Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
Recent blood test. Alt 38 Ast 50 direct bilirubin 0.3 GGT 23
Recent blood test. Alt 38 Ast 50 direct bilirubin 0.3 GGT 23 Total Protein7.6 Albumin 4.2 Globulin 3.4 AL/gL ratio 1.2 does the high Alt and Ast indicate liver damage? … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
784 satisfied customers
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
What would cause low CO2, Bun and Creatinine, Albumin, and
What would cause low CO2, Bun and Creatinine, Albumin, and A/G ratio in a pregnant woman (2nd trimester). Also experiencing severe fatigue, muscle spasms and cramping. Recently had anemia, but was abl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well
I had liver panel done in Jan 2016 and alt and ast were well in range and platelets were 120. In June 2016 I blood work done again alt was 62 and ast was 26 and platelets were up to 131. I did drink p… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
Abnormal Liver Function Test. Should I be worried?
I had labs completed recently for a life insurance policy. I was told my GGT was elevated, AST, and ALT slightly elevated. They did additional blood work and said CDT was positive. I am a teetotaler a… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have had a Hepatic Panel completed and many of the results
I have had a Hepatic Panel completed and many of the results are high. My doctor has reviewed the results and feels as though I have Gilbert Syndrome. However, it does not run in our family and I am c… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I received the results of my blood lab work this morning,
Good Afternoon, I received the results of my blood lab work this morning, and a couple of results have me worried. I am anxious about my health in general, so any "odd" values can drive me through the… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
Could a doctor please interpret these results for me?
Could a doctor please interpret these results for me? Anything bad or that I should watch? Glucose, Serum 99 BUN 14 Creatinine, Serum 0.99 eGFR If NonAfricn Am 97 eGFR If Africn Am 112 BUN/Creatinine … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Just had Heptic Function Panel and this is my results....
Just had Heptic Function Panel and this is my results.... can you explain Total Bilirubin 0.6 Alkaline Phosphatase 94 AST 75 H ALT 84 Total Protein 6.9 Albumin SerPl BCG-mCnc 4.2 Bilirub Direct SerPl-… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up questions and found you had answered one similar so I figured I'd ask you. My platelet count has been 333-276-378 for the last 6-7 years and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test there were two results that concern
In a recent blood test there were two results that concern me as follows: BUN/Creatinine Ratio Results 24 High Ref Range 10-22 eGFR If NonAfricn Am Results 68 mL/min/1.73 ref.range >59 Creatinine, … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male in good health. I take lisinopril
I am a 38 year old male in good health. I take lisinopril for high blood pressure. I weigh 185 and am 6 feet tall. I exercise regularly (running) with a pretty good diet. No smoking. I drink perhaps 1… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,024 satisfied customers
I have had blood tests done for a medical for Kokoda. My
Hi I have had blood tests done for a medical for Kokoda. My blood test came back mild hepatocellular damage. can you please explain this in simple terms and should I be retested?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have regular lft"s performed due to previos drinking
i have regular lft"s performed due to previos drinking habits , my results had been normal for 14 months until my last test in whitch my alt was18 and ast 16 , the doc thought this was a bit low so i … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,799 satisfied customers
I had a hepatic profile and glycohemoglobin(hgbA1c) test
I had a hepatic profile and glycohemoglobin(hgbA1c) test done recentlyand the results are as follows. hgba1 7.10 hepatic profile albumin 4.6 total protein 7.5 alt(sgpt) 84 ast(sgot) 85 total bilirubin… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I have just had a private liver test done. My ALT level is
I have just had a private liver test done. My ALT level is 10, but my AST level is 71. I am 34 years old. What does this mean?… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
If a persons bloods read as the following, 1. Do they
If a persons bloods read as the following, 1. Do they highlight that the patient was intoxicated when the sample of blood was taken? Unsure because the Urea and electrolytes are/ in range. Also as the… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Please help if you can., Male, age 51 height/weight
Please help if you can. White, Male, age 51 height/weight proportionate 6 cans of beer a day, Long History of Drug and Alcohol abuse, with one episode alcoholic hepatitis(jaundice, etc.) in 1993 , qui… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,721 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x