Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a lingering viral infection .Finally after 2 wks of…

Customer Question
I had a lingering...

I had a lingering viral infection .Finally after 2 wks of antibiotics, my doctor gave me a simgle dose of steroid in an IV drip. This took my WBC to 20000 and my Neutrophils to 16000. How long will tjis taje to correct itself? Do i need further treatment?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Trembling of limbs, sweats, feeling cold and General weakness. I also have a mild but constant pain in my left side.

Doctor's Assistant: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?

I had a low fever for the first 10 days but not anymore.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am 50 yrs old have had 3 caesareans and 4 other laprotomy surgeries. So I'm worried if there is any underlying infection or hernia that is causing tjis trembling.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/9/2017
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,102
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.
Verified

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. David, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

steroid injections and steroid therapy often will cause your bone marrow to make more red and white blood cells.

this is very common.

in about 1-2 weeks, your WBC counts will come back down to normal.

steroid therapy can also cause you to have poor sleep and more anxious and nervous as well.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 50,102
50,102 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced and Compassionate Physician Trained in NYC Ready to Help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I have been diagnoses with hypopituitarism and take
I have been diagnoses with hypopituitarism and take corticosteroid therapy to increase cortisol and to manage symptoms of a few auto-immune disorders as well. I am getting infection after infection an… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
Blood account is 1400, And gland swollen 2.5 cm, Spinal
White blood account is 1400 JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: And gland swollen 2.5 cm JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: Sp… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
My wbc is 11.7x10e3/ul norm is 3.4-10.8x10e3/ul neutrophils,
my wbc is 11.7x10e3/ul norm is 3.4-10.8x10e3/ul neutrophils, lymphocytes, n monocytes is up too by .2 each. what do u think… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Received blood work today. blood count 13. Only other issue
Received blood work today. White blood count 13. Only other issue was low potassium of 3.3. Have been having some digestive issues for about 2 weeks and had ct scan done today. No uti was noted. Docto… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm a hypoconriac never saw any one for it but: Thanks. Can
Hi I'm a hypoconriac never saw any one for it but I am … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a small lump on back of neck, aching limbs and
i have a small lump on back of neck, aching limbs and blurred vision now and again, 27 year old male… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I got a copy of my blood work and it shows that I have a low
I got a copy of my blood work and it shows that I have a low (3.4) of WBC, low (31) Neutrophils, high (60) Lymphs, Low (1.1) Absolute- Neutrophils back in January my results were similar. Any suggesti… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I had a blood test my WBC was 16.2 rbc 3.92 HGB 11.8 HCT
I had a blood test my WBC was 16.2 rbc 3.92 HGB 11.8 HCT 34.8 NEUT 89.2 LYMPH 4.5 NEUT# ***** LYMPH# ***** MONO# ***** should I be worried about anything?… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Afternoon, My WBC is pretty low 2.94 in june thid year -
Afternoon, My WBC is pretty low 2.94 in june thid year - neutrophil count 1.63, lymphocyte 0.98, monocyte 0.31, eosynophil 0.02, basophil 0.00, platelet 186. I had no cold/ flu at the time, but I did … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Can you explain why corticosteroids may elevate the wbc
can you explain why corticosteroids may elevate the wbc count in healthy patients, but not in patients with severe infections?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a cough x's 3 mos and finally the doctor did a lab
i had a cough x's 3 mos and finally the doctor did a lab test. My wbc cme bck elevated by 4 pts. and my absolute granulocyte came back 4 pts high. he put me on an antibiotic and that's all. Could it b… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done as part of routine testing. It showed low
i had a CBC done as part of routine testing. It showed low WBCs and low neutrophils 3.0 for WBC (range 4-11) 1.3 for neutrophils( range 2.0-8.0) RDW was low 10.4 (11.5-15.0); I was asked to repeat it.… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had a blood test run about 2 weeks ago and just got the
I had a blood test run about 2 weeks ago and just got the results back. My WBC was 3.0, my neutrophils were 38, my neutrophil-ABS were 1.1, and my lumphs were 52. I have an appt with my Dr in a few da… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
My blood cell count has went down from 5.3 (2005) to 4.0
My white blood cell count has went down from 5.3 (2005) to 4.0 (2006) to 3.4 (2007). Is this a concern or a problem and what are possible causes?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I need help. My 4-year-old son has been sick for 12 days
I need help. My 4-year-old son has been sick for 12 days with fever of 100-101.7 and now has had a persistent fever of 103-105 for the last five days. He has had vomitting and sore throat since Saturd… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
I have non hodgkins lymphoma low grade cell-2 months ago I
I have non hodgkins lymphoma low grade b cell-2 months ago I had a turp operation my antibiotic was levaquin - after surgery my jaw was numb and ever since i have been weak and had a weak stream.. 2 w… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I am a male age 53 with hypertension and am a diabetic. I
I am a white male age 53 with hypertension and am a diabetic. I have had an elevated wbc count (between 11 and 12) for over 10 years. It has been normal in some cases but most of the time seems to rem… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
What are the signs of hiv? I had some sweating last night,
what are the signs of hiv? I had some sweating last night, not bad and have had diarrhea for several weeks. My lymph nodes are not swollen and my wbc is 6.6. Is there anything on a regular blood test … read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x