How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35746
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some folks at work had the flu. I have some symptoms (fever,

This answer was rated:

Some folks at work had the flu. I have some symptoms (fever, headache, fatigue) but no cough or congestion. Is it possible to have flu without these symptoms.
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Headache goes away once NSAIDs kick in, fever is reduced, and I rehydrate.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No nausea

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Yes, these symptoms cough and congestion can be absent in flu.

Fever, headache and fatigue are quite typical of flu.

And with a history of contact with colleagues; this is likely to be flu than any other medical issue.

Drink plenty of fluids.

These would increase the body immunity:

Vitamin C

Probiotics

Omega-3.

Rest is the key for early recovery.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Very helpful. Thank you.

You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you