Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thyroid uptake scan with 276uCi of 1-123 findings were -

Customer Question
Thyroid uptake scan with...

Thyroid uptake scan with 276uCi of 1-123 findings were - there was a punctate area of increased radiotracer in the right upper pole . There was a large focal area of increased radiotracer uptake in left mid pole . Remainder of the left lobe was photopenic . After 6 hrs there was 15.7 % radionucleotide uptake . Normal 5-15 . After 24 hrs 32.7% uptake . Normal 15-35 % . As a note I'm hyperthyroid . I would like to know what this is and best plan of action .

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Well right now with the methamazole I'm about normal i.n thyroid levels except tsh is 0.091

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

Just checked them Friday . 2 years ago before going it through me into a fib . Their was a big delay on the uptake test since heart Dr started methimazole and I couldn't do the scan . Is this uptake test go along with Graves or perhaps a toxic goiter

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Originally the peridase antibodies were elevated but not the thyroid stimulating immugloblin . Is this uptake more in line with Graves or something else . Should I be concerned with the photopenic area

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2,357
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

Do you have the entire report by chance, as in the readings from the radiologist?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if I can expand on this answer further.

Otherwise, please click on "Rating".

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

Please let me know if you still have further questions.

Otherwise please click on "Rating" when ready.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I just had annual physical..all was good. But was told that
I just had annual physical..all was good. But was told that I have water in my right ear. She seemed to not be concerned. I have been experiencing some post nasal drip. Have been doing netti pot, zyrt… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year old female. The day after xmas I woke up with
Hi I am a 36 year old female. The day after xmas I woke up with a slight fever 100.0. The next day I had a sore throat and the following day I had more cold symptoms. Dec 31 I noticed a lump under my … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I've been taking 175mcg levethroid for approx.9 years since
I've been taking 175mcg levethroid for approx.9 years since Radio-active iodine tx for Graves. All of a sudden in the last two months, TSH level is headed steady downward. Med changed 3 times, 150, 12… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I just turned 44yo. Looking back I have had symptoms I
Hello, I just turned 44yo. Looking back I have had symptoms I should not have ignored. Starting in 2008-2009, I was losing a ton if hair and it continues to this day. Also, was getting a lot of grey h… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing frequent bouts of flu like
I have been experiencing frequent bouts of flu like symptoms. These symptoms are characterized by nausea, increased bowel movements, indigestion and extreme fatigue. Sometimes the symptoms are more se… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
After reading up on it a little I think what I had in April
After reading up on it a little I think what I had in April might have been Coxsackie virus. One symptom that stood out to me is inflammation of the muscles in the chest... when I was sick my ribs wer… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Last week I went to the hospital with mild chest pain and
Last week I went to the hospital with mild chest pain and pain in my left calf. Chest X-ray and they diagnosed me with atelectasis? I am a healthy 30yo f, no smoking or birth control. It has been 5 da… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
WBC Count is low 2.6, Mono is elevated 21.2, Neut is low
WBC Count is low 2.6 , Mono is elevated 21.2, Neut is low 1.0, Lymph is 0.9, and Anion Gap is low 4. I ache all over, had had menses since August, under extreme stress. What could the indicate? Dr is … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I just received my RadioIdione Uptake Scan I-123 back and
I just received my RadioIdione Uptake Scan I-123 back and the results are the following: Technique: 23.78 hours after the oral administration of 149 microcuries of the I-123, a thyroid scan and 24 hou… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a creatinine clearancce test24 hr done. The results:
I had a creatinine clearancce test24 hr done. The results: Total volume:3704, Creatinine urine: 1.73, creatinine urine47, creatinine urine 24 hr 1741.The volume (3704) and the urine amount (1741) are … read more
Rajesh Kesari
Rajesh Kesari
Consultant Physician
M.D
I am the mother of a 17 yr old female with metobolic
I am the mother of a 17 yr old female with metobolic sydrome, polycystic ovarian disease, fatty liver and thyroid abnormalities that we have just found out about...problem is that I not sure what all … read more
Susan Ivy
Susan Ivy
Health Expert, RN
Master's Degree
14 satisfied customers
I havent been diagnosed with lyme but have a lot of the
hi i havent been diagnosed with lyme but have a lot of the sypmtoms but nobody will treat until there is proof.… read more
Mrs. E Brush
Mrs. E Brush
Registered Nurse, ADN
220 satisfied customers
Uncontrolled Htn x 15years. Have been on ARB''s with chest
Uncontrolled Htn x 15years. Have been on ARB''s with chest pain,Beta Blockers with asthma symptoms and hair loss, Ace inhibitors with fluid retention and asthma symptoms, calcium channel blockers with… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
My thyroid uptake test (results) states the diagnosis is
Thank you. I think you are on the right track. 10 years ago I had the right side of my throoid surgically removed because of nodules, now ten years later I am starting to exhibit symtons of chocking a… read more
Susanne
Susanne
Registered Nurse, Critical Care Unit
Associate Degree
297 satisfied customers
My thyroid info is - TSH .3, normal T3 and T4, thyroid
My thyroid info is - TSH .3, normal T3 and T4, thyroid uptake 34.1 and thyroid scan showed large areas that looked "lighter". I can't speak to the doctor for several weeks and wonder if you have any i… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
Im experieng pain in shoulders arms inside of arms burning
im experieng pain in shoulders arms inside of arms burning back of head sometimes in my pinky went to neorologist had good exam did alot of blood work all checked out good i am worried that i may have… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Recently, when undergoing a coratid doppler, I was told I
Recently, when undergoing a coratid doppler, I was told I had goiter.. Follow-up ultra-sound of the thyroid did show nodules.. 3 on the right side..2 on the left.. all blood tests being within the nor… read more
PvtCareDr
PvtCareDr
General Physician
706 satisfied customers
I gave my girl friend oral sex and had a herpes sore on my
i gave my girl friend oral sex and had a herpes sore on my mouth (didnt know) i gave her herpes (hsv2) she has been tested for hiv and was negative, but can you get hiv from this? Optional Information… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x