Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I accidentally took an extra dose because I couldn't

I accidentally took an...

I accidentally took an extra dose because I couldn't remember if I taken my pill I take 100mg of Zoloft will I be okay

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Confusion I like knowing you're my arms and back crying

Doctor's Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Good

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/21/2017
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Health Question

I have a few more questions to ask, is that ok?

Ask Your Own Health Question

what time did you take the 2 doses of the Zoloft?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
9am mst

and what other medications are you on?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Started that a week ago
I have been on the Zoloft 100mg for over 3 months

and at what time do you take the lamotrigine?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
11am
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Since I've been taking this for about 4 months and it has built up a tolerance already if I just go back to 100 mg tomorrow will I be okay

So the 200 mg Zoloft would not be considered an overdose fortunately, but obviously a higher dose than what you are used to.

You may notice some shakiness and possibly mild tremors or anxiousness today, but that should subside by this afternoon/evening.

If you have more severe symptoms, then I would recommend going to the ER for further evaluation.

Ask Your Own Health Question

and yes, you should be ok to go back to the 100 mg dose tomorrow.

I would suggest getting a weekly pill box to put your medications in, and that will help in the future from taking a second dose of medications.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Because Zoloft takes time to build up in your system up being a little bit won't hurt and I should go back to normal tomorrow taking 100 mg just like I have been normal

yes, the 200 mg Zoloft should not cause any long-term issue

Ask Your Own Health Question

but obviously go back to your 100 mg dose starting tomorrow.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Thanks so much

Does that answer your question?

Ask Your Own Health Question

If so, You’re welcome and glad to be able to help you today!

I would like to thank you for your question and I hope you found my answer informative and helpful.

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can also add a bonus if you were extremely happy with our service today.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Of course one more thing could I take a ambian to help

I would NOT recommend ambien or other drugs that are sedating since that may interfere with the metabolism of the zoloft.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I meant lorazepam

no, I would not recommend lorazepam either.

Ask Your Own Health Question

does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
just need something to calm me down though. What do you suggest?

I would recommend calling your doctor that prescribed the zoloft and lamotrigine

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Ok thanks

you're welcome

Ask Your Own Health Question

I wanted to check in with you today and see if you had contacted your doctor and if you are feeling better.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Hi yes and I am feeling better. Little shaky but alright. Thanks for checking

you're welcome and glad you are feeling better!

Please remember to leave a rating by clicking the series of 5 stars at the top of the screen.

The experts here at JustAnswer only get credit for the answer once you leave a rating for us.

You can always return and ask follow up questions if needed.

- Dr John.

Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified
Doctor John MD and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 798
798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Physician

Doctor John MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ


Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I'm 56 and had 2 stents 3 years ago. I'm sitting here on my
Hi, I'm 56 and had 2 stents 3 years ago. I'm sitting here on my phone and my bpm gets down to 56 per my fitbit. I'm obese, take synthroid, heart and kidney blood pressure meds and avorstatin. What do … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor (MD)
798 satisfied customers
Possible diagnosis and means of reducing the pain. Had the
Possible diagnosis and means of reducing the pain. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My daughter has been complaining of headaches, let back pain
My daughter has been complaining of headaches, let back pain and intensely itching, and other parts of her body randomly hurting, and tingles in her hand. … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I accidentally took an extra dose because I couldn't
I accidentally took an extra dose because I couldn't remember if I taken my pill I take 100mg of Zoloft will I be okay … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor (MD)
798 satisfied customers
Ted Manos. Thank you for your answer to my previous question
This is for Dr. Ted Manos. Thank you for your answer to my previous question about dissociation. I have another one on the same topic.I have an excellent neurologist for my epilepsy, and my condition … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
948 satisfied customers
How do i get rid of body fat, I have not seen my PCP on this
I have not seen my PCP on this subject. I take1 baby aspirin and Calcium and Allopurinol, Paxil. Lamotrigine, Paroxetine, Clopidogrel and Ferrous Sulfate. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,312 satisfied customers
I am a male and I just read about the bad smell from the
I am a male and I just read about the bad smell from the back of my lower neck between shoulder blades I have been losing my hair and I've been smelling the smell thinking I'm going out of my mind and… read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
I was taking Lamotrigine because I have trigeminal
I was taking Lamotrigine because I have trigeminal neuralgia. I quit taking the medication because I was having no more pain but now I feel lightheaded. What should I do … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I am worried I have not taken 100mg of my usual dose of
I am worried I have not taken 100mg of my usual dose of 150mg of lamotrigine this morning (just half hour ago)for my epilepsy. I found it in my hand whilst having other things in my other hand. I was … read more
Nicholas Merwood
Nicholas Merwood
Masters
10 satisfied customers
In BP=99/55 Pulse 93 feel terrible. Took 2nd BP medication
in BP=99/55 Pulse 93 feel terrible. Took 2nd BP medication of day at 5 Pm & schedulwed take 3rd one @ around 10 PM.anything I can do until this settwles … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,455 satisfied customers
Just looking up reasons why I would taste fish or nickle
Just looking up reasons why I would taste fish or nickle after coughing hard. … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
467 satisfied customers
Does lamotigine have any effect on madopar the medicine for
does lamotigine have any effect on madopar the medicine for parkinsons? iam taking lamotigine for epilepsy and madopar for parkinsons. I have heard that lamotiginr has a negative effect on parkins sym… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
My husband is on Lamitrogine for Epilepsy. He has been
HI, My husband is on Lamitrogine for Epilepsy. He has been experiencing high heart rate for 6 months now and the doctor has not worried about it. He constantly has his heart rate over 100bpm and feels… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
467 satisfied customers
I have a history of two seizures and just had an MRI. Can I
I have a history of two seizures and just had an MRI. Can I please have your assistance in reading them? My doctor isn't very responsive.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,213 satisfied customers
I keep getting slight swelling and tenderness on top of my
I keep getting slight swelling and tenderness on top of my head. I have had grand mal seizures and now, with meds, I experience absence seizures. Could this be related?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am having a few symptoms of either a bladder infection, or
I am having a few symptoms of either a bladder infection, or a kidney infections. When I go to pee, very little comes out, even when I have had a lot to drink. I have been on antibiotics of like 5 wee… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I believe I hAVE SUICIDE DISEASE OR NERVE (TN) DISEASE. I
I believe I hAVE SUICIDE DISEASE OR FACIAL NERVE (TN) DISEASE. I KNOW THIS IS A NERVE DISEASE WHICH CAUSES EXTREME PAIN TO THE LOWER FACE/JAW AREA. WHAT HAPPENED TO THE NERVE TO CAUSE THIS PAIN? IS TH… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
467 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lamictal for Gand mahl sieizures for
I have been taking Lamictal for Gand mahl sieizures for about 5 years. this has been very succesfull. for the last 4 months an error in perscricption amt was made doubling it to a toxic level, subsequ… read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x