Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
I just receive lab results via my Patient Portal and they
I just receive lab results via my Patient Portal and they have changed from a year ago. I have my blood work done regularly due Hypothyroidism. My Thyroid Dr. Ran some additional Labs this time, and m… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,481 satisfied customers
I need to know how does an over-dose of iron by infusion
I need to know how long does an over-dose of iron by infusion last. I had two infusions in Nov 2014 and had a terrible reaction that lasted three weeks and has been returning on a frequent time and ea… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My wbc as of now is 13.1. It has ranged from 11.0 in 2006 to
My wbc as of now is 13.1. It has ranged from 11.0 in 2006 to what it is now. My doctor is referring me to a hemotologist for possible leukemia. I am a smoker and have a lo9t of personal stress in my l… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I have severe iron deficiency. My iron was 3 and my iron saturation was .05. However my ferritin is 165. Why isn't my ferritin being used and sho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
14 month old who has fevers more than 1-2 x's mo since oct.
14 month old who has fevers more than 1-2 x's mo since oct. He had a positive blood culture in oct Value: alpha hemolytic Streptococcus species in the anaerobic bottle. The another 12/13 Value: alpha … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I was in the military for 10 years and recently felt
Hi, I was in the military for 10 years and recently felt fatigued and low on energy. They did a blood test in August of this year and my Hemoglobin was 9.6. I did some research and found that in my me… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My hemoglobin level is 13.2 and I have platelet count of
My hemoglobin level is 13.2 and I have platelet count of about 125. I was sent to a hemotologist that was not very concerned about my platelet count, but he is more concerned about my hemoglobin count… read more
RK
RK
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I received my bloodwork back and was wondering what it means
I received my bloodwork back and was wondering what it means and what could possibly be going on. I have been battling anemia for 4 yrs and the doctor cant figure out why. WBC - 12.7 high RDW - 15.9 h… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have anemia of chronic disease. i have Crohn's disease and
i have anemia of chronic disease. i have Crohn's disease and indolent lymphoma(never needed treatment and was diagnosed in 2000) as well as high blood pressure which is controlled by Avapro . Believe … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I have uterine fibroids which have caused extreme heavy
i have uterine fibroids which have caused extreme heavy bleeding. I came down with anemia last summer (hemoglobin 8.0). We tried treating with birth control pills 2 a day (which have caused high BP). … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Today I received my test results for CBC: WBC, RBC,
lt;p>Today I received my test results for CBC: WBC, RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit,MCV,MCH,MCHC,Red Cell Distribution, Platelet count 257 all normal except for Mean platelet volume hight which was fla… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
1,929 satisfied customers
Age 3 years old female, Blood test results Hb 10.4, pCV 32
Age 3 years old female, Blood test results Hb 10.4, pCV 32 WBC 6,500 ESR ,13 lymphocytes 73. Red cells show mild hypochromasia, anisocytosis, target cells+ White blood cells show relative lymphocytosi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have a severe vitamin d deficiency with pernicious anemia.
i have a severe vitamin d deficiency with pernicious anemia. i have developed pain in both legs (all joints), but have been told i do not have ostemalacia (rickets). what "could be causing the severe … read more
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,135 satisfied customers
My daughter has low blood levels, red, hemocrit, hemoglobin
my daughter has low blood levels white, red, hemocrit, hemoglobin has been diagnosed with iron defiency anemia low ferritin levels will start iron infusions on 2-15-08. has had bone marrow biopsy all … read more
Lance
Lance
Bachelor's Degree
263 satisfied customers
I just received my results from a Urinalysis, Microscopic,
I just received my results from a Urinalysis, Microscopic, that lists my values for SQUAMOUS CELL COUNT, UR SED, QN at 25-50, which is flagged as abnormal. My values for RBC, URINE is 6-10 and BACTERI… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I have a longstanding history of ITP with my spleen removed
Hello I have a longstanding history of ITP with my spleen removed 25 years ago. Most recently my platlets have been falling over the past 3 weeks and are now at 51,000. The most recent test showed low… read more
Dr. Bush
Dr. Bush
D.O.
642 satisfied customers
I recently had a cbc done and my hemoglobin is 8.5 RBC is
I recently had a cbc done and my hemoglobin is 8.5 RBC is 3.72 Hematocrit is 28.3 MCV is76.1 MCH is 23.5 MCHC is 31.0 RDW is 16.3 Platelet is 726 #Neutrophils is 8.0 #monocytes 0.8 Ferritin, Folate, V… read more
S. Sarisky DO.
S. Sarisky DO.
physician
Doctoral Degree
164 satisfied customers
Since 2002 I have had an a randow increase in my WBC, ESR
Since 2002 I have had an a randow increase in my WBC, ESR and Neck Lymphnodes. Since July 04 this is been more privent. We thought it was do to my enlarged tonsils they were removed in Nov 04 and I he… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x