How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9523
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It all started couple of weeks back (09th September), with

This answer was rated:

Hello, it all started couple of weeks back (09th September), with neck muscle pain and niggle in throat while swallowing saliva or food.
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: Now, muscle pain is gone but since 14th I have this feeling of something stuck in throat, with difficulty in swallowing
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No pain, no fever, no breathing difficulty, no fever


What is your age and gender?

Phlegm at back of throat?

Stuffy nose,sore throat?

Constant throat irritation and clearing?

Alcohol and smoking?

Stress and anxiety?

Heartburn,nausea?

Are you taking any medications?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
History: smoker since 20 years with 10 cigarettes a day. Stopped completely since 5 days. History of regular bouts of gastritis, take Ranitidine 150 mg for gastei. Issues
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
44/male. No phlegm, no sneeze or stuffy nose. I am not sure if this heaviness of throat can be considered as sore throat. Having mild nausea since a week, after stopping smoking. I take Alcohol but not regularly. I lost my father on August 2nd, went to my country for 4 weeks and returned only on August 26th. So,along with my work related activities, stress and anxiety were there
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Took 5 days twice daily course of muscle relaxants -chlorzoxazone 500 mg, diclofenac sodium 50 mg, paracetamol 500 mg combination drug called Mobizox

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe difficulty in swallowing can be caused due to Esophagitis , Esophageal ,cricopharyngeal muscle spasm , GERD ,globus pharyngeus (a psychological phenomenon of something stuck in back of throat causing difficulty in swallowing), postnasal drip .

Your medications can also be contributing factors also.

So you need to be seen by your regular doctor again or consult a Gastroenterologist for a clinical examination and undergo Upper GI endoscopy,Esophageal manometry ,CT scan,Barium swallow for further evaluation.

You should try OTC Prilosec empty stomach and Zantac 150 mg at bedtime.

You should hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.
Eat small bites and soft semi-solid food for a while.

Avoid alcohol,caffeinated and carbonated beverages,spicy,fried food.

Do oral betadine rinse and saline gargles.

Precipitating factors are situations which worsen the symptoms.

Avoid stressful situation .

Eat your meal in calm and composed way.

Try some meditation and breathing exercises to beat the stress.



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you doctor. With my history I was concerned if I had some sort of painless cancerous growth in my throat. I have scheduled for taking barium swallow test this Tuesday. I will do as advised and check if my symptoms reduce.thank you again for your time
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Please provide your inputs on fear of cancerous growth, probability and symptoms IF it is cancerous growth

Chances of any cancerous growth are less likely.

I would really assure you.

Keep a positive attitude and try such self care measures in the meantime.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you