Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Alt 170 and ast 90. No symptoms, went to hospital one day
No symptoms, went to hospital one day for bp 225/129 and was released a few hours later. Went to see my dr a couple days later and showed him discharge papers. Normal alt and ast, but he said my lymphocyte cells high and I probably had a virus or bacterial infection. Drew blood and asked come back in 10 days … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I was denied the best premium rate for an insurance plan.
Hi, I was denied the best premium rate for an insurance plan. They said my AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) scores for my liver were too high. My AST was 45 U/L and my ALT was 117 U/L. I am overweight. All m… read more
Nicholas Merwood
Nicholas Merwood
Masters
30 satisfied customers
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130.
I have high alt 131 and my ast is 52 and my ggt is 130. Everything else is normal. Alk and blubirin and ferritin are normal too. I had high iron (44) the normal.is 32 then i donated nlood and now it i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
A family member had a liver transplant 2 years ago and most
a family member had a liver transplant 2 years ago and most tests have been within normal ranges. In June 2016 her AST levels was 23, ALT 22 & GGT 17. One month later in July the AST was 114 ALT 145 &… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I have high ALT (76), high AST (46) and high GGT (134). I
I have high ALT (76), high AST (46) and high GGT (134). I have probably abused beer for the last 3-5 years, and I would like to know what is the probability that I has a fatty liver as a result.… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done for insurance purposes and
I recently had blood work done for insurance purposes and compared it to the labs done in 2010 for insurance, all labs were great but the GGT was high but okay with the insurance - wondering if it nee… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding liver and drinking. i will
Hi i have a question regarding liver and drinking. i will explain a bit about me first, i used to drink quite heavily prob 5-10 cans of beer every night and occasional weekends binge drinking, and had… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago.
I have been diagnosed with fatty liver--first two years ago. Ultrasound this week shows same result. No other acute findings. My internist says I have fatty liver and nothing else. I have had three LF… read more
hersheydoc
hersheydoc
Doctoral Degree
116 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about my liver as I drank heavy for about 6-7
I'm concerned about my liver as I drank heavy for about 6-7 years. I had 2 blood test. 1st test my mcv and hct was slightly high. mcv was 96.9 and hct was 48.1, platelet count 218, ast 31, alt 38, bil… read more
Nurse Mandy
Nurse Mandy
LPN
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
437 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSED HEPATIC STEATOSIS.17/12 2009..STOPPED ALL
DIAGNOSED HEPATIC STEATOSIS.17/12 2009..STOPPED ALL ALCOHOL..GGT-135..ALT 121.....AST 85..7TH FEB 2010..GGT 93 ALT 92 AST 57.. 7TH APRILGGT 65.ALT 95..AST..67.. 1ST JUNE 2010..GGT 49.ALT 70 AST 57.. 3… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My husband had a recent sonogram. He is 63 and does not
My husband had a recent sonogram. He is 63 and does not drink alcohol or smoke. He is 6 ft.1, weighs 240, works out everyday. His urologist looked at the sonogram and said he has a what is considered … read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I have an ast of 70 and an alt of 45, all other labs wnl. I
I have an ast of 70 and an alt of 45, all other labs wnl. I have a physical yearly and always have had ast and alt in the teens with last normal ones being 6 months ago. Abdominal ct showed normal app… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I need to know the normal results for Gamma Gtt IU/L,
I need to know the normal results for Gamma Gtt IU/L, Aspartate Transaminase (AST) IU/L, MCV fl and ALT IU/L (liver function tests, blood alcohol) for a male aged 30 weighing 192 pounds (87kilos)… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done recently. I noticed my ALT and AST
I had some bloodwork done recently. I noticed my ALT and AST have risen since Jan.2008. They are 24 and 27 now but in Jan 2008 they were 11 and 12. Do you think this could signal a problem with my liv… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old female and I started taking prozac (20mg)
I am a 29 year old female and I started taking prozac (20mg) about 2 weeks ago, and I got off of effexor which was not working for me. My psychiatrist had me get some blood taken for some standard tes… read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
3,845 satisfied customers
Please help if you can., Male, age 51 height/weight
Please help if you can. White, Male, age 51 height/weight proportionate 6 cans of beer a day, Long History of Drug and Alcohol abuse, with one episode alcoholic hepatitis(jaundice, etc.) in 1993 , qui… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,928 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male and just got my bloodwork done. I
I am a 38 year old male and just got my bloodwork done. I have had high tryglycerides for years now and high choleserol. My dr. put me on lipitor 40mg and the cholesterol went down but my liver functi… read more
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Jonathan Fay, M.D.
Physician Health Consultant
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
My doctor told me my lab work looks like I have hepatitis or
My doctor told me my lab work looks like I have hepatitis or liver disease and that I need an ultrasound. She also asked me if I was an alcoholic. (I've seen her 1 time.) We have 1-2 drinks each eveni… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x