Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
Chest pain for two days. Had nuclear stress test on march
Chest pain for two days. Had nuclear stress test on march was clean. Have had short of breath and pain in teeth for two days. Very tired. Cold sweats on and off. Take .5 klonopin as needed for panic. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I have the same question as another person: miccroalbumin
I have the same question as another person: miccroalbumin RDM U <2, and Microalb/creat ratio * Both say normal beside the report. (this is my husband's test) But creatinine is 158 and eFGR is 39 Is… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have swollen ankles and calves, took some diuretics but it
I have swollen ankles and calves, took some diuretics but it did not help. Then I was given Cymbalta and that did not help either but gave me nose bleeds What or whom should I see or do?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
Physician
M.B.B.S
2,264 satisfied customers
62 yr old female, took Motrin 600mg BID for 4 years. BUN 17,
62 yr old female, took Motrin 600mg BID for 4 years. BUN 17, Crea 1.16, eGFR 47 UA: 4+ Bacteria, 2+ Squamous epithelia, 10-25 RBC, 10-25 WBC. Stopped the Motrin. 2 weeks later: BUN 17, Crea 1.00, eGFR… read more
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD
Doctoral Degree
1,675 satisfied customers
I was hospitalised with suspected pneumomia.My oxygen-blood
I was hospitalised with suspected pneumomia.My oxygen-blood level was 82.0 After 2 CT tests-one with dye injection-NO sign of infection- 2 days on oxygen- normal temperature-it was decided to release … read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized on 2 days ago for chest pain, for testing
I was hospitalized on 2 days ago for chest pain, for testing and released late yesterday evening. The doctors and nurses did not tell me anything other than to schedule follow ups and that my synthroi… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
I've gone gluten free (due to an allergy) for the last month
I've gone gluten free (due to an allergy) for the last month now. I've always had the occassional dizzy spell but now they seem more frequent and more severe (I have to sit down immediatley and wait 1… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Yesterday (Friday, 23 Sep) I had a colonoscopy. On Wednesday
Yesterday (Friday, 23 Sep) I had a colonoscopy. On Wednesday at 11:00 a.m., my blood pressure was 162/72 with a heart rate of 81. My BP had been elevated on Monday also when I saw my primary physician… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
For the last two dayside been having panic attacks and ended
For the last two dayside been having panic attacks and ended up in the er both times. I had two ekgs blood work and a chest xray. I'm still feeling panicky worrying about a blood clot or maybe they mi… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Was on crestor about 6 mos. then started aching and muscles
was on crestor about 6 mos. then started aching and muscles hurt. stopped crestor per pharmasist and contacted dr. underwent blood tests. cpk levels were 1400 then down to 900, 600 then 400 then back … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
3,098 satisfied customers
I have chest pain that seems to usually happen when I am
I have chest pain that seems to usually happen when I am lying down, but has also occurred once in the car. It feels like warm liquid behind my chest, kind of a squishy feeling but sometimes like a gr… read more
doctor_charles
doctor_charles
Physician
MBBS
1,977 satisfied customers
I have congestive heart failure and diabetes, my potassium
I have congestive heart failure and diabetes, my potassium level is extremely high, I tested my blood sugar level and it's 107, is it possible to be in renal failure with my blood sugar in a healthy r… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
Heart Problem Question - I was diagnosed with cardiomyopathy
Heart Problem Question - I was diagnosed with cardiomyopathy with left bundle branch block. I cannot take the digitalis (due to low blood pressure) so I am only taking Altace once a day and by aspirin… read more
Koleen Roeder A.A.A. R.N. retired
Koleen Roeder A.A.A. R.N. retired
retired R.N.
Associate Degree
22 satisfied customers
He is 88 yrs old. Had a heart attack 20 yrs ago. Diabetic
He is 88 yrs old. Had a heart attack 20 yrs ago. Diabetic and hypertension. Has a good appetite and can still walk on his own. Doctor basically not sure how much blockage has occured but said changes … read more
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
My wife sometimes passes out in the morning while washing
My wife sometimes passes out in the morning while washing her face in the sink. We've gone to the emergency room before, but they didn't find any reason. She is 62, tends to get overheated really fast… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I am a 50-year-old female with diabetes and hbp who was
I am a 50-year-old female with diabetes and hbp who was recently diagnosed with diastolic dysfunction, which was confirmed by 2 echocardiograms, and possibly pulmonary hypertension. (I had a pulmonary… read more
JoshMD
JoshMD
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
136 satisfied customers
Had triple bypass in march 2008 had cadderack surgery both
had triple bypass in march 2008 had cadderack surgery both eyesjuly2008both sucessful i how have lightheadness and dizziness.had most tests all good cannot get any help from my doctors.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
I have been having stabbing chest pains which seem to have
I have been having stabbing chest pains which seem to have gotten more frequent and strong lately. I have seen my primary physician, been to the ER and am now seeing a cardiologist. I'm currently wait… read more
Dr. SS
Dr. SS
Doctoral Degree
4,113 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x