Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My total cholesterol is 241..my Ldl is 150. I forget what…

Hello...my total cholesterol is 241..my...
Hello...my total cholesterol is 241..my Ldl is 150. I forget what the Hdl is. Can you explain what this means? Also I had an EKG done at my primary doctors office and it came back Abnormal. It says Possible nteroseptal infect probably old. I'm a bit confused if I am in danger or not. I have very high blood pressure which I take med for that keeps it controlled. I also have anxiety and take med for it. I am 124 lbs. 54 years old with a family history of heart attacks and strokes.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
9/18/2017
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** and I am a board-certified pediatrician. I have seen adolescents and young adults who have had similar findings. I also routinely help friend and family interpret their medical test results. I would be happy to help you. May I assist you or would your prefer someone else?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Thank you. Your total cholesterol is above the desired level of less than 200. The LDL also is higher than the optimal less than 100. The EKG looks at electrical activity of the heart muscle and certain changes can suggest stress, strain or even muscle death depending on the patterns revealed. A "possible old septal infarct" means a portion of the muscle that divides the two halves of your heart, right from left, is non-functional, and likely at some point in the past wasn't receiving enough blood flow and oxygen causing that portion of the muscle to die, as in a heart attack, but that it was small enough that it did not cause you feel chest pain or even notice. This suggests you may have atherosclerosis or clogging of the blood vessels that feed the heart muscle.There is a tool called a 10 year cardiovascular risk assessment that I can estimate for you, if you can provide me with some more info.
1. Can you tell me your race? (white, black, other)
2. Do you smoke?
3. Do you have diabetes?
4. What is your average blood pressure now on your medication? (Specifically the systolic or top number)
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I meant possible anteroseptal infarct...and I am caucasian, yes I smoke, and my blood pressure is well controlled. Without medication natural is 190/100. I just don't know if I should go for further testing. I get pinching type pains sometime on left side of chest
I would definitely recommend seeing a cardiologist with all of this information, who would likely want to do further testing. He/she may order an echocardiogram, which is an ultrasound to assess how well your heart is functioning, and possibly a stress test to see if you may be developing any worsening atherosclerosis. You history of high blood pressure, smoking, elevated cholesterol and family history of heart attacks/stroke put you in a higher risk category. With left sided chest pain I would be concerned you may be experiencing angina, or heart related chest pain due to decreased blood flow and oxygen to the heart muscle tissue.Do you have any other questions or concerns I can help with?
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I recently took a second CBC....All my levels are said to be
Hello, I recently took a second CBC....All my levels are said to be normal except for the LDH- 280....It keeps going up. It was 196 last year, 220 last week and now 280.... Thank you… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am 51 yrs old male, and my total cholesterol is 181, tri-G
i am 51 yrs old male, and my total cholesterol is 181, tri-G 104, hdl 46.3 Cholesterol/HDL3.91, non-HDL chol 134.7, VLDL 21, Direct LDL 103.0 and was diagnosed with Pure Hypercholesterolemia, is this … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
What is the difference when using ldl/hdl ratio and total
what is the difference when using ldl/hdl ratio and total coleterol/hdl and if ldl/hdl and this is in range and the other is out of range whould this be a contadiction 2) if you have a family history … read more
Celeste NP
Celeste NP
Nurse Practitioner
Master\u0027s Degree
998 satisfied customers
With total cholesterol around 210-260 for more than 10 years
With total cholesterol around 210-260 for more than 10 years (my age 56 now) and without any medication, is it high risk to heart attack or stroke ? If yes, what is the best medication for it? thanks … read more
Christy Hammond
Christy Hammond
Health Information Research
Bachelor Degree
786 satisfied customers
My HDL cholesterol is 150 and my LDL is 149 which makes my
My HDL cholesterol is 150 and my LDL is 149 which makes my total obviously quite high. Should I be concerned or is this total okay because my HDL is so high? I was under the impression that high HDL i… read more
drkevinmd
drkevinmd
Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
I have a total cholesterol of 244, HDL of 68.8, LDL of 153,
I have a total cholesterol of 244, HDL of 68.8, LDL of 153, Cholesterol/HDL ratio of 3.54 and LDL/HDL ratio of 2.22. Age 53, male. All other chemistry is in normal ranges. Will these trigger anything … read more
Doctor Bruce
Doctor Bruce
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I had blood work done about 7days ago and the cholesyerol
i had blood work done about 7days ago and the cholesyerol was 252 and triglycendes was 241 (what is that) and hdl 37 (what is that) and ldl 167 (what is that?) i was advised to increase exercise and i… read more
Dr. Steve
Dr. Steve
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,052 satisfied customers
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio
My triglyceride level is high at 221 and my chol/hdl ratio is high at 4.53. My total cholesteol is 181 and my hdl is 40 and my ldl is 97.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had a lipid profile 1 test done. My total cholesterol was
I had a lipid profile 1 test done. My total cholesterol was 269. This is what I do not understand. Triglycerides are 52, HDL 178, LDL 81,chol/hdl ratio 1.5. They commit on my HDL being so high is this… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My cholesterol test just came back and my total cholesterol
my cholesterol test just came back and my total cholesterol was 137. I am 25/f and I weigh about 200lbs, 5'4". I know I am overweight and I was shocked when my reading came back that low. I have been … read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
I am a 48 yr old female, 5' 4'', 121 lbs. I exercise
i am a 48 yr old female, 5' 4'', 121 lbs. I exercise extremely vigorously 5 times a week and my resting heart rate is in the 40s. I recently had a physical and my total cholesterol was 204. My ldl was… read more
Dr A Gupta
Dr A Gupta
Internist
MD, Internal Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Received info back from blood work, doctor says its ok. But
Received info back from blood work, doctor says its ok. But I am concerned. Cholesterol Total= 225, Triglycerides=109 HDL Cholesterol=56, LDL cholesterol=147 Should I be doing something to correct the… read more
D. Baron, MD
D. Baron, MD
Doctoral Degree
582 satisfied customers
I have been taking Lipitor for several years and see my Dr.
I have been taking Lipitor for several years and see my Dr. every 6 months. My blood is tested during that time. It has shown improvement over the years especiall with the Triglycerides. That is where… read more
Expert
Expert
My total chlorestral is 275, but HDL is 11, my triglycerides
My total chlorestral is 275, but HDL is 11, my triglycerides are 44, and my LDL is 150. Are my number high? Should I be on low-fat diet to lower ldl.… read more
Dr Amit Munjal
Dr Amit Munjal
Physician
Bachelor's Degree
2,380 satisfied customers
I am confused as to what is considered a good level for
i am confused as to what is considered a good level for cholesterol. Can you explain simply what is good for me. I am 70 years old and have a pacemaker and a heart valve repair, no heart attacks. Hear… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts
What is HDL and LDL in reference to cholesterol- my counts are 38 HDL and 128 LDL and what is triglycerides?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Can you PLEASE explain these results to me. I am worried
Can you PLEASE explain these results to me. I am worried about my heart because of the panic attacks. I had a stress test about 6 months ago because I am worried about my heart because of recent panic… read more
Expert
Expert
I need to know the symptoms of Cholesterol. i had it oncebut
I need to know the symptoms of Cholesterol. i had it oncebut I need to know if i might have it agin. I have been very tired lately… read more
TheMysticWave
TheMysticWave
Gifted Psychic, Spiritualist /Legal Secy
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
288 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x