Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Component Your Value Standard Range Flag COLOR-UA YELLOW
Component Your Value Standard Range Flag COLOR-UA YELLOW APPEARANCE-UA CLEAR GLUCOSE-UA NEG KETONE-UA TR A UA SPEC GRAVITY 1.015 1.006 - 1.029 OCCULT BLOOD-UA 2+ A PH-UA 7.5 5 - 7.9 PROTEIN-UA NEG NIT… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: ph - 8.0 - high, appearance cloudy wbc
appearance cloudy wbc esterase 1+ abonormal crystals present could this be from alcohol? … read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with
Hello. I have had 2 urinalysis labs run and am coming back with presence of blood and protein in urine, negative for UTI. Am waiting on my doctor for next steps, but she is out for the next couple of … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with
Hello, recently had a urinalysis with mucus threads present with occult blood 2+. I have recently started urinating more frequently with urgency. Have a feeling of having to go most of the time. test … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I had routine blood work done with a urine sample recently
I had routine blood work done with a urine sample recently and the results came back for the urinalysis out of range for WBC Esterase-2+, WBC 6-10, and Bacteria Moderate. I don't have an problems goin… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
575 satisfied customers
Used to have e- and leukocyte esterase (+). I asked to
used to have e-coli and leukocyte esterase (+). I asked to repeat the lab test and the results are as follows: " bit of blood in urine - no growth on culture" leukocyte esterase positive. specific gra… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
It started about a month ago, when my penis head started to
Hi, It started about a month ago, when my penis head started to hurt, it's not really pain, it's more of a tender spot or discomfort and it's not on the surfer of the head, it's inside and it only hur… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,385 satisfied customers
I had a urine test done on 7/1 and it showed Leukos Small
I had a urine test done on 7/1 and it showed Leukos Small range negative. BLOOD Trace range Negative. On 7/7 I had Urine Dipstick done again results were the same. Culture added Bacteria +1 Range nega… read more
DrTharun
DrTharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Surgery.
Persuing Masters
757 satisfied customers
I have 1 or 2 blood blisters on the penile glans corona near
I have 1 or 2 blood blisters on the penile glans corona near the frenulum. They recurr over a long period and break giving a small amt of blood . They are small - largest ca. 1.5 mm. No irritation or … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I just received my urinalysis and Blood test and I would
Hello, I just received my urinalysis and Blood test and I would like to know what it means and if i have to be worried abt. it. Urinalysis is as follows: Color:yellow/Appearance:sl.turbid/Reaction:aci… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,385 satisfied customers
My 24 year old daughter is sleeping 15 plus hours a day and
My 24 year old daughter is sleeping 15 plus hours a day and still sleeps through alarms. No fever, only lost 3 pounds in 3 months, no appetite, but has a ua infection that she got meeds for yesterday.… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
3,845 satisfied customers
76 y.o. female admitted to hospital with 101 deg temp, back
76 y.o. female admitted to hospital with 101 deg temp, back and groin pain, chills. UA shows many RBC, occasional WBC, no bacteria. CAT scan shows a possible infected right kidney. Creatinine is 3.6. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
1,301 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis done and there were several abnormal
I had a urinalysis done and there were several abnormal things. WBC Esterase was 2+, WBC was 11-30 and Crystals were present and type was calcium oxalate. My doc is suggesting I go to the gynocologist… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I am 47,, female with a hx of Renal Cell Carcinoma
I am 47, white, female with a hx of Renal Cell Carcinoma (papillary). 5yr out from radical nephrectomy. Recent UA and blood tests show two concerns. UAw/Microscopic shows a RBC of 4. The CBC shows ABS… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I have had urinary urgency for months, no incontinence,
I have had urinary urgency for months, no incontinence, burning or other symptoms of UTI. I also have a fluttering or vibrating feeling in lower pelvis and up the right side. It all comes and goes and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,385 satisfied customers
Following a radical prostectonomy involving a perforated
following a radical prostectonomy involving a perforated bowel I have been left with total incontence during the day and partial control at night. I feel that as I Stand during the day the sphincter m… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
40,385 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis w/microscopic & CBC w/auto.
I recently had a urinalysis w/microscopic & CBC w/auto. diff. lab work done for a pre-op appointment - 2 concerns - UA shows Urine Leuk. Esterase as POSITIVE (I have no urination pain, or show any sym… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctoral Degree
173 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis and received the lab results,
I recently had a urinalysis and received the lab results, although I haven't recieved any instruction from my doctor yet. Three "flagged" items are as follows: Occult Blood -UA is 1+ Bacteria is 1+ RB… read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

40,385 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x