How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Eric Goldstein Your Own Question
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 282
Experience:  MD at Kid Care Pediatrics
94200738
Type Your Health Question Here...
Eric Goldstein is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] I missed the last actively pill of my pack.

This answer was rated:

Second opinion] I missed the last actively pill of my pack. I took it two days later and had sex 2-3 days after I took the pill. Can I still be pregnant.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: None. I take a weight loss gummy but that's it.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm allergic to zithromician and tree nuts

Hello. My name is***** and I just read through your question.

It is very unlikely that you are pregnant. The placebo pills, which you would have been taking during this time period, are used during the non fertile part of the cycle. So you would not have become pregnant.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you so much. I was so worried.

You are very welcome.

Glad I could help.

Eric Goldstein and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you