Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had labs done for HIV hep a n and c and the results said…

Customer Question
I had labs done...

I had labs done for HIV hep a n and c and the results said non reactive what's that mean

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None he just ordered it cos my liver enzymes were were high

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/13/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Sohaib, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Verified

Hello and thank you for the question.
Answers given are for informational purposes only and are not meant to replace an exam by an in-person.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Internal Medicine Specialist and I will do my best to help you today.

Non-Reactive is a good news for you. This means you have not been exposed to any of these diseases and hence the tests couldn't identify them in your body.

High liver enzymes can be due to other non-infectious reasons like fatty liver (can be detected through ultrasound of liver) and can be treated through weight loss, exercise and diet.

Good luck

My goal is to provide you with Excellent Service - if satisfied with the response, Please do not forget to Rate my service as this is the only way i get credit for my time and expertise on your question.
If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.
Kindest Regards.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties

Dr. Sohaib is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
If I have the results of lab wok for being tested for Hep C,
If I have the results of lab wok for being tested for Hep C, can you interpret them? I have been waiting for interpretation from my doctor for a month in a half. The say they did not get the results b… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
716 satisfied customers
Thanks 2 u I hv undergone blood test: My test results :HIV
Thanks 2 u I hv undergone blood test: My test results :HIV 1&2 P24 = 0.09 Non-Reactive...Hemogram = All normal... Hep B & C = Non Reactive..AntiHAVIgG CMIA = 14.95(Reactive).But I was vaccinated for H… read more
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler
2,673 satisfied customers
HIV 1/o/2 abs-icma HIv 1/o/2 abs-index value 1.52 high <1.00
HIV 1/o/2 abs-icma HIv 1/o/2 abs-index value 1.52 high <1.00 lab 01 Specimen reactivity relative to negative cutoff HIV 1/o /2 abs, qual Repeatedly reactive abnormal non reactive LAb 01 HIV abs/ wb… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
My last blood test showed that my cholesterol was low 93 my
My last blood test showed that my cholesterol was low 93 my albumin was 3.4 my total protein was 5.8 and my calcium was 8.1 I had pneumonia at the time. I had a very high wbc 16.7, but that is expecte… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Dr. own, As you know March 19 was my possible exposure:
Dr. own, As you know March 19 was my possible exposure: April 25 HIV Antibody test (5) weeks: Negative June 12 HIV Antibody and PCR Test 12 Weeks: Negative June 25 Blood work 14 weeks: ALT at 69, with… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep recently. I
Hi Thomas, I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep B recently. I recently got my LFT result and found enzymes are elevated. AST is 53 (0-45), ALT 65 (0-45), phosphate 1.46 (1.4), bilirubin is o… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
364 satisfied customers
I just received a confidential lab report that indicates:
I just received a confidential lab report that indicates: HEP C ANTIBODY SCREEN RESULT - <0.02 HEP C Ab SCREEN INTERPRETATION - non-reactive Can you explain to me what the anti-body result score me… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I went to the doctors office and this is the results from
I went to the doctors office and this is the results from lab, not sure how to read so I will post comments: HCV lgG AB Reactive* HCV lgG AB S/CO Ratio >11.0 S/CO Ratio Nonreactive: 11.0 Specimen i… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
What does it mean to get a lab result with this. hepatitis
what does it mean to get a lab result with this. hepatitis testing test   ; results reference range / units hep c ab non reactive non- reactive hep bs ab &nb sp; reactive non- reactive… read more
Doctor Mark
Doctor Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
215 satisfied customers
I have a question about Hepatitis. I have recently been
I have a question about Hepatitis. I have recently been tested for Hep B the results were HBsAg Screen negative Hep B Core AB IgM negative Hep B Surface Ab 1.38 (Inconsistent with Immunity 0.00-0.09) … read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
I just received a response from a doctor on just answer
I just received a response from a doctor on just answer regarding a concern. I mentioned to him that I had an ultrasound done and the results suggest slight hardness (inflammation). Although the docto… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am very confused, I had blood work done and the doctor
I am very confused, I had blood work done and the doctor called me back stating that it shows I tested positive for Hepititus C. and that I had to go back for another test. I went to the lab right awa… read more
Doctor Harrison
Doctor Harrison
Board Certified Physician (MD)
MD
40 satisfied customers
I was recently informed that when i gave blood my test
i was recently informed that when i gave blood my test results came back inconclusive for Hep C. I was retested last friday and that test came back positive (liver enzyme test). Now the doctor is sayi… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I just got my hiv test results back and for HIV-1, I tested
Hi, I just got my hiv test results back and for HIV-1, I tested reactive, next to it said "normal range: non-reactive". i will be going back to my doctor on Monday, but I guess i am HIV +, but what do… read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
263 satisfied customers
I had a hepatitis test done for school and the results were
I had a hepatitis B test done for school and the results were reactive however the lab tec states Pt is presumed to be Immune??? My previous testing always said "non-reactive". I'm curious as to what … read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back with borderline to mild hepatomegaly with minimal infiltrative hepatocellular change seen plausibly representing hepatic steatosis. It also… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I had a hiv test and it was non reactive and the index value
i had a hiv test and it was non reactive and the index value was 1.00 and it was 06/20/2007 and i has another one 10/02/2007 and it was the seme way index value was 1.00 and was no reactive again, sho… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
I have an aids test results in front of me....I do not
I have an aids test results in front of me....I do not really understand the results and would like to know if this is good or bad. It says Test: HIV 1/2 Antibody Results status Final Component Hiv 1+… read more
Melissa
Melissa
JustAnswer! Expert for 1+ Years
Bachelor's Degree
842 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x