How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7370
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine
22950887
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just had a sharp pain in my left calf muscle and can

Customer Question

I have just had a sharp pain in my left calf muscle and can not put pressure on my leg although if i walk on the ball of my foot but not normally
Customer: No swelling but can stand normally on leg
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No i was in my hotel room at airport and just jumped up whilst messing about im putiing ice on it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,
Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually this sounds like a muscle spasm in the calf more than anything else. The fact that it developed while you were active and the presence of pain in a certain location indicates that a particular muscle or tendon is affected. Usually this occurs more so in patients who are dehydrated or have developed an electrolyte imbalance. Usually this would occur when you have had too much caffeine or alcohol or have simply not had enough water through out the day. Drinking an increased amount of PLAIN water along with electrolyte rich fluids like gatorade would be useful. At the same time you can use OTC capsiacin gel on the area which would be helpful as well. try applying WARM compresses on the area for 10-15 minutes at a time upto 5-6 times a day. If necessary use OTC anti inflammatory agents like ibuprofen at a dose of 400 mg thrice a day. If that does not help then you will need muscle relaxants like tinazidine, flexeril etc.

It is unlikely to be due to another cause like blood clots etc as they would cause a more diffuse dull pain and would also cause swelling in the area. I would suggest that you try the above measures and see if that helps you within the next 24-48 hours and if it does not then see your doctor for prescription medication.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Im flying in 20 hrs will this be ok and is ice no good?
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Usually warm compresses work better in most cases of muscle spasms. Ice can work as well but that is more to reduce swelling. Also if you are flying in 20 hours, try the ibuprofen right now and increase the dose to 600 mg thrice a day, it should resolve by the time you board your flight. Just drink more fluids and AVOID alcohol and caffeine.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
the fact that i can walk on my toes only my heel and have a dull pain means its not a tear even if i get a dull pain when i try to tense muscle and the muscle wont tighten
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

A tear would cause pain which continues to worsen and may lead to swelling in the region. Secondly, we consider a tear if the pain persists beyond 7 days and is actually worsening. However usually it is the presence of swelling which indicates a tear. I believe this is likely to be a spasm rather than a tear.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

Are you feeling any better? Did you get through your flight ok?
