Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
My son is in Madrid, Spain on a Fullbright Scholar
My son is in Madrid, Spain on a Fullbright Scholar assignment and was hospitalized on Wednesday with Hepatitis A. I have some questions to try to understand his test results. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Just trying to research why my ggt levels are 668. I'm
Just trying to research why my ggt levels are 668. I'm worried sick. I had a liver sonic gram done and it came back ok as well as blood test for hepatitus… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had blood work done for a life insurance policy - just got
I had blood work done for a life insurance policy - just got the results back and my liver enzymes are all indicated as elevated (AST=39, ALT=54, GGT=103)... I do take a statin for cholesterol, but I'… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I am 39 years old and in what I would consider overall good
I am 39 years old and in what I would consider overall good health. I just had blood work completed for my liver function and my ALT was 57 and AST 52. I know these are both high, but my doctor is not… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep recently. I
Hi Thomas, I asked you about possible reactivation of Hep B recently. I recently got my LFT result and found enzymes are elevated. AST is 53 (0-45), ALT 65 (0-45), phosphate 1.46 (1.4), bilirubin is o… read more
Nurse72
Nurse72
Registered Nurse
Bachelor's Degree
364 satisfied customers
I just had blood test and the HBsAg came in positive, but
I just had blood test and the HBsAg came in positive, but the Hep B Core Ab, Igm was Negative and the Hep C virus Ab was o.1? Everything was negative except for the HBsAg. My new tests are the blood l… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
I had a liver transplant 3 yrs ago. I continue to have Hep
I had a liver transplant 3 yrs ago. I continue to have Hep C. My liver enzymes have been a "steady" high (expected) since then. I am taking prograf. In the last month the enzymes went up 40-50 points … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
In the past 3 months I have had elevated liver enzyms. The
hello, in the past 3 months I have had elevated liver enzyms. The AST 45 first then dropped to 17 now 38. the ALT levels have been 99 in Sept, then 59 Nov., now 95 and GGT has been around 155 to 217. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
30 yr old female, previously treated for crohns (still have
30 yr old female, previously treated for crohns (still have symptoms) with remicade with no success (4 treatments total), last treatment in oct 09, liver functions normal during/ recently began with c… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
My father developed cirrohsis of the liver. He was diagnosed
My father developed cirrohsis of the liver. He was diagnosed in 2006 due to an upper GI bleed due to varicies. At this time he was banded and given a blood transfusion. Why he had cirrohsis was unknow… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I visited my dr. last week with general flu like symptoms
Hello. I visited my dr. last week with general flu like symptoms and generally feeling bad. He called back for a follow up visit regarding strange liver enzymes, AST= 178 ALT=65 The scheduling nurse m… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master's Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
I had a physical nd my lab reports returned mildly elevated
i had a physical nd my lab reports returned mildly elevated liver enzymes (somewhere less than twice the normal level, and dr said they were not in the abnormal range. I had a similar result in last y… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I'm a 23 year old male living in BC, Canada. The problem I
Hi, I'm a 23 year old male living in BC, Canada. The problem I have is that my liver has been hurting for about a year or slightly less, I'm not sure exactly what happened BEFORE I had this problem bu… read more
findinganswers
findinganswers
Registered Nurse
22 satisfied customers
My 38 yr old husband has experienced some intermittent pains
My 38 yr old husband has experienced some intermittent pains in his sides. His first blood work showed negative for hep A, B, & c.(he has been vacinated for all hep) He did have an infection in his pr… read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back
I had an abdominal ultrasound recently.The results came back with borderline to mild hepatomegaly with minimal infiltrative hepatocellular change seen plausibly representing hepatic steatosis. It also… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
A ten yr old boy had a liver test 1st came back 422 and 2nd
A ten yr old boy had a liver test 1st came back 422 and 2nd came back 391. what does this mean?… read more
nurse_Dan
nurse_Dan
RN Case Manager
Bachelor Degree
286 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old daughter has been sick since aug 17, 2006 with
My 17 yr old daughter has been sick since aug 17, 2006 with a sore throat, lt flank pain and fatique. Neg. mono, cbc is normal, elevated Igg., elevated epstien bara (old) slightly elevated sed rate. a… read more
CorpsmanUp
CorpsmanUp
Full Time Student- Former Navy Corpsman
HCBS, FMSS
716 satisfied customers
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly
What could be a possible reason for a consistently slightly elevated ALT level in my 3 year old daughter? Her pediatrician is "puzzled" by this and is sending her back to the same pediatric gastroente… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x