Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Health Questions
IMM GRAN*10^3 Results are <0.03...what does this mean?? My
IMM GRAN*10^3 Results are <0.03...what does this mean?? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
My hib my hb Is low It's 10.4. Loss of appetite fatigue like
Yes loss of appetite fatigue like breathlessness while climbing stairs or running … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my lab results, pain on left abdomen.
pain on left abdomen. Had a blood test result with most things looking normal but the lymphs ABS was 3.5 and the … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I just had a cbc done and these are my results. CBC W/AUTO
Hi i just had a cbc done and these are my results. CBC W/AUTO DIFF WITH PLATELETS WBC 2.7 L 4.0-11.0 K/UL MAIN RBC 5.51 4.10-5.70 M/UL HEMOGLOBIN 12.7 L 13.0-17.0 G/DL HEMATOCRIT 38.4 37.0-49.0 % MCV … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
I have a high lymphs abs of 5.01 high baso abs of 0.15 Imm
I have a high lymphs abs of 5.01 high baso abs of 0.15 Imm granulcytes 0.07 pcv 45% much 33.3% WBC 15,000. What does this mean?… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
Bachelor's Degree
900 satisfied customers
My blood test cam back saying IMM Gran abs auto is 0.05,
my blood test cam back saying IMM Gran abs auto is 0.05, higher than the standard range do i need to worry about it? … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
What does IMM GRAN NUMBER and IMM GRAN % both at zero mean?
What does IMM GRAN NUMBER and IMM GRAN % both at zero mean? … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
Blood test results show abnormal findings. WBC 4.4 WBC 3.79
Blood test results show abnormal findings. WBC 4.4 WBC 3.79 (both listed as low), hematocrit low 34.6, IMM Gran % listed as high at .5 and anion gap low at 5 on range of 7-17… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
14 month old who has fevers more than 1-2 x's mo since oct.
14 month old who has fevers more than 1-2 x's mo since oct. He had a positive blood culture in oct Value: alpha hemolytic Streptococcus species in the anaerobic bottle. The another 12/13 Value: alpha … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Brims, My husband 3 wks ago ran a fever for 4 days. Going up
Hello Dr. Brims, My husband 3 wks ago ran a fever for 4 days. Going up to 104. We went to hospital blood test WBC 9.3. RBC 3.83. Hgb 11.8 hct 35.6. Neutro abs auto 8.20 and lymph abs auto 0.6. Electro… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I recently took a CBC blood test. I have not shared the
I recently took a CBC blood test. I have not shared the results with Dr as yet. Perhaps you can share some information on the following abnormal results, what the definition of each test is, and what … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
6,217 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem
My 16 year old son has had two broken ankles and a problem with inflammation in his elbow over the past year. Other than that he has some allergies but appears very healthy otherwise. We had some lab … read more
Dr Brims
Dr Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,215 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test that included 41 seperate levels
I recently had a blood test that included 41 seperate levels and their current value compared to the normal range. Is there a site where I can obtain a description of these tests. It's everything from… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am interested in Topamax for weight loss. i am currently
I am interested in Topamax for weight loss. i am currently 50 lbs overweight and miserable. I have read a lot about Topamax being a good way to reduce my appetite and would like to try this. Can you p… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Self employed
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
WBC- HIGH- 13.27 MCV-LOW-78.2 MCH-LOW-24.7 MCHC LOW-31.6
WBC- HIGH- 13.27 MCV-LOW-78.2 MCH-LOW-24.7 MCHC LOW-31.6 NEUT ABS AUTO HIGH-11.83 LYMPH ABS AUTO LOW-.92 EOS ABS AUTO LOW-.01 NEUT % AUTO HIGH- 89.1 LYMPH % AUTO LOW- 6.9 BLOOD TEST WAS DONE mONDAY NI… read more
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP
11,418 satisfied customers
My brother was hit in the back of the head (I''m guessing
My brother was hit in the back of the head (I''m guessing the occipital lobe) with a softball today while playing softball. He doesn''t want to go to the hospital but I think he should. What should we… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
My 4 year old boy got hit by a fallen 19" tv from a 4' high
my 4 year old boy got hit by a fallen 19" tv from a 4' high dresser sliding with the tv hitting him kind of falling with the tv sparing him from being hit full force by the tv was, the fall was also c… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
I spent 15 days in the hospital (critical care unit) where I
I spent 15 days in the hospital (critical care unit) where I received the million dollar work-up. I am the healthiest sick person on the planet. Symptoms: slept for 6 days, headache, dizziness, confus… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x