Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Can you tell me how my bloodwork looks?what do those three…

Can you tell me how...
Can you tell me how my bloodwork looks?what do those three things out of range mean?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 46 minutes by:
9/21/2017
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,448
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question

Color of urine is green which is abnormal.

Low specific gravity of urine is not worrisome. It means you drink less water than required.

Your Prothrombin time and INR are high. If you are on any medicine or herbs or liver has issue, than these are raised.

Anion gap is not worrisome.

Please remember the site rules;

Personal email of expert when used, you should employ premium service.

Otherwise all attachments should be posted here.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Ok,sorry,dont know how to post on here,what about red blood cells and BUN?
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Nucleated rbc?my urine is green because of uribel

Nucleated red blood cells do not have much clinical significance and usually due to medications.

Low BUN may be due to less water intake.

Urine can be green due to Uribel.

But raised PT/INR need attention of your doctor. Medicines can though can be responsible for this too.

A positive rating would be appreciated.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,448
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Thank you,my inr is usually low and my liver is in good shape,in fact a fatty liver healed itself.meds include crestor,lisinopril,uribel,cumadin,finesteride,alfuzosin,nexium,loratidine

Coumadin can raise them.

You may need adjustment of the dose.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
I tweeked that muscle again today on my upper thigh by my groing turning too quickly,made a poppimg noise like a knuckle crack,i put ice on it tonight,do i need to get it looked at?

Wait for 24 hours. This is likely to resolve on its own.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Is it a muscle pull when you hear that crack?

Yes.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Cani take ibuprofen while on the zpak?

Yes, you can.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Ok thank you,ive had nausea two days in a row now on the zpak,never had an issue before
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,448
39,448 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,448 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My name is ***** ***** and I went for routine bloodwork, its
My name is ***** ***** and I went for routine bloodwork, its states Wbc Esterase 2+ and WBC11-30 what does this mean … read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my
Last question. He didn't mention anything about blood in my urine si I just called and they said rbc was5-10 still and occult blood2+. I am wearing a tampon so it wouldn't be the menstrualblood. Is th… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Chip. I'm having a moment of panic. As I sit and wait for
Hi Dr Chip. I'm having a moment of panic. As I sit and wait for these test results to come in I am struggling with the anxiety of not knowing what the heck caused the mucus. It hasn't happened in over… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
What would cause my leg muscles to feel very heavy and make
What would cause my leg muscles to feel very heavy and make it almost impossible to walk? My calves get stiff. It happens when I get up from a sitting position. This comes and goes throughout the day.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am 41 and I recently had bloodwork done. The test is
I am 41 and I recently had bloodwork done. The test is AntiMillerian Hormone The results are < .16. The reference range for a female 40-49 yrs old is < 5.20. What exactly is this test and what d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron
How can you be low in iron but high red blood cells? My iron is 48 (reference range 50-170) and my rbc are 5.23 which some labs say high some say normal. Am I normal? Or do I have anything to worry ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Could you please look at my bloodwork results and tell me is
Could you please look at my bloodwork results and tell me is there any abnormalities, or issue I should be concerned with. My main concerns are my pottasium level, Calcium, and SGPT.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am a 36 yr old female. Married with 3 children. Two sons
I am a 36 yr old female. Married with 3 children. Two sons 17 and 14, and a daughter that is 17 months . My 17 month old was conceived through IVF. (I could no longer conceive naturally for some tubal… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
My testicles are often up in my body like they are cold.
My testicles are often up in my body like they are cold. Only rarely do they drop. I did have many medications when I was sick inldsuding steroids and opiates. I am pretty healthy now and only take ly… read more
Nurse Dani
Nurse Dani
Associate Degree
42 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY HAD SOME BLOODWORK DONE AND MY MCH IS A LITTLE
I RECENTLY HAD SOME BLOODWORK DONE AND MY MCH IS A LITTLE HIGH(33.9) CAN YOU TELL ME WHAT THIS MAY BE CAUSED FROM? BETTER YET WHAT DOES IT INDICATED COULD BE WRONG WITH ME, IF ANYTHING? THANKS, THERES… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have extreme muscle cramps ranging from neck muscles,
I have extreme muscle cramps ranging from neck muscles, stomach muscles, legs, feet & hands and even for a time muscle cramps in my left eye. I have tried everything from quinine, potassium, minerals,… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I was recently turned down for a life insurance increase.
I was recently turned down for a life insurance increase. what would cause them to do this? I will have my family doctor check on monday.should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I was wondering if anyone had any good demonstration ideas
i was wondering if anyone had any good demonstration ideas for eczema, i am doing a report in massage school.… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
Questions on bloodwork: my husband's bilirubin total was 1.6
Questions on bloodwork: my husband's bilirubin total was 1.6 and marked H (high) next to it. His doctor had no comment. On a chemistry bloodwork, I had Chloride marked 112 (H). AST 29 (H) RBC (isn't t… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
My 13 year old son has been playing football for 3 years but
My 13 year old son has been playing football for 3 years but this year he is playing with the big kids :) and during his heck week he adopted some briusing on his arms due to hard hits, he told me las… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
I had some bloodwork done because I had no energy. So they
I had some bloodwork done because I had no energy. So they ran all kinds of tests and I got the results back in the mail and was wondering what this could be. My white blood count, red blood count, th… read more
Doctor Nash
Doctor Nash
President Emeritus
Doctoral Degree
472 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done the following were my concerns:
I had bloodwork done the following were my concerns: Creatinine Result: 0.6 Low Range should be: 0.7 - 1.3 Potassium Result: 3.4 Low Range Should be: 3.5 - 5.2 ALK PHOS Result: 100.0 HIGH Range Should… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I am woman 38 yrs have hypothyroidism and been on meds for
I am woman 38 yrs have hypothyroidism and been on meds for over 10 yrs. Recently my dr lowered my dose of armour thyroid from 120 to 60 mg a day. After being on this dose for about 6wks my dr retest m… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x