Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My daughter who is now 16 has been struggling for almost 4
My daughter who is now 16 has been struggling for almost 4 years now with lower ferritin reads of at beginning of journey of 31, was able to raise it to 80 after 1.5 years of taking ferrous sulphate t… read more
mysticdoc
mysticdoc
Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,271 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old female. My RBC is 5.29, my hemoglobin is
I am a 63 year old female. My RBC is 5.29, my hemoglobin is 159, my hematocrit is .48. These results are consistent over the past ten blood tests. They are all slightly out of range. What are the main… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
This is re blood donation & iron loss. When you donate blood
This is re blood donation & iron loss. When you donate blood how much iron are you potentially losing? (Please could you be as specific as possible?) What happens in the body when that iron is lost? I… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I have severe iron deficiency. My iron was 3 and my iron saturation was .05. However my ferritin is 165. Why isn't my ferritin being used and sho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I've been having my blood work done on a frequent basis when
I've been having my blood work done on a frequent basis when two years ago my GGT levels were elevated. At that time they were only slight elevated, but 6 months later they had doubled, and another 6 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
Are any of the following blood test levels concerning: 9.1
Are any of the following blood test levels concerning: 9.1 fL for MPV 143 mmol/L sodium Total Iron Binding Capacity of 47.5 umol/L 183 pmol/L for vitamin b12… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
368 satisfied customers
I have too much iron in my blood and fat in my liver. Blood
I have too much iron in my blood and fat in my liver. Blood test results show I have High alt, ast and ferritin results, all my other test are in the normal range -Hemochromatosis –what is the hemoglo… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
I have an elevated mpv 10.7, my platelets were 164, rbc
I have an elevated mpv 10.7, my platelets were 164, rbc 4.39, wbc 7.1. I am concerned because my mother died in 2005 because she developed two blood disorders and I am afraid I will get. She started m… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
9,617 satisfied customers
I was wondering why my MPV could be at 12. Im 35 i habe low
Hello, I was wondering why my MPV could be at 12. Im 35 i habe low blood pressure maybe 90-112. All blood tests are fine just the MPV. Dr says its fine but I'm a bit of a worry wart. What do you think… read more
Dr. Josh
Dr. Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
1,563 satisfied customers
My labs just came back this week- I am a 37 year old female
My labs just came back this week- I am a 37 year old female and have dealt with anemia for almost 20 years. I do not have any other medical issues other than constantly tired/fatigued, headaches, and … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
9,617 satisfied customers
I need some answers. My doctor's are not able to figure me
Hi Dr, I need some answers. My doctor's are not able to figure me out. ha ha My name is ***** ***** I am 46 years old. I had a hysterectomy when I was 26. I was finally diagnosed with hemochromatosis … read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
My mother's blood test shows a lower than normal MCV (84),
My mother's blood test shows a lower than normal MCV (84), and a high MPV (13). Her MCH is 28.1, platelets 171 and all other indicators also within reference scales. Her cholesterol is high - 5.53 (HD… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
Hasan, I have written you in the past in regards to
Hi Dr. Hasan, I have written you in the past in regards ***** ***** I have had about some of my ogoing health issues. Just as a follow up, I have had 6 IV iron infusions with very little side effects.… read more
DR HASAN
DR HASAN
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,270 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old healthy woman. My only health concern are
I am a 38 year old healthy woman. My only health concern are mild depression which is treated with medication and therapy. I am a single mother of three and work full time. I stay healthy by eating we… read more
Susan RN
Susan RN
Professor, nurse educator
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My Platelet count was over 600 and my iron is 6. What does
My Platelet count was over 600 and my iron is 6. What does an above normal platlet count mean?… read more
Doctor Mark
Doctor Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
215 satisfied customers
In the last couple of months, I have had several instances
In the last couple of months, I have had several instances of my hands/arms "falling asleep" while I sleep. I wake up to find them completely numb, so much so, that I'm unable to turn the alarm clock … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
IN 2002 I HAD GASTRIC BYPASS SURGERY. I JUST HAS BLOOD TESTS
IN 2002 I HAD GASTRIC BYPASS SURGERY. I JUST HAS BLOOD TESTS BECAUSE OF FATIGUE, RLS, BODY ACHES, IRRITABILITY, DEPRESSION, AND INSOMNIA. MY BLOOD TESTS CAME BACK SHOWING ME TO BE ANEMIC AND MY FERRIT… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I have iron defeciency anemia apparently due to gastric
I have iron defeciency anemia apparently due to gastric bypass surgery 13 yrs ago. Just diagnosed 2005. Took oral iron supplements for 8 months with no increase in Hgb or ferritin levels. I received a… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x