Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have low hgb, hct, mcv, mch, mchc. I have for a few years.

I have low hgb...

I have low hgb, hct, mcv, mch, mchc. I have for a few years. what could be the cause.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

If I don't watch what I eat stomach cramps or burning stomach

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?

On and off for a few years and that's it

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
8/22/2017
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello, my name is***** and I am a board certified pediatrician. I see many of the same results as you described on a complete blood count (CBC) for children, adolescents and young adults frequently. Your lab values point to something called a microcytic hypochromic anemia. Iron deficiency is the most common cause. If I may ask, how old are you? Are you male or female? Do you experience any fatigue, are you pale, or have any shortness of breath?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I am 59 and no shortness of breath. I am tired alot but since I have started taking iron tablets I have more pep. I am female.
Sounds like the iron tablets are doing their job, I'm glad you're feeling better. All of those numbers should rise, provided you are taking enough iron for a long enough time. How did you end up having your blood testing? Have you seen your physician, did he/she order the tests and then advise you to take the iron tablets?
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
he did but he says he thinks I may be bleeding internally. this has been going on for about three years on and off. Could it be something serious.
Because of the prolonged course, I agree with your physician, it is very important to rule out or locate specifically if and where there might be a source of ongoing blood loss. There are multiple possible causes, some more serious than others. Has your physician ordered any further testing? CT scan? Nuclear medicine study? (tagged/labeled red blood cells)
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I have a sister and a niece that have ins could it be something like that.
ins? Please elaborate.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I'm sorry ibs.
If you mean irritable bowel syndrome, while that would explain your aforementioned digestive symptoms when you don't watch as much what you eat, IBS is not associated with blood loss and iron deficiency anemia, no.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I was thinking ulcer. could it be something like colon cancer.
An ulcer is more likely. Colon cancer while possible is less likely especially if you have not been having blood in your bowel movements. I recommend you follow up with you physician as he takes a logical step-wise approach to helping you find an accurate diagnosis and appropriate treatment.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I forgot to mention I have acid reflux. I have been taking prilosec so it hasn't been bothering me too much.
That makes an ulcer of some kind that much more likely. Please let me know if there's anything else I can help you with today.
Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I appreciate all you help. I feel a little better about it. Someone mentioned colon cancer and it quite upset me. Thank you and you have a gray day.
You are very welcome. I would greatly appreciate if you could leave a positive rating. Have a good night.
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Could I have a hiatal hernia.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified physician with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I just had a blood test done and my HGB, HCT, MCV, MCH,
I just had a blood test done and my HGB, HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW and MPV were all at the bottom of the normal range. Should I be worried? … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
MY blood work is RBC 3.71....MCV 105.1.....MCH 16.9.....
MY blood work is RBC 3.71....MCV 105.1.....MCH 16.9..... RDW-CV 16.0 RDW-SD 61.6........PLT 187. What can all this mean in relation to Cancer?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I was wondering if someone could take a look at my blood
I was wondering if someone could take a look at my blood work and tell me if it is normal or not. WBC 7.34 LYM 0.25 MON 2.32 NEU 4.77 LY% 3.4 MO% 31.6 NE% 65.0 RBC 3.92 HGB 13.3 HCT 39.04 MCV 99 MCH 3… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in
Can a urine test still be valid if it has squamous cells in the urine? I recently had a urine test that showed protein in my urine at 10 mg/dL, Hyaline, Bacteria Few, and Microscopic Yes. I also had b… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
My %lympy is 24.9 normal range is 25-40 %eos is 4.7 normal
My %lympy is 24.9 normal range is 25-40 %eos is 4.7 normal range is 1.0-3.0 should I be worried I am having tiredness and twitching of muscles… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I recently had a bllod test which indicates that I am
I recently had a bllod test which indicates that I am anemic. SOme of the results from the CBC aren't too far off the normal range but a few seem to be way off (LYM% , MONO%, and GRAN %) I'm hoping yo… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
On my blood test results it shows the fallowing as being low
On my blood test results it shows the fallowing as being low HGB 10.3 HCT 33.7 MCV 73.1 MCH 22.4 MCHC 30.6 FERRITIN 6.0 And thr following as high RDW 16.3 WHAT ARE THESE AND WHAT DOES IT MEAN… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have low RBC 3.67 with range of 3.90 - 5.90. Low HGB 11.7
I have low RBC 3.67 with range of 3.90 - 5.90. Low HGB 11.7 with range of 13.0 - 17.3. Low HCT 35.6 with range of 39.0 - 53.0. WBC, MCV, MCH, MCHC, PLT, RDW, are all within normal range. What does thi… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
WBC 14.9 high Lym 3.7 Norm MID 2.0 high Gran high 9.2 RBC
WBC 14.9 high Lym 3.7 Norm MID 2.0 high Gran high 9.2 RBC normal HGB Low HCT Norm MCV Low MCH Low MCHC Low RDW High PLT High MPV Norm This was a repeat doc states higher than before… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wbc 18,22 rbc 5.62 hgb 15.5 hct 46.1 mcv 82.0 mch 27,6
my wbc 18,22 rbc 5.62 hgb 15.5 hct 46.1 mcv 82.0 mch 27,6 mchc 33.6 plt 224 rdw-sd 39.5 rdw-cv 13.1 pdw 14.4 mpv 11.1 p-lcr 34.1 neut 44.1 lymph 49.7 mono 3.7 eo 2.4 baso 0.1… read more
Salar
Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Son's blood work shows creatinine 0.5; calcium 10.3;
Son's blood work shows creatinine 0.5; calcium 10.3; testosterone 33.3; hgb 11.8; hct 39.4; mcv 73.9; mch 22.1; mchc 29.9; rdw 14.6; platelets 502; monocytes 11.8; alk phos 205. This has been ongoing … read more
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi
Physician
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,983 satisfied customers
I have a Hgb of 11.4, a MCV of 72.1, a MCH of 22.7, a MCHC
I have a Hgb of 11.4, a MCV of 72.1, a MCH of 22.7, a MCHC of 31.5 and a CHCM of 32 - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
I just received a copy of my blood test (CBC). There are two
I just received a copy of my blood test (CBC). There are two items not within normal range. RBC is flagged at 4.16 & says it's below normal. Is this Red Blood Count? And would this mean I'm low on Iro… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
5,660 satisfied customers
What could it mean if you have elevated HGB, HCT,MCV, MCH,
What could it mean if you have elevated HGB, HCT,MCV, MCH, .MONOS,RBC, RDW and EOS. Along with low MCHC and low platelets on your report… read more
Schuyler
Schuyler
1,944 satisfied customers
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37,
I need an interpretation of my blood tests. Wbc 6, RBC 4.37, HGB 12.7,HCT 37.1, MCV 85, MCH 28.9, MCHC 34.1, RDW 13.5, PLT 237, DIFF complete, NEUT 48.6, LYMPHS 44.6, MONO 4.1, EOS 1.7, BASO 1.0, DDIM… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Doctor (MD)
Doctoral Degree
6,253 satisfied customers
I have an elevated RBC. (4.88) but at the bottom of the
I have an elevated RBC. (4.88) but at the bottom of the paper is says RBC Morph REV is normal.What does this mean?… read more
Macy RN
Macy RN
Registered Nurse
Associate Degree
806 satisfied customers
My 24 year old daughter has been up and down with anemia.An
HelloCustomer Assuming she has fairly regular periods, this is the most common cause of anemia in females. However, her serum iron is extremely low and her ferritin is on the low side as well. Her MCV… read more
Michael
Michael
Paralegal
Master's Degree
240 satisfied customers
I have an RBC of 5.6, an MCV of 73 and anRDW of 24.4. the
I have an RBC of 5.6, an MCV of 73 and anRDW of 24.4. the original diagnosis was thalasemia, after more tests (I dont have those) the doctor said it was iron deficiency anemia...asked if I had heavy p… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x