Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I had a arthritic panel done because I was experiencing

servere finger pain. My uric...
I had a arthritic panel done because I was experiencing servere finger pain. My uric acid level came up low at 3.7 (range4.4-7.6mg/dl). Should I be concerned? I read that a low uric acid could be a sign of Wilson's disease.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
10/19/2017
DrPhilMD
DrPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Internist-Trained and practicing in the United States.
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Health Question

no this is fine.

Low uric acid is actually a good thin

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please leave a 5 star rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questions

here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

DrPhilMD
DrPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
Experience: Internist-Trained and practicing in the United States.
Verified
DrPhilMD and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DrPhilMD Your Own Question
DrPhilMD
DrPhilMD
DrPhilMD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 59,694
59,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internist-Trained and practicing in the United States.

DrPhilMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
A little background - I'm a 37yr old male with Ehlers-Danlos
Hi there. A little background - I'm a 37yr old male with Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome (Hypermobility type), diagnosed based on hypermobility, symptoms of joint pain and my dad having been diagnosed with EDS… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
I had a 24 hour creatinine test done and it was 6.9
Hi, I had a 24 hour creatinine test done and it was 6.9 mmol/day. The reference range was 7.7-17.7. What could cause my low reading?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have pain in the knuckle where the index finger meets the
I have pain in the knuckle where the index finger meets the hand. I don't remember sustaining an injury aside from catching it in a sliding door. I've had an x-ray done and there is no fracture in the… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
I posted on here a few months ago about my tongue being
I posted on here a few months ago about my tongue being orange/yellowish. I have seen a doctor four times for this and no one knows. So tues I went to the PA again he is stumped but in the meantime I … read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master\u0027s Degree
716 satisfied customers
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The
My "ALB GLOB RT" was 2 on a recent blood test. The acceptable ratio seems to be 12-72 according to the lab. What does this test mean and, secondly, what does an extremely low score of 2 indicate? (BTW… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My husband's foot is swollen. He's been diagnosed with
My husband's foot is swollen. He's been diagnosed with rhematoid arthritis, but also has a slightly elevated uric acid level. Should we look more closely at the cause of the swollen foot? Is there a p… read more
NURSE KAREN
NURSE KAREN
RN
Associate Degree
208 satisfied customers
HAEMOGLOBIN 11.6 GM/DL POTASSIUM 3.9MMOL/L RENAL FUNCTION
HAEMOGLOBIN 11.6 GM/DL POTASSIUM 3.9MMOL/L RENAL FUNCTION TEST UREA - 80MG/DL CREATININE-2.8MG/DL URIC ACID - 8.8MG/DL Can anyone help me out in the results.... And the diet to get down the RENAL FUNC… read more
Kathleen
Kathleen
Registered Nurse
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
349 satisfied customers
The middle finger of my right hand is swollen, achey and I
The middle finger of my right hand is swollen, achey and I can't straighten it out. I didn't hit it on anything, and Tylenol is not stopping the pain. Last week the index finger and middle finger of m… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
For years now my son has suffered from 24/7 nausea, fatigue,
For years now my son has suffered from 24/7 nausea, fatigue, muscle aches, and headachs, constipation and food allergies, he is 24 years old and 140lbs. He has been to Gastroenterologists, internal me… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
My blood work came back with elevated wbc 11.4, elevated
My blood work came back with elevated wbc 11.4, elevated granulocytes 8.02 low monocytes 3.5 low sodium serum 134, low chloride serum 100 and glucose on a fasting test of 105. Uric acid (8.10) and GGt… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
751 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test and my total cholestrol was 129, my
I just got my blood test and my total cholestrol was 129, my ldl was 64 and my hdl was 33, which gives me a ratio of 3.7. I have read that hdl below 40 is concern for heart disease. Should I be worrie… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I have th following lab results from a Wilson''s disease
I have th following lab results from a Wilson''s disease screening test. How likely is it that I would have Wilson''s disease. 24 hr urine test is pending. Are there any other possible causes for the … read more
Dr PG (M.D.)
Dr PG (M.D.)
Post-Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
I am a male of 59.I am recently keep getting pain all over
I am a male of 59.I am recently keep getting pain all over my joints of bones. I got up every morning with my fingers and toes feeling very nums. I feft like being tight uo for a long time and then re… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
SHOULD I BE ALARMED ABOUT BLOOD RESULTS THAT SHOW I HAVE A
SHOULD I BE ALARMED ABOUT BLOOD RESULTS THAT SHOW I HAVE A URIC ACID LEVEL OF 2.1 L MY COLESTEROL LEVEL IS 186 AND I AM 56 YEAR OLD FEMALE… read more
Dr. Cawlfield
Dr. Cawlfield
Doctoral Degree
258 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old male and 178 lbs. recently I had a lab
I am 42 years old male and 178 lbs. recently I had a lab done. my Uric acid was 8.1. what is high Uric Acid can do to a body? I also had cholesterol 166, HDL 42, LDL 40, and triglycerides 419. Why my … read more
haloprecious
haloprecious
Medical officer (female)
Doctoral Degree
212 satisfied customers
I am a 52-yr. old male who is experiencing a slight numbness
I am a 52-yr. old white male who is experiencing a slight numbness in my two smallest fingers of my left hand. Also, my left achilles tendon is very sore and tight until I walk it out. Should I be con… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
My son was diagnosed with gout and multiple kidney stones
My son was diagnosed with gout and multiple kidney stones due to a overproduction of uric acid. It was diagnosed in September of this year. His uric acid level in his blood was 12.2 which I know was v… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
My 6year old blood test came w/her hemaglobin level at 3.7!
My 6year old blood test came w/her hemaglobin level at 3.7! What should it be? Whats normal? does this mean anemia? What causes this?… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x