How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thinking I may have shingles, No rash yet. I have had

This answer was rated:

Thinking I may have shingles
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: No rash yet. I have had shingles before, I know there is a debate whether you can get them again. I feel like I have been punched in the back of ribs and front of ribs just under great libe
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Some nausea and fatigue

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

These symptoms can be due to the shingles as well without any rash.
If you had shingles before, the rash may not appear for first few days.
Another possibility can be due to the nerve inflammation at the spine.
Degenerative disc disease at the spine for example can cause nerve compression.
Another possibility can be kidney infection causing these symptoms.
Kidney stone can pose risk for infection.
You should get this checked properly with your doctor soon.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What about pain in ribs in the front just on left side? Anything else besides shingles?

Yes nerve compression from mid back arthritis can cause similar symptom.
Underlying heart problem also should be ruled out.

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you