Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I m 26 male had pain and numbness over chest and left arm
Hi I m 26 male had pain and numbness over chest and left arm took ecg it was normal again took ecg after 2hrs ecg showed some changes so he took echo it was normal....so he told everything is normal n… read more
Doctor Cameron
Doctor Cameron
Medical Degree
398 satisfied customers
Ive had ecg, chest x-ray, echo, stress test cbc and thyroid
ive had ecg, chest x-ray, echo, stress test cbc and thyroid blood work all of which came back normal does this mean i am healthy?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have a regular heartbeat of about 65. I have had pain on
I have a regular heartbeat of about 65. I have had pain on my left side, arm, shoulder, neck, and have a pounding heart at night. I have heart palpitations. On a monitor, it shot from 67, to 81, to 11… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am in my mid 50's and female and for past 3 weeks have had
I am in my mid 50's and female and for past 3 weeks have had heart palpitations after I lay down at night. The palpitations are accompanied by shortness of breath for which I use symbicort ( increased… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am a 21 year old female. I have been having chest pains
I am a 21 year old female. I have been having chest pains since November. I have had several ECGs and in January I went to a cardiologist and they did an ECG, Holter ECG, Stress test, and Echocardiogr… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I just a a very sharp quick shooting pain in the center of
I just a a very sharp quick shooting pain in the center of my chest, I also was having what I think were heart palpitations on and off all day. the palpitation i feel is just below the sternum. Are th… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
If you have palpatations does the heart have a possibilty of
if you have palpatations does the heart have a possibilty of throwing out blood clots or is that just afib?… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I have been having shortness of breath and palpitation
I have been having shortness of breath and palpitation feeling around the chest area. Had ECG and the only thing showing was an elevated heart rate. Since then the breathlessness has gone but the palp… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My mother has awakened with pain in her jaw which moves to
my mother has awakened with pain in her jaw which moves to her neck and then ears along with heart palpitations. cannot sleep for 4-5 hours with pain… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
What does it mean if your Bilirubin,Total 2.1 and your
what does it mean if your Bilirubin,Total 2.1 and your Bilirubin,Direct0.4 and Iron,Serum 211 and % Saturation 62 are all High ?… read more
Family Medicine
Family Medicine
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
I've been having heart palpitations, left arm, and chest
I've been having heart palpitations, left arm, and chest pain over the past week. I've been to the ER twice, once last Monday and yesterday, and both times they've said the ECG was normal, and my bloo… read more
Vivek Pillai
Vivek Pillai
junior consultant cardiologist
M.D.( GENERAL MEDICINE),DM ( cardiology)
76 satisfied customers
I'm a 27/yo male with a cardiology question. I am currently
I'm a 27/yo white male with a cardiology question. I am currently taking 25mg amytryptaline daily for migraines I recently had a couple of high blood pressure readings (150/100) which lead my GP to re… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,543 satisfied customers
My mother is convinced her death is imminent and that her GP
My mother is convinced her death is imminent and that her GP is witholding information because in her words 'she's too far gone for help'. She has been on Leothyroxine (125mg) since the age of 25 (she… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
I get palpitation only after lying back mostly at night
i get palpitation only after lying back mostly at night while sleeping. I hv check every thing withh doctor . at his clinic also my palpitations got higher with BP of alomost 135/90 . But it wont happ… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My heart rate has been in the low to mid 90's for the last
My heart rate has been in the low to mid 90's for the last month or so. Sometimes, I can take a few deep breaths and get it down into the 80's; even 70's at times. When I'm laying flat it's in the mid… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,149 satisfied customers
6 years ago i suffered palpatations and panic attacks i went
hi 6 years ago i suffered palpatations and panic attacks i went to the doctor who said he could hear a slight murmer went for a ecg and heart scan and every thing was fine,after that i was diagnosed w… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I was lying in bed getting ready to sleep wher suddenly I
I was lying in bed getting ready to sleep wher suddenly I felt this clamy cold feeling on my chest.. still feel it followed by palpitations which I a sure was becaus eI was nervous..it almost feels li… read more
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,052 satisfied customers
I am a 27yr old female, 9 months ago diagnosed w mvp, post
i am a 27yr old female, 9 months ago diagnosed w mvp, post partum hypothyroid which is now subclinical hypothyroidism w a tsh of 10,42 and t3 and t4 normal and i have a goiter.and a few months ago i w… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x