. Also a month ago I got other blood test results saying my monocytes were low … read more
Carole
Carole
Master's Degree
265 satisfied customers
What kind of things show up in fbc blood tests? Would the
What kind of things show up in fbc blood tests? Would the presence of bacteria or virus show up somehow?… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
555 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work results. My LDL is 113,HDL-
I just got my blood work results. My LDL is 113,HDL- 85,triglycerides-50 for a total of 208. An MPV of 12.4 and glucose of 105. I know some are slightly high...what do you think?… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Thanks for your help. All the tests which I did was due to I
Hello Doc, Thanks for your help. All the tests which I did was due to I am suffering from upset stomach. I sometimes go 2-3 times a day, usually go once a day to pass my stools. Stools normally are lu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have had blood test with the following results: HgB 13.8
I have had blood test with the following results: HgB 13.8 Low HCT 42.2 Low MPV 11.90 High and %Neut 35.60 Low, what does this mean?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Got blood work done not sure what a few letters mean they
got blood work done not sure what a few letters mean they back high or low hcb mcv mch mpv low eos% thank you… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
Just has my blood test results back and the doctor said i
just has my blood test results back and the doctor said i had a high blood count of 4.5 what does this mean?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
The doctor did a full blood count about a week ago and he
hello the doctor did a full blood count about a week ago and he has given me to go and get another one and why would that be and what things would a blood count find..… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING ABBREVIATIONS MEAN? I HAVE JUST HAD
HI I WHAT DO THE FOLLOWING ABBREVIATIONS MEAN ? I HAVE JUST HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE AND DON'T UNDERSTAND WHAT THESE ARE AND IF THEY ARE NORMAL OR NOT? RBCs, HB, HAEMATOCRIT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, WBCs,PLATELE… read more
Anjali
Anjali
MBBS
39 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done in the ER went in for
I recently had blood work done in the ER went in for headache numbness, weak , nausea, they did not tell me about my blood work. Said follow up with my dr. I went and got my results before i go see my… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I had chest pain, dr though it could have been an angina
I had chest pain, dr though it could have been an angina attach.. my blood results came as follows.. everything was within normal % except WBC was high and MPV was high.. what does that mean?… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work done and it sais that my MPV is
I just got my blood work done and it sais that my MPV is low7.3 and my Lymphocytes Absolute is 4128 what does this mean. Optional Information: Female , Age: 51 Already Tried: Just The Blood Test… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x