Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My WBC count is 11.4 little worried can pls help why? doctor
my WBC count is 11.4 little worried can pls help why ? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,450 satisfied customers
Segmented neutrophil% .2 what is normal, no just shows on
no just shows on lab report berapamil lorsatin atorvastatin montelukast omeprazole venlafaxine … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I'm a hypoconriac never saw any one for it but: Thanks. Can
Hi I'm a hypoconriac never saw any one for it but I am … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I got my blood test and the range for lymphocyte should be
Hi, I got my blood test and the range for lymphocyte should be between 25%-45% my test was 21%. What does it mean? Do I have any virus… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,799 satisfied customers
I have had 9 occurrences of anesthesia over the course of 9
I have had 9 occurrences of anesthesia over the course of 9 months for ureter issues and lymph node removals. Just had my WBC and neutrophil labs run and they are 2.7 and .8 respectively. Could this d… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has been feeling tired. He got a
My 16 year old son has been feeling tired. He got a bloodtest that showed the following: neutrophils 37, lymphs 48, EOS 8, Vitamin D 23.9, and tTG-t-transglutaminase at 16. How should he proceed?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I had a very bad stomach flu this last month. Possibly
I had a very bad stomach flu this last month. Possibly norwalk virus. Had to litres of fluid in the Er and labs were drawn. my WBC was 11.4 % which they say is only slightly above normal neutrophils w… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,799 satisfied customers
I had a blood test my WBC was 16.2 rbc 3.92 HGB 11.8 HCT
I had a blood test my WBC was 16.2 rbc 3.92 HGB 11.8 HCT 34.8 NEUT 89.2 LYMPH 4.5 NEUT# ***** LYMPH# ***** MONO# ***** should I be worried about anything?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,799 satisfied customers
I have another question last year I had 2 blood tests the
I have another question last year I had 2 blood tests the Neutrophil were 79 high & the Lymphocytes were equally low 15 with the differential & the WBC came back as normal 8.8, 6 months later the lab … read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I received lab results that are as follows: blood cell count
I received lab results that are as follows: White blood cell count - 12.4 & Absolute neutrophils 9089. Vitamin D 19 My WBC count was 11.4 four years ago. My Dr wants me to come back in a few months fo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
These are my last 3 blood results. apart from the low wbc,
Hi, these are my last 3 blood results. apart from the low wbc, over 2 weeks ago I've notices a sort of 'rash' on my legs, looks like tiny little red dots (blood dots), loads of them on the inside of m… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My husband had 40 radiation treatments back in April for
My husband had 40 radiation treatments back in April for prostate cancer. His recent PSA is 2.8. The Dr. thought it should be 1 or less after all those treaments. His blood work shows his WBC is low. … read more
Dr AW
Dr AW
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
I just received my lab results back from my MD. My WBC count
I just received my lab results back from my MD. My WBC count was 3.9 and my neutrophil count was 42%, both low counts...My MD read the tests results as "normal." Should I be concerned with these low l… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
Wonder if you could tell me what it mean for my four year
Hi wonder if you could tell me what it mean for my four year old sons blood count to come back as follows: wbc 5.1, hct:0.373, lymphocytes:1.93. He also complain of being tired even though he sleeps 1… read more
drsharmas
drsharmas
ICU Resident Doctor
Bachelor's Degree
44 satisfied customers
Awhat does it mean when your neurophils are high? i just had
awhat does it mean when your neurophils are high? i just had blood work done and they came back at a 72 high.… read more
Daniel Nelson, MD
Daniel Nelson, MD
President
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
My Neutrophils count is 47.6, my WBC count is 4.2 and my
my Neutrophils count is 47.6, my WBC count is 4.2 and my Lymphocytes count is 38.8. At the top it says in range but is this normal because Im checking to see if I might have HIV.… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Had a blood test and my Neutrophils were high @ 62, Lymphs
Had a blood test and my Neutrophils were high @ 62, Lymphs were low @ 31 and Lymphs (absolute) were low @ 2.5. What does that mean?… read more
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor_Shiv(M.D)
Doctor
Master Degree
736 satisfied customers
I have some abnormal lab values that require more testing
I have some abnormal lab values that require more testing and would like to know what they mean and what may be wrong my liver enzymes are elevated AST is 242 and ALT is 350 my platelet count is 430 n… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x