Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My iron serum is 501, iron binding capacity 565 UIBC 62 iron…

Customer Question
My iron serum is...

My iron serum is 501, iron binding capacity 565 UIBC 62 iron saturation 89 , hemoglobin 9, hematocrit 29.8. Female, 72 years old. Is this dangerous?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Fast heart rate, weakness, extreme fatigue

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

My cardio doc has given me a clean bill of health. My health, other than described above is good. Just had ultrasound of kidneys because of pain. Every 3 months, hemoglobin drops a point. Uncomplicated type 2 diabetes controlled for 2 years with Trajenta and Victoza

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/16/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,295
Experience: Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
Verified

Hi, welcome to just answer, I will do my best to help you today. To make sure I don't miss anything, please give me a minute to review your question

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
However: my dad died unexpectedly from MI at age 44
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Am I in danger just sitting here with these lab numbers.
Health Professional: Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your results,

Was a Serum Ferritin done as well?

Also, have other tests like Vit B 12, Folic Acid levels been done?

Finally, any other imaging tests like CT/ MRI/ Ultrasound been planned/ done?

A Peripheral Blood Film report would be helpful as well,

The reports that you have sent suggest Anemia (low Hb) that maybe at least partly related to low iron levels,

The symptoms that you are describing can be simply due to the low Hb and some underlying anxiety,

Cardiac issues seem unlikely in this situation,

Warm regards

Dr. Gupta

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Serum ferritin 16, B12 454.folic acid >19.9
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8,295
8,295 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

Dr. Gupta is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

8,295 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have had swelling in my feet ankle and calfs. CNBC show
I have had swelling in my feet ankle and calfs. CNBC show low hematric 10.6 low RBC and low hemoglobin. I have GFR of 51 and I am spilling creatinine I have 1+ bilirubin what dose this mean… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
What are the general medical causes of the following
What are the general medical causes of the following elevated iron studies: Iron-148 TIBC-701(H) UIBC-553(H) Transferrin-501(H) %Saturation-21 Ferritin-25.9 CBC-HGB (15.6) HCT-46.3 MCH-31.2 All very m… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated bilirubin1.4, low TIBC 238 and UIBC
I have slightly elevated bilirubin1.4, low TIBC 238 and UIBC 135, VERY heavy periods with LARGE clots and they are like clockwork every month (and consistently heavy for years). Serum Iron is 103, Iro… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
My daughter is being referred to a hematologist and I just
My daughter is being referred to a hematologist and I just picked up her lab results. She is 5 years old. Her RBC is 3.76; Hemoglobin is 10.6; and her Eos (Absolute) is o.4. Should I be worried and wh… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have too much iron in my blood and fat in my liver. Blood
I have too much iron in my blood and fat in my liver. Blood test results show I have High alt, ast and ferritin results, all my other test are in the normal range -Hemochromatosis –what is the hemoglo… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
Can someone please intrepret these lab results and tell me
Can someone please intrepret these lab results and tell me they mean and causes Iron Total 21 (L) Iron Binding Capacity 423 % Saturation 5 (L) Ferritin 5 (L) WBC 9.3 RBC 4.17 (L) HGB 9.7 (L) HCT 33.0 … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
In December I had my gallbladder removed because it was only
In December I had my gallbladder removed because it was only functioning at 8%. At the time a CBC was done and my Hemoglobin was within the normal range. Fast forward 7 months and I had CBC done earli… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My hub is low my hematocrit is low and my mcv is low, and
my hub is low my hematocrit is low and my mcv is low, and uibc is high..what does this mean… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
Anemia? As a post-resection Crohns patient (12 inches
Anemia? As a post-resection Crohns patient (12 inches terminal ileum, IC vavle cecum some assending removed 6 monts ago), I am recently discovered to be anemic. I'm curious if, with new labs I just re… read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
I had blood work done Monday, today my doctor's nurse called
I had blood work done Monday, today my doctor's nurse called and said that hemoglobin and "hewmanacrit" (not sure of spelling) were very low and that the doctor wants me to come and pick up a package … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I would like to refer my question to a Haematologist please.
Hello, I would like to refer my question to a Haematologist please. I am a 39 year old female and I am suffering from very low iron. Although my blood test shows that I am not anaemic I was told that … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
Question on blood work: I'd like a general reading on my
Question on blood work: I'd like a general reading on my blood work. It's a little off. Then I have some specific questions. I put in () the lab specific ranges Electrolytes Sodium - 134 (135 - 145) P… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have good liver, kidney. my real worries are chronically
I have good liver, kidney. my real worries are chronically low Vit D, although I have been taking Vit D for 6 years it's 38. My magnesium RBC is 3.8. My TIBC is 108, normal, but my MCV and MCH are 78.… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I think im anaemic, although i have consulted a doctor and
i think im anaemic, although i have consulted a doctor and he says its cronic fatigue. im a vegetarian but although i do eat alot of green vegetables and nuts, have a generally balanced diet and eat a… read more
Julia Kizhner
Julia Kizhner
Physician Assistant
Master\u0027s Degree
1,123 satisfied customers
In my Recent CBC blood analysis the following abnormal
Sir, in my Recent CBC blood analysis the following abnormal values found RBC:6.8,MCV:68,MCH:19,MCHC:27.9,PDW:6.8,WBC:10.2 , Rest of the values are within the range. Later I was asked to to do S.iron a… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
267 satisfied customers
My ironbinding test are TIBC 441,unsatured 371 transferrin
My ironbinding test are TIBC 441,unsatured 371 transferrin 16 ferritin 211 iron 70 Are these signs of Iron defiefiecy anemaia?/… read more
Dr.Mian
Dr.Mian
Doctoral Degree
140 satisfied customers
My TIBC are high. My UIBC are high and my Iron Saturaton
My TIBC are high. My UIBC are high and my Iron Saturaton low. My RDW high. This means what?… read more
DoctorS
DoctorS
Doctoral Degree
478 satisfied customers
I just recieved my blood work back.My question is my iron
I just recieved my blood work back.My question is my iron serum came back at280.myiron binding capacity at344 %saturation81 myGCTB at100.my cholesterol serum 247. my triglycerides serum166. myldl 156.… read more
JanelleRPA
JanelleRPA
Physician assistant
Certificate of completion post grad
318 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x