Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just curious about my TSH 2.1 and T4 12.7. Have 4 small

Customer Question
Just curious about my...

Just curious about my TSH 2.1 and T4 12.7. Have 4 small thyroid nodules - no action

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

Fasting BG 6.5 - on the high side every morning. Been trying so hard to lose weight for two years. Had oophrrectomy and TAH 3 years ago aged 49. Threw me into instant menopause. My Gp makes me feel my weight gain is my fault. Out of desperation seeing a new GP today and want to know if it is reasonable to ask for full thyroid panel and Blood glucose test? I exercise every day and eat a low carb low fat diet.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

After chronic fatigue and generally feeling low, my Dr on my request tested my testosterone levels over 6 months. .7 then .3 and then lab stated -9999 ha. Was placed on androgen therapy cream .5 mil a day and vagifem low twice a week. Thank you

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/20/2017
Health Professional: Vakul Aren, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4,517
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Verified

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.Your TSH is normal though the T4 reading is on the higher side.Weight gain after menopause ,especially after TAH is due to hormonal changes and occurs normally.Getting a Thyroid panel and a Fasting and Post Prandial blood sugar testing is reasonable,The weight gain is not your fault and is usually seen in patients post hysterectomy.I see no reason for you to blame yourself,nor should anyone else do so.Evidently you are trying your best and that in itself is fabulous.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4,517
4,517 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice

Vakul Aren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,832 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,177 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,250 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My thyroid scan says hypoechoic and hyperechoic nodules
my thyroid scan says hypoechoic and hyperechoic nodules found. largest being 4cm. cervical chain rt and left also revealed. focal skin thickening parenchyma with chronic thyroiditis. serial follow up … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,940 satisfied customers
61 yr old male. AIc 6.3 last 2 years. 150 lbs good diet walk
61 yr old male. AIc 6.3 last 2 years. 150 lbs good diet walk 45 minutes a day. Asked doc to try metformin. Started 500mg a day. After a few weeks noticed aches and pains everywhere gradually getting w… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo
I was diagnosed with hypothyroid several years ago. My endo found a nodule on my thyroid by ultrasound, but said it's small and believes it to be benign. I take 1 grain of porcine thyroid daily and st… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I am female 31 years old, had two pregnancies back to back.
I am female 31 years old, had two pregnancies back to back. Losing my hair for 14 months since my second son was born. I was told I have androgenic alopecia but all blood work was normal, hormone leve… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,177 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's six months ago. I'm not
Hello! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's six months ago. I'm not taking thyroid replacement yet, but I feel so sick. Tired, constipated, depressed, nauseated, intermittent low-grade fever, painful but … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Could birth control pills cause slight hypothyroidism? I
Could birth control pills cause slight hypothyroidism? I have experienced diffuse hair loss for 4 years now, and 90% of my hair has been lost. When I first saw my trichologist he believed it may have … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I literally have every symptom of hypothyroidism... eyebrows
i literally have every symptom of hypothyroidism . . . eyebrows falling out, fatigue, weight gain, very heavy menstrual periods, feeling of choking, sore neck, etc. An ultrasound shows slightly enlarg… read more
Nurse Susan
Nurse Susan
Nurse (RN, BSN, MSN-ED)
Master\u0027s Degree
1,082 satisfied customers
I have been battling with doctors here in the UK to diagnose
I have been battling with doctors here in the UK to diagnose my problem correctly for the past 5 years. I knew I had some pretty severe hypothyroid symptoms, but none of them took me seriously. FINALL… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old female with type 1 diabetes; well
I am a 42 year old female with type 1 diabetes; well controlled. My internist ordered a thyroid panel which should a low tsh-0.342, high t3-4.380, normal t4-0.932. As a result of the abnormal thyroid … read more
Ray B.
Ray B.
Clinical Consultant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1 satisfied customers
I have a question if my thyroid level is 0.102 and is not
i have a question if my thyroid level is 0.102 and is not where is supposed to be can that make my blood sugar a little elevated my t4 free(direct)is 1.70 my tsh is 0.102 could that be why my blood su… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I''ve been trying to lose weight for the past 5 weeks, and I
Hi, I''ve been trying to lose weight for the past 5 weeks, and I haven''t gotten any result. I''ve been working out at the gym for 2 hours a day, 6 to 7 days a week, and also on a diet. I have an aero… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctoral Degree
173 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroid symptoms since I was a teen. Now it
I have had hypothyroid symptoms since I was a teen. Now it has progressed and I am having difficulty swallowing and tremendos head pressure… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Please help?! My boyfriend,, 6''2, 190 lbs, 33 years old has
Please help?! My boyfriend, white, 6''2, 190 lbs, 33 years old has been to doctor after doctor for multiple problems and I feel they must be related somehow. He has RLS and is on methadone for it. No … read more
Dr. Eric
Dr. Eric
MD, MPH
144 satisfied customers
I have hypothyriodism and my test results are 74.5. My
I have hypothyriodism and my test results are 74.5. My doctor told me they are suppose to be approx. 0.5. I have been sick for a while with severe leg pain and lower back pain. Now my upper spine hurt… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
My thyroid blood test came back 25.1 at this time I am
My thyroid blood test came back 25.1 at this time I am taking synthroid .075. I am still having many of the throid systems depression weight gain very tired....My dcotor suggest a thyroid specilist th… read more
DrNowicki
DrNowicki
Naturopathic Doctor
Doctoral Degree
432 satisfied customers
I am 52, female caucasian and recently have been very tired.
I am 52, female caucasian and recently have been very tired. I am on bioidentical hormones and throid extract. I have just had a blood test and my liver profile is normal except for SGPT/ALT 143; SGOT… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,832 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism and have been on sufficient medication
I have hypothyroidism and have been on sufficient medication for almost 20 years. Most recently, one of the medications, cytomel was eliminated due to the fact that it produces ephinephrine and was ca… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
What differential diagnoses should be considered for these
what differential diagnoses should be considered for these symptoms my 4 year old son is experiencing.... restless sleeping, tacchycardia while sleeping, anxious behavior (picking at scabs), behavior … read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
7 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x