Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
My urine test showed my UUROB TO BE 2.0 BUT NEXT TO THE
Second opinion] My urine test showed my UUROB TO BE 2.0 BUT NEXT TO THE NUMBER IT HAD A ASTERIX SYMBOL AND THE LETTER "H" ALSO … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,093 satisfied customers
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs
I was recently seen in tbr e.r diagnosed with p.i.d. labs came back the usual culprits were negative. But the lab work that was done is a bit confusing. UA protein is 30. Ketones trace. Urobilinogen. … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have the following results on blood test that are off.
I have the following results on blood test that are off. Please explain them to me. Also this was a non fast blood test. Which ones would be off because of not fasting or they don't matter. BUN:21 h m… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My brother was told his doctor detected a slight amount of
My brother was told his doctor detected a slight amount of urine in his urine test. We dont have diabetes in our immediate family but he was advised to take the a1c test. The dr didnt seem too concern… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I recently had blood and urine work done for an insurance
I recently had blood and urine work done for an insurance exam, and they mailed me a copy. I'm 26 years old and male. I know I need to work on the cholesterol and losing weight, but is anything else h… read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master's Degree
998 satisfied customers
I just took my 6 year old daughter into the ER for a rash
I just took my 6 year old daughter into the ER for a rash that just appeared and stomach bloating. They took blood test and urine samples along with an xray. They are not sure what the rash is from bu… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
I don't want someone who is just going to list the various
Hi, I don't want someone who is just going to list the various causes of different blood cell levels. I am familiar with the info that can be found online. I want an answer from an expert that is fami… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
623 satisfied customers
WBC 14.9 high Lym 3.7 Norm MID 2.0 high Gran high 9.2 RBC
WBC 14.9 high Lym 3.7 Norm MID 2.0 high Gran high 9.2 RBC normal HGB Low HCT Norm MCV Low MCH Low MCHC Low RDW High PLT High MPV Norm This was a repeat doc states higher than before… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I have been going to a clinic for warfarin. Over a six week
I have been going to a clinic for warfarin. Over a six week period they have not been able to achive a maintenance level of 2.0-2.5. My diet has not changed and it meets the requirements set for me. A… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
For years my bilirubin count has been high..6/4/8 reading
For years my bilirubin count has been high..6/4/8 reading was 2.0...my wife has noticed a yellow tint on my face and my eyeballs are white..I take no meds and am age 65...play racquetball 5 times a we… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have had some problems with my bladder for several months
Hello. I have had some problems with my bladder for several months now including leaky bladder, frequent urination and difficulty urinating (I often have to force it out). I requested some of my medic… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
What does spondylitic mean and the word mylopthy..I've had 2
what does spondylitic mean and the word mylopthy..I've had 2 neck fushion and at the momment i have a problem with pins & needles and los of power in my left hand i've had a mri scan and recieved a le… read more
Mrs. E Brush
Mrs. E Brush
Registered Nurse, ADN
220 satisfied customers
Age56, female with severe chronic back pain as well as
age56, female with severe chronic back pain as well as perripheral neuropathy in feet and legs. I went to a pain clinic, was put on Loritab 7.5 2x, and Zanaflex 6mg. 2x. For the next 3 visits my urine… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Bad headaches w/right eye pain/swelling. Clusmy lately;
Bad headaches w/right eye pain/swelling. Clusmy lately; falling down and bumping into things. My neuro ordered labs after white dots showed up on my MRI. MRA was unremarkable. The diagnosis codes used… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Here is my ultrsound results for a thyroid test which I
Here is my ultrsound results for a thyroid test which I cannot really understand. Please explain it to me in "layman's" language. "The entire thyroid gland shows a very inhomogenous coarse echotexture… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
I go to a Pain-Management-Clinic and I am prescribed a Pain
Hello, My name is***** go to a Pain-Management-Clinic and I am prescribed a Pain Med called "Methadone" I am also prescribed a medication called Clonazepam-(Klonopin). I take both on a daily basis "As… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
MY DOCTOR SAID THAT MY UNBORN BABY HAS HYDRONEPHROSIS WHAT
MY DOCTOR SAID THAT MY UNBORN BABY HAS HYDRONEPHROSIS WHAT DOES THAT MEAN IN LAYMAN TERMS?… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I took a clearblue easy digital pregnancy and there was no
i took a clearblue easy digital pregnancy and there was no response but when i ejected the stick it had 2 blue lines does that mean i am pregnant??? Optional Information: Female , Age: 24 Already Trie… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x