Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Health Questions
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I
I saw my doctor today and he said (and the pathologist)I have severe iron deficiency. My iron was 3 and my iron saturation was .05. However my ferritin is 165. Why isn't my ferritin being used and sho… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
My question is complicated but here we go My 12 year old
My question is complicated but here we go My 12 year old daughter recently was out walking and all of a sudden lost feeling in her arms legs and face and fell to the ground we rushed her to the er and… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I just got results of my health screen (conducted for a life
I just got results of my health screen (conducted for a life policy) and it showed positive for hemoglobin in my urine. Everything else was fine except that it also showed high levels of creatinine (3… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
Recently admitted to hospital with chest pain/ discharged
recently admitted to hospital with chest pain/ discharged without real diag still lethargic/ having sinking spells and generally feel bad i am a 50 yr old female without prior health problems all hear… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Hellllo schuyler last nite i went to the doctors and i told
hellllo schuyler last nite i went to the doctors and i told him how i was feeling really sick 2 days in a row and he did a urine test and he told me i had sum blood in my urine and can u tell me is bl… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have 2+ hemoglobin in my urine without an abnormal number
I have 2+ hemoglobin in my urine without an abnormal number of RBCs. My doctor says not to worry. What can cause this?… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I hope this is a question that can be answered with the
I hope this is a question that can be answered with the information that I have. My mom has breast/lung/ liver/bone cancer. Following is some numbers from her CBC. WBC 11.1 hi normal 10.5; RBC 3.11 lo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
What is bilirubin and protein. and what does it mean when
what is bilirubin and protein. and what does it mean when bilirubin, protein and blood is found in the urine?… read more
Dr Heal
Dr Heal
Senior Physician
Bachelor's Degree
344 satisfied customers
I dont see my doctor for another week and i got my bloodwork
Hi! I dont see my doctor for another week and i got my bloodwork results faxed to me. My concern is that my urine hemoglobin is 2 plus, my hemoglobin is 13.3 which is in range. My urine rbc's says 6 t… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My Dr. wants me to collect a 24 hour urine sample. Also a
My Dr. wants me to collect a 24 hour urine sample. Also a blood test is required. What problem might my Dr. be looking for?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Urinalysis has been used to help diagnose diseases. Below,
Urinalysis has been used to help diagnose diseases. Below, please record the normal levels of the items asked, and then what the ‘abnormal' looks like. I have done some of the info requested, but I'm … read more
M Swenson
M Swenson
Third-year Medical Student
MD pending graduation in May 2009
16 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain behind or near my liver worse when I
I have a dull pain behind or near my liver worse when I sleep I'm very tired and just don't feel well. my glucose level is 54 ,hemoglobin 15.7,platelet count has been at 555 many time. Gullbladder was… read more
Cheryl K.
Cheryl K.
Associate Degree
2,127 satisfied customers
My urinalysis test came back abnormal in the following
my urinalysis test came back abnormal in the following areas; 1) trace of protein, UA and 2) UA HGB 2+. I have found information regarding the trace of protein, but really can't find anything on the H… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
What does it mean if your hemoglobin is elevated? And, is
What does it mean if your hemoglobin is elevated? And, is hemoglobin what they check for when an A1C test is done? One more question....Does it always mean something bad if a nodule is found on a lung… read more
wallace_rn
wallace_rn
Cardiac RN
Master's Degree
124 satisfied customers
My brother-in law's urine is a color about the color of pine
my brother-in law's urine is a brown color about the color of pine sol what is the cause of this. he is hurting in the pit of his stomach… read more
Doctor_Manju
Doctor_Manju
Medical graduate & Master's in scie
766 satisfied customers
My Dad has been feeling weak for the last 2 or 3 years.
My Dad has been feeling weak for the last 2 or 3 years. Always very energetic in the past. Doctor took blood. Found he was at a count 5. Gave him 4 units of blood.He is at a count 10 they said.Maintai… read more
NurseElisa
NurseElisa
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
596 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I HAVE A METALLIC TASTE IN MY MOUTH. IT
WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I HAVE A METALLIC TASTE IN MY MOUTH. IT FEELS LIKE THERE IS BLOOD IN MY NOSE, BUT THERE ISN'T.… read more
Deborah
Deborah
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you have dark urine and blood... no
What does it mean when you have dark urine and blood... no urinary problems in past. I did get sunburned this week really bad.… read more
DrHerb
DrHerb
Med. Lab. Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
10 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x