Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the significance of high MPV levels, low MCV, high…

Customer Question
What is the significance...

What is the significance of high MPV levels, low MCV, high chloride, and low BUN levels. Also low T3 uptake and low FTI with T4 and TSH within range??

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

The levels were just checked 2 weeks ago for my 13 year old daughter that has been having lots of health issues and I feel like we are going in circles. We just got the labs in today and was recommended to see an endocrinologist.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

She suffers with asthma, sever migraines, has recently lost her peripheral vision also diagnosed with mytral valve prolapse all within the last 9 months.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
She also suffers from acid reflux and severe IBS. She has had bowel issues her entire life.
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/27/2017
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 10 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,156
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 10 months ago

I am sorry your daughter is having health issues.

it is very common and normal for MPV and MCV and chloride levels to be slightly up or down out of range. this usually doesn't point to anything.

low BUN is not worrysome.

TSH and free t4 are the most important tests to check her thyroid hormone levels.

what symptoms is she having?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
She is losing hair, always cold, bruises easily, severe migraines, loss of peripheral vision over the last 9 months, trouble sleeping but sleep study doesn't show up issues, severe reflux and ibs issues, decreased appetite.
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 10 months ago

I see

she should get blood testing to check for autoimmune disorders like ANA, ESR, C reactive protein

iron levels, ferritin, TIBC, percent iron saturation, vitamin D levels, B12, folate levels.

anti thyroid antibody levels

has she had these tests?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,156
50,156 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Just got a cryptic call from my endocrinologist to with my
Just got a cryptic call from my endocrinologist to go follow up with my primary care right away. TSH 2.8, T4 normal (she did not know the number), white count is low, MCV is high...no numbers there ei… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I just logged into myehealth.ca to get my results. This is
I just logged into myehealth.ca to get my results. This is what it says: TSH 1.8 0.27-4.2 mU/L T4 Free 13.4 10.5-20.0 pmol/L Does this mean I'm on the low end of normal?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo found a nodule on my thyroid by ultrasound, but said it's small and believes it to be benign. I take 1 grain of porcine thyroid daily and st… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My mother's blood test shows a lower than normal MCV (84),
My mother's blood test shows a lower than normal MCV (84), and a high MPV (13). Her MCH is 28.1, platelets 171 and all other indicators also within reference scales. Her cholesterol is high - 5.53 (HD… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My doctor can't figure out why my thyroid levels are low but
My doctor can't figure out why my thyroid levels are low but uptake scan was high and ultrasound showed hypervascularity ? Any suggestions… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I recently had some lab tests done, but my doctor has not
I recently had some lab tests done, but my doctor has not yet reviewed the results. Her nurse called and told me that everything looked fine, but I asked her to fax me a copy anyway, so I could take a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female, with multiple medication
I am a 54 year old female, with multiple medication allergies ( sulfa, codeine, lasix, asa, iodine)and history of asthma ( when I was younger) who has been taking atenolol 25mg bid for tachycardia SVT… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male who is severely tired all the time
I am a 42 year old male who is severely tired all the time and forgetful. I don't even feel to get up to go to work. My wbc is borderline low and I just had a positive c anca test. My mpv is borderlin… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,397 satisfied customers
I had a a Thyroid Ultrasound and the Right Lobe and Left
I had a a Thyroid Ultrasound and the Right Lobe and Left Lobe was abnormal. The right lobe had a posssible cyst approximately 5.0 X 10.4 mm and the left had 8.1 X 12.2 mm. My Thyroid Panel T4 Total wa… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
THYROID ASAP... My wife (31 years old) had her thyroid
THYROID ASAP... My wife (31 years old) had her thyroid levels checked on 06/10/2008. The results were: TSH: .046, T4: 3.14. We went to an endocrinologist and he had her take hyperthyroid Rx. She has b… read more
Dr. Ketch
Dr. Ketch
Doctor
MD, Medical Doctor
102 satisfied customers
I have had my thyroid tested and My T3 Uptake is low and my
I have had my thyroid tested and My T3 Uptake is low and my T4 is high but the T7 is normal and my TSH is within in the normal range but fluctuates from on the low end of normal range to high end of t… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
Uncontrolled Htn x 15years. Have been on ARB''s with chest
Uncontrolled Htn x 15years. Have been on ARB''s with chest pain,Beta Blockers with asthma symptoms and hair loss, Ace inhibitors with fluid retention and asthma symptoms, calcium channel blockers with… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
Is there a potential link between low B12/increased MCV and
is there a potential link between low B12/increased MCV and hypothyroidism. I am taking 175 of Thyroxine daily (and have been for about 15 post radio idodine treatment) and am suffering with lack of e… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
My blood work came back with my thyroid Free T4 at <0.2 T3
My blood work came back with my thyroid Free T4 at <0.2 T3 uptake at 24 T4 at 0.8 and my TSH at 0.01 what do these numbers mean and should I see an endocronologist?… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
I am eleven weeks pregnant and just got the lab results from
Hi! I am eleven weeks pregnant and just got the lab results from my bloodwork. My obstretrician is referring me to an endocrinologist because my thyroid levels were on the low side. Specifically, TSH … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
My symptoms are all consistant with hypothyroidism and then
Hi, My symptoms are all consistant with hypothyroidism and then some. I have a nudule that was neg. in biopsy. Neg. thyroid uptake test last yr. In addition to hypotension, my bp will drop 15 to 20 pt… read more
Doctor_Manju
Doctor_Manju
Medical graduate & Master's in scie
766 satisfied customers
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently
My Mom and sister have issues with their Thyroid I recently had mine tested I am 35 and recently had a radical hysterectomy from after childbirth death experience ( I went through 40 units of blood a … read more
doctor_s
doctor_s
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I received my yearly thyroid II profile (T3U, T4, T7, TSH)
I received my yearly thyroid II profile (T3U, T4, T7, TSH) back today..The T3 uptake is 31.9 range is 20.0-38.5.......T4 (Thyroxine) 6.3...range is 4.4-12.5....Calculated T7 (FTI) 2.01 range is 1.05-3… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x