Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just got some test results back and I have 2 concerns, 1…

Customer Question
I just got some...

I just got some test results back and I have 2 concerns, 1 my lymphs absolute is. 3.3 which I was told is high. The normal is 3.1 and 2 I have calcium oxalate in my urine results, should I be very concerned?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

None of the above

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Not that's I am aware of, other than my glucose , serum is 121 and triglycerides is 153

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Health
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 39,112
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Health Professional: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD) replied 11 months ago

Was this part of the routine physical or do you have some symptoms for which these investigations done?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5,660
5,660 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

39,112 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,266 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin,
My GGT is 336 but all other liver functions (bilirubin, albumin, ALT) are well within "normal" range. I do drink daily and have for the last 40 years, and my GGT has consistently been elevated. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My blood test recently come back with count of 18.5 which I
my blood test recently come back with white count of 18.5 which I know it would be over 10.0 because back in 2001 I was diagnosed with low level CLL I lived with the wbc at 12.0 up to at times 19.0...… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Doctor (MD)
5,096 satisfied customers
I'm just trying to figure out what my test means. I have
I'm just trying to figure out what my test means. I have high levels of the following MCHC, RDW, Platelet count, absolute bosinophils and calcium oxalate crystals … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,112 satisfied customers
Cbc High Wbc: 11.4 x10e3/uL Final Rbc: 4.65 x10e6/uL Final
Cbc High Wbc: 11.4 x10e3/uL Final Rbc: 4.65 x10e6/uL Final Hemoglobin: 13.6 g/dL Final Hematocrit: 40.8 % Final Mcv: 88 fL Final Mch: 29.2 pg Final Mchc: 33.3 g/dL Final Rdw: 13.0 % Final Platelets: 2… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I had some fasting blood work done for work and w very thing
I had some fasting blood work done for work and w very thing came back in normal ranges except phosphorus, serum was 4.6 normal range is 2.5 - 4.5 and lymphs (absolute) was 3.5 normal range is .7 to 3… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I was just looking up a Lymphs (Absolute) 3.5 High. from my
I was just looking up a Lymphs (Absolute) 3.5 High . from my blood test.Also slightly elevated Sodium, potassium and Calcium. everything else normal.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Chip, can you tell me if this test result lymphs absolute is
Hi Dr. Chip, can you tell me if this test result lymphs absolute is okay? My result is: 3.7 x10E3/uL The range is 0.7-3.1… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
Annie, I have a 6 year old daughter and she just had her
Hi Annie, I have a 6 year old daughter and she just had her blood test done, the lipid panel, comprehensive metabolic panel and CBD w/ differential. Her doctor would like to see her and discuss about … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up
I'm getting so many different conflicting info I looked up questions and found you had answered one similar so I figured I'd ask you. My platelet count has been 333-276-378 for the last 6-7 years and … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,266 satisfied customers
I am looking for a dr. Who can help me. By looking at some x
I am looking for a dr. Who can help me . By looking at some x rays I'll email them with a hospital report from a hospital over seas and give me a second opinion on situation of an infant issue of oste… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,112 satisfied customers
Basic Metabolic panel show 3.3 Potassium (L) Urea Nitrogen,
Basic Metabolic panel show 3.3 Potassium (L) Urea Nitrogen, Blood (BUN) 36H Creatinine, Serum 1.35 H GFR 44L, Glucose 103H, MCH 33.2 H and Cardio CRP 5.8 H. Increase in BP anywhere from 136/92 to 153/… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What do these test results mean? Patient is not tired,
What do these test results mean? Patient is not tired, doesn't feel sick and knows he has to cut back on sugar and refined carbs to get the insulin levels down. There is no health insurance so we need… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I just received my results back from some routine blood work
I just received my results back from some routine blood work and was wondering what these results meant: FOLATE SERUM: 31.2 TIBC: 379 LOW DENS LIPID: 118 Thank you!!!… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,112 satisfied customers
The bottom of my feet are cold and they are a dark pinkish
The bottom of my feet are cold and they are a dark pinkish color. My fingernails occasionally turn like a deep red to light blue color. I have had several blood test done and my fasting glucose is wel… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I am 28 years old. I have had 10 kidney stones in the last 4
I am 28 years old. I have had 10 kidney stones in the last 4 years. Also i just found out i have severe osteopenia (-2.5 z score in hip and spine). I have no prior use of corticosteroids. All signs le… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
39,112 satisfied customers
I am a 62 yr. old female and am concerned about recent
I am a 62 yr. old white female and am concerned about recent weight loss (12 lbs. in 18 mos.). Last year I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid which is controlled with generic Synthroid. I am 5'… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
I am recuperating at home after my FIFTH kidney stone
I am recuperating at home after my FIFTH kidney stone removal in 15 years. I have had others that have passed spontaneously. In all this time I have yet to get definitive diet information related to p… read more
Kerry
Kerry
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
4,274 satisfied customers
CAN YOU EXPLAIN THE MEANINGS OF THE FOLLOWING BLOOD AND
CAN YOU EXPLAIN THE MEANINGS OF THE FOLLOWING BLOOD AND URINE TESTS PLEASE...BLOOD TESTS RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWING ..GLUCLOSE LEVEL IS (326).FRUCTOSAMINE(2.3).HEMOGLOBIN A1C(12)..TRIGLYCERIDES(>1000… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x