Health

Ask Health Experts and Get Answers to Your Health Question ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Health
This answer was rated:

The foot saga continues. I'm probably belaboring this issue…

The foot saga continues. I'm...
The foot saga continues. I'm probably belaboring this issue way too much but as you say at least I know I and a bit nuts.Anyway I'm sending you a photo of my my daughter's foot has been bothering her with a circled area of the pain. To me it looks like a little bit of a swollen area. She did tell me today that on Monday during Camp She Twisted her foot a little bit in a river so I'm assuming that's the cause of the pain because the issue started after that.
The pain comes and goes. When she's resting for a period of time it seems to go away but if you walks for about a half hour or so it comes back.
I have her icing it and I gave her some ibuprofen.
Do you still believe this is tendonitis? Thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Health Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
8/12/2017
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35,042
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified

Sorry--just got on

Is it tender there?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
When she's resting and doesn't put pressure on it says it feels fine. But even then if I rub it or put pressure she says it hurts a little bit

When she says it's bothering her is that obvious when she's walking?

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
sometimes but not always. Like last night there was a period of time she said it did not hurt at all when she was walking. But later though she said it was bothering her and limped a bit.

Well there's nothing there but bone and tendon

I can't really consider something like a stress fracture since there should be bruising and the pain would be constant whenever she walked.

So that leaves tendon

But, even then, it would be unusual for tendonitis to come and go like that

Biggest problem, obviously, is I can't examine her

I really don't see anything too worrisome about this but at this point you ought to have her doctor check it out

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok, thank you. Any idea of what could cause the pain to come and go?

That's the hard part

Possibly tendonitis might only flair up intermittently

Whatever it is I don't see it as something serious

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you. One other thing I forgot to mention and this may refer back to an earlier point you made.
It seems she generally complains about the pain more in the evening. But I've noticed other kinds of "physical ills" if they're present in the slightest also some do seem more significant in the evening , when she is tired. Not saying she's doing it for attention but maybe during the day she's able to cope with mild irritants better when she is alert and in the evening she pays more attention to the pain. So maybe the pain is there consistently. Does that make sense? Or am I in left field

Pain of any sort is usually "perceived" as being worse at night without the distractions

But all in all it doesn't sound like she's having major pain

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thanks. I'll give it a couple more days and see how she does. If it doesn't get any better or she still complaining I'll take her to the doctor.
I was reassured of it when she finally told me that she twisted her foot while on an outing at camp. That makes me feel bit better that this was the probable cause of her pain as opposed to happen out of the blue.
How confident do you feel that there is nothing serious happening there?

100% sure it's nothing serious

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35,042
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Verified
Dr. Chip and 87 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you!

Anytime

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Dang it I knew I forgot something. Sorry. She also mentioned last night that sometimes the pain radiates up her leg and stops around her knee.

That's not from foot tendonitis

All I can say there is there's a possibility of a pinched nerve at the knee level

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thanks
again nothing serious to consider with this new symptom?

I still don't see anything too serious but have the ortho evaluate it when she sees him again

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok, thanks. when you say nothing too serious, is it safe for me to not consider anything malignant going on?

Now you did shoot out beyond the orbit of Pluto

No, nothing malignant

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thanks for bringing me back, lol.
Have a good weekend

You too

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hey there just an update. She's running around skipping not complaining of any foot pain whatsoever. Still think needs to see a doctor?

No need for that

Ask Your Own Health Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
thanks

OK

Ask Your Own Health Question
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 35,042
35,042 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!!

Janet VPhoenix, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor (MD)

5,660 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse Milli, RN

Nurse (RN)

4,051 satisfied customers

20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Doctor

102 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Doctor (MD)

5,095 satisfied customers

Practice Director

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor (MD)

19,749 satisfied customers

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

Dr. Chip

Dr. Chip

Doctor (MD)

35,042 satisfied customers

Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

Dr. Mark

Dr. Mark

Doctor (MD)

6,234 satisfied customers

U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Health Questions
I am a 41 yr old female with a lot of neck pain and upper
Hi I am a 41 yr old female with a lot of neck pain and upper shoulder pain. I have slight weakness on and off in my left arm and tingling on my left lower cheek on and off as well. Pressure in my ches… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,689 satisfied customers
10 years ago I suffered something I can't explain. Warmlike
Warmlike movement all over my body and itching, which lasted for almost a year … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
196 satisfied customers
I am using 1mg for restless legs and it works excellent!!
I am using 1mg for restless legs and it works excellent!! What I've read now is that is maybe what causes me to gamble uncontrollably... Totally the opposite of how I was before. ?? Is is possible and… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
204 satisfied customers
Few years ago my daughter had a fungal infection under this
Heya few years ago my daughter had a fungal infection under this eye. we took care of it with anti-fungal medication but tonight I noticed little red mark which I'm not sure what it is- fungal, eczema… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
35,042 satisfied customers
I have a pic that a friend sent me stating she passes it
I have a pic that a friend sent me stating she passes it thru her bowel movement and I'm curious as yo what it might be … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,619 satisfied customers
Chronic Bibasular Interstitial Changes, no Effusion shown on
Chronic Bibasular Interstitial Changes, no Effusion shown on CT scan. Was taking antibiotic Nitroflurantoin three days before scan for four days. A year and a half ago, testing showed “some bibsasilar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,112 satisfied customers
The back of my tongue and throat is feeling numb but there's
Hello. The back of my tongue and throat is feeling numb but there's no pain … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
196 satisfied customers
HeadachesSix year old head injury plus confusoion still
headachesSix year old head injury plus confusoion still seeing double fall down … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
196 satisfied customers
Have the feeling of something stuck in my chest. I've had it
Hey I have the feeling of something stuck in my chest … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,810 satisfied customers
I have color thick coming from my vagina sometimes smell but
I have brown color thick coming from my vagina sometimes smell but mainly i have itchness that comes from my clitoris. The itchness does not go away. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Can a person who has MS take Airborne during cold & fly
Can a person who has MS take Airborne during cold & fly season? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I had the flu about a week and a half ago but I still have
I had the flu about a week and a half ago but I still have the cough and every time I cough I get a metallic taste in my mouth … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
35,042 satisfied customers
Well I had neck surgery back in Sept my back has numbness
Well I had neck surgery back in Sept my back has numbness and I have tingling all over my body plus I feel kind of out of sorts … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,368 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could give me your opinion? About 8
Hi ! I was wondering if you could give me your opinion? About 8 weeks ago, I fell awkwardly and tore the meniscus in my left knee. I had surgery and was recovering nicely. About 3 weeks ago, I tripped… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,510 satisfied customers
Once in a while I will get a small small dab of blood on
Once in a while I will get a small small dab of blood on toilet paper after going to the bathroom. However last night I went and there was bright red blood in the toilet and on the toilet paper with a… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Well I've had a pretty hard week doc...think all that drink
Hi doc.. well I've had a pretty hard week doc...think all that drink has caught up with me...think i was a bit better today so hoping to come around soon.. one problem though doc im ment to see pdoc o… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
35,042 satisfied customers
Amylase is 7 pts. higher than normal. Lipase is normal.
Amylase is 7 pts. higher than normal. Lipase is normal. Should it be a concern … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
645 satisfied customers
I took tamiflu once a day for 5 days for flu prevention and
Hi, I took tamiflu once a day for 5 days for flu prevention and had to stop due to bad side effects. It's been 6 days since the last dose and I still feel nausea and feeling awful. When will this stop… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Doctor (MD)
35,042 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x