Health

Ask health experts and get answers to your health question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My right breast has been itchy off and on for a while along…

Hello, my right...

Hello, my right breast has been itchy off and on for a while along with discharge, normally clear color, but today it's like a green color. I was looking for a breats specialist, but I can only find an oncologist. Should I see a regular doctor first, or go to an oncologist?

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

Not really, just mentally, I thought that it could be because of my hypothyroidism, but my lythroxin hasn't helped at all.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I also have hashimoto's autoimmune disease

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/18/2017
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,616
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.
Please provide some additional information.

What is your age?

Are your periods regular?

Any sore,wound,redness,swelling on breast?

Pain?

Duration of symptoms?
Thanks.
Waiting for your reply.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am 26 I've had discharge ever since I was pregnant, but I last breast fed about 4yrs ago. I know the discharge was normal and it was confirmed by my previous doctors. However, I think about 3months ago is when the discharge turned clear and more often, today is the first day I've seen it a green color. Usually the discharge is only from right side and the itchiness is always just my right one. I believe the itching started just last year, bit never thought anything of it. Could this be related? I do also get some swelling and soreness when it's not during my cycle. My periods are normally regular. I did have it 3x in June and twice in July, so far only once this month. One of my friends had the same issue so I think we had gotten synced. She moved away the begining of last month and it seems to be normal again. My OB/GYN said she thought the discharged was because of my hypothyroid but the medicine hasn't helped. The last time I saw her for it was in May or April. I did run out of my medicine last month too.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.
Thanks for the follow-up.
I understand your concern.
As per your description, possible differential diagnosis may include

1. Infection

2. breast abscess

3. Fibroadenoma or fibrocystic disease ( benign)

4. Hormonal imbalances.

You should apply OTC hydrocort cream to relieve itching.

Apply warm compresses gently.

You should see your doctor again if it's increasing with foul smell.

Antibiotics can be prescribed in case of infection.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for your help! I will go back to my doctor.

Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box if you are satisfied with our conversation.

Good wishes for your health.

Thanks.
Take care.

Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,616
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Verified
Onlinedoc and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a health professionalLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3,616
3,616 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General physician with experience in General & Family Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM

Onlinedoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,096 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,857 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

14,249 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,253 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Doctor (MD)

5,053 satisfied customers

Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
Im 32 year old female, I recently went to get an extraction
im 32 year old female, I recently went to get an extraction done on a tooth that had a root canal done on it 15 years ago. in a week, 2 teeth broke off at the gum line. no pain in either tooth before … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
M.D.
14,249 satisfied customers
26/F with ffibrocystic breast disease. My mother has it, as
26/F with ffibrocystic breast disease. My mother has it, as does my grandmother. No history of breast cancer in our family. I had a breast exam with my Pap smear a little over two weeks ago. The docto… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,857 satisfied customers
I have been dx with Hashimotos (multi-nodular, benign
hello, I have been dx with Hashimotos (multi-nodular, benign biopsy) approx 5 yrs ago. no meds as of yet. recently I had a physical which showed a low TSH, or from what I understand- a 'hyper state' (… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding autoimmune disorders. I've had
I have a question regarding autoimmune disorders. I've had sudden shifts in my thyroid status (I've been hypothyroid for years and stable on replacement therapy, now I have very low T3 and T4# ***** i… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My thyroid antibodies are very elevated, suggesting
My thyroid antibodies are very elevated, suggesting Hashimoto's - however, my TSH level is 0.18 and my T3 and T4 are normal. I have extreme fatigue, muscle weakness, hot flashes and a constant headach… read more
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler
2,673 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yr old femal diagnosed with hashimotos, about a
I am a 46 yr old femal diagnosed with hashimotos, about a year ago they found white matter lesions on a brain scan which was peformed after an episode of slurred speech. I had an EMG which showed dama… read more
Dr. Robinson
Dr. Robinson
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
I have recurrent Hodgkin's Disease and right now it's taken
I have recurrent Hodgkin's Disease and right now it's taken the form of several nodes in the abdomen and also ascites which has accounted for a 25-pound-plus weight gain; I recently was "drained" of f… read more
Vivek Pillai
Vivek Pillai
junior consultant cardiologist
M.D.( GENERAL MEDICINE),DM ( cardiology)
76 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have the classic signs of the eyes
Is it possible to have the classic signs of the eyes (swelling, grittyness, buldging and double vision - like with graves disease) but the rest of the signs are like hypothyroidism (weight gain, 20 #s… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
I feel as if I have the flu most of the time. Then I will
I feel as if I have the flu most of the time. Then I will have a great day and then back to flu like. My cheeks and skin flush too. I can't function. Does this sound to you like I may be on the right … read more
Victoria
Victoria
Doctor of Chiropractic
Doctor of Chiropractic
386 satisfied customers
I live in Japan and just got back my results of my blood
Hello, I live in Japan and just got back my results of my blood test. Everything looks fine expect that I got a low reading on ZTT level. My reading was 1.4 unKeI, whereas the lab normal range was 2.0… read more
A. Schuyler
A. Schuyler
2,673 satisfied customers
I am 37yrs old the mother of 4 .I have my tubes tided. Just
I am 37yrs old the mother of 4 .I have my tubes tided. Just the other day i noticed my breast leaking a secreation. So i squeezed on the nipple . When I squeezed a secreation came out that was clear b… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
While showering, I noticed one of the small holes on the
While showering, I noticed one of the small holes on the nipple of my breast had a pen-sized red dot. It appears to be attached and I don't want to further irritate it. Is this blood and should I be c… read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have thyroid nodules. It is considered multinodular. I had
I have thyroid nodules. It is considered multinodular. I had a by done 2 years ago. How often should this be done. Also, only the large ones were biopsied. Is this normally done? Thanks for the answer… read more
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
I am on progestin for Menorraghia. I am a 44 yr. old. I
I am on progestin for Menorraghia. I am a 44 yr. old. I noticed some breast soreness yesterday. But then I noticed some discharge (like colostrom) then, from one breast the discharge was black and wat… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,053 satisfied customers
Many years ago I had a complete Thyroidectomy(three nodules
Many years ago I had a complete Thyroidectomy(three nodules removed), and the diagnosis was Hashimotos(most likely mispelled). I have taken Synthroid for many years. I also took Crestor for about one … read more
Dr. D. Evans
Dr. D. Evans
Consultant, Head and Neck Surgery
MD
2,478 satisfied customers
I have been taking 100 MCG Synthroid for 10 years to take
I have been taking 100 MCG Synthroid for 10 years to take care of a goiter. My last TSH was in the normal range at 1.750, but my Thyroid Peroxidase AB is high at 1000. Why is this number so high and i… read more
V. Yetimyan   M.D.
V. Yetimyan M.D.
Physician
M.D.
1,286 satisfied customers
Lately my feet are tingely and painful...I have also thyroid
Lately my feet are tingely and painful...I have also thyroid issues, but my Dr. told me my labs were Ok. My big concern is that along with the painful feet, I am brusing very easily and my heart races… read more
Dr. Hanson
Dr. Hanson
Medical Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
644 satisfied customers
I have nipple discharge that is a really dark or black color
I have nipple discharge that is a really dark green or black color in one breast. What should I do?… read more
Nurse Annie
Nurse Annie
nurse, midwife, etc etc
Doctoral Degree
2,494 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x