Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had some blood work drawn yesterday and my blood count was…

Customer Question
Hi, I had some...

Hi, I had some blood work drawn yesterday and my white blood count was at 11.9 but when the redid labs again today it was 14.6. It is concerning me it increased so much in just one day. Also my platelets increased from 556 to 595 in one day. Is this something I need to worry about because honestly it is scaring me.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

I passed out a week ago and have still been feeling weak, tired, and dizzy off and on. I have also had a headache for the last week

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have hypoglycemia and neurally mediated syncope

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Health Professional: Onlinedoc, General Physician replied 11 months ago
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,678
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

What is your age and gender?

Associated fever?

Stuffy nose,sore throat?

Any other symptoms?

Nausea,vomiting?

Are you taking any medicines?

Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,863 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My 27 year old sons heart stopped for 45 second while
Hello My 27 year old sons heart stopped for 45 second while getting blood drawn. He is aware of his fainting during blood draws so he informed the er staff of this. They had monitors on him because he… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
General Physician
3,678 satisfied customers
Today I had blood work drawn. I've never had a problem
today I had blood work drawn. I've never had a problem having blood drawn but today I was very weak and shaky afterwards and the lab tech said I went a bit "white" - after a few minutes the color came… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had blood test with the following results: HgB 13.8
I have had blood test with the following results: HgB 13.8 Low HCT 42.2 Low MPV 11.90 High and %Neut 35.60 Low, what does this mean?… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I have allot of episodes of syncope,and its baffling my
I have allot of episodes of syncope,and its baffling my doctors.I have a pace maker and they are also adjusting my numbers.What is causing me to have these episodes?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
I just got some of my labs back and so far they are looking
Hi, I just got some of my labs back and so far they are looking much better than before when I had really low lymphocytes. The only thing that is standing out so far is "platelets morphology large." I… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,863 satisfied customers
I have high WBC 30.3; and also high RBC 6.6 RDW 17.1; PLT
I have high WBC 30.3; and also high RBC 6.6 RDW 17.1; PLT 898 My body does not feel bad at all, except easily getting tired . What type of food I should avoid? What type of food will help me to reduce… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Since adolescence I've passed out. Symptons are faintness,
Since adolescence I've passed out. Symptons are faintness, dizziness, loss of hearing & eyesight. If I've eaten something too rich for me or which my bowels don't agree with I have a stomach ache and … read more
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN
Master\u0027s Degree
878 satisfied customers
I just received results from blood drawn yesterday. The
I just received results from blood drawn yesterday. The nurse practioner told me that my white blood cells shifted indicating something wrong. She said my count was low. I can't be seen until next Tue… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I live in the tropics, my sister is in hospital for three
I live in the tropics, my sister is in hospital for three weeks now, no positive reason for her sudden kidney failure and low blood count and low platelet levels, she received platelets, and is dializ… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My 14 yr old passed out at a friends today and was taken to
my 14 yr old passed out at a friends today and was taken to hospital his blood sugar was low and was fine after eating but at the time i didnt know he has had more of these episodes and only found out… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Blood tests reveal neutropenia,pancyctopenia,have pyrexia at
blood tests reveal neutropenia,pancyctopenia,have pyrexia at least twice a day along with abdominal cramps,feel tired a lot of the time,also have abdominal bloating and decreased appetite,urine very d… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with a bad virus that lowered my
I was recently diagnosed with a bad virus that lowered my WBC significantly a few days ago. The viral symptoms have disappeared (fever, etc.. I was sick with them for a week prior) and my WBC is going… read more
JE Sramek MD
JE Sramek MD
Physician
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I keep getting dizzy spells as if im going to faint. ive had
i keep getting dizzy spells as if im going to faint. ive had blood tests done but nothing showed up. whats wrong?… read more
Dr.Bernon
Dr.Bernon
Hospitalist
M.D.
370 satisfied customers
My brother has been diginois with colon cancer is at stage
My brother has been diginois with colon cancer is at stage 4.We recive his lab work back and I would like to find out what it means.Here it is,MCV 96fL (80-100)RDW 18.1(11.9-14.3)plt142k/uL(140-400)Ne… read more
Michael Lorin Hibbard, MD
Michael Lorin Hibbard, MD
General Surgery Resident, MD
Doctoral Degree
28 satisfied customers
My daughters lab results no one will explain them to me what
My daughters lab results no one will explain them to me what is wbc 15.1, rbc4.11,hemoglobin 11.9,hematocrit 35.1, mcv 85,mch 29.0,rdw 11.7,platelets 285,mpv 7.5, band 5,seg 70 H, lymph 21L, mono 2 L,… read more
Judy
Judy
Clinical Documentation System Specialist
Diploma, credits toward BSPA
624 satisfied customers
My daughter had some weird lab results come back wednesday
My daughter had some weird lab results come back wednesday night at the e.r. after i took her in due to her not wanting to use her right leg. She had several x rays that showed no problems with the mu… read more
AnnlynnRN
AnnlynnRN
Registered Nurse
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
7 satisfied customers
I have been seeing doctors since 11/05 about my wbc. It
I have been seeing doctors since 11/05 about my wbc. It started w/ a routine CBC for complaints of being tired all the time and lower left side pain in my back which was consistant. At the time my doc… read more
Phil
Phil
Doctoral Degree
42 satisfied customers
My friend just passed out at work. She says she's sweating,
my friend just passed out at work. She says she's sweating, and has a headache what could cauze this? chris… read more
Lindie
Lindie
Healthcare Expert
3,144 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x